2017-04-30

Catalan Championship 2017

The Catalan Championship 2017 is held in Vilanova i la Geltru, Spain from 29th April till 6th of May 2017=

Official site  

System of play:16-player single-elimination chess tournament
Rate of play: 90 minutes all moves + 30 seconds increment

Schedule : * (CET) UTC/GMT +2 hours
29.04 2017 - 1/8 Final - Game 1 - 16:30
30.04 2017 - 1/8 Final - Game 2 - 16:30
01.05 2017 - 1/4 Final - Game 1 - 16:30
02.05 2017 - 1/4 Final - Game 2 - 16:30
03.05 2017 - 1/2 Final - Game 1 - 16:30
04.05 2017 - 1/2 Final - Game 2 - 16:30
05.05 2017 - Final - Game 1 - 16:30
06.05 2017 - Final - Game 2 - 09:30

#NamePtsSB
1Fluvia Poyatos, Jordi10
Jerez Perez, Alfonso10
Martin Perez, Laura10
Munoz, Miguel10
Narciso Dublan, Marc10
6Alonso Moyano, Jonathan0.50.25
Alsina Leal, Daniel0.50.25
Asis Gargatagli, Hipolito0.50.25
Capellades Subirana, Marc0.50.25
Diaz Camallonga, Carles0.50.25
Hernando Rodrigo, Julio Antonio0.50.25
12Alonso Rosell, Alvar00
Esplugas Esteve, Vicenc00
Farran Martos, Francesc X.00
Garcia Ramos, Daniel00
Garcia Roman, Daniel00
Munoz Ovelar, Miguel Angel00
Vidal Zamora, Alex00


Follow the champioship live on ChessBomb

2017-04-28

Serbian U20 Boys Championship 2017

The Serbian U20 Boys Championship 2017 is held in Belgrade, Serbia from 28th April till 3rd of May 2017.

Official site 2017 

9 Rounds - 10 Player Round Robin
Rate of play: 90 minutes all moves + 30 seconds increment
 Schedule : * CET (UTC/GMT +2)
28.04 2017 - Round 01 - 16:00
29.04 2017 - Round 02 - 09:30
29.04 2017 - Round 03 - 16:00
30.04 2017 - Round 04 - 09:30
30.04 2017 - Round 05 - 16:00
01.05 2017 - Round 06 - 16:00
02.05 2017 - Round 07 - 09:30
02.05 2017 - Round 08 - 16:00
03.05 2017 - Round 09 - 11:00


# Name Pts SB
1 Besedes, Danilo 0 0
Dimic, Pavle 0 0
Djordjevic, Vuk 0 0
Ivic, Velimir 0 0
Radovanovic, Mihajlo 0 0
Rajkovic, Mladen 0 0
Savic, Mihailo S 0 0
Sevkusic, Uros 0 0
Stojiljkovic, Stefan 0 0
Zegarac, Vuk 0 0

Follow the championship live on ChessBomb.com

2017-04-26

The Four Nations Chess League - Division 1 2016/2017

The Four Nations Chess League - Division 1 2016/2017 Great Britain
19 November 2016 - 1 May 2017

Official site
The Four Nations Chess League Division 1 is the highest British team league. The 2016-2017 season is taking place at  various places in Great Britain.  The league is divided into two pools of eight teams.  After seven rounds, the top four teams in each pool qualify for the Championship Pool.

System of play: Two 8 teams round-robin tournaments: Pool A & Pool B
Final Stage - 4 matches

Rate of play:
100 minutes in 40 moves +
50 minutes all moves +
30 seconds increment
starting from move 1
Schedule :
GMT (Greenwich Mean Time)

No UTC/GMT offset
Round 1    Nov  19, 2016 -  14:00  
Round 2   Nov  20, 2016 -  11:00
Round 3   Jan  14, 2017 -  14:00
Round 4   Jan  15, 2017 -  11:00
Round 5   Feb  11, 2017 -  14:00
Round 6   Feb  12, 2017 -  11:00
Round 7   Mar  04, 2017 -  14:00
Round 8   Mar  05, 2017 -  11:00
Round 9   Apr  29, 2017 -  14:00
Round 10   Apr  30, 2017 -  13:00
Round 11   May 01, 2017 -  11:00

Follow the league live on ChessBomb.com


























































German Bundesliga 2016/2017



The central finals of the  German Chess Bundesliga 2016/2017 is held in Berlin, Germany from 29 April to 01 May . Top-class chess is expected.

Official site

15 October 2016 - 1 May 2017
15 Rounds - 16 Teams Round Robin
Rate of play:
100 minutes in 40 moves +
50 minutes all moves +
30 seconds for each move
starting from move 1

Schedule : * CET (UTC/GMT +1)
Round 1    Oct 15, 2016 -  14:15  
Round 2   Oct 16, 2016 -  10:15
Round 3   Nov 19, 2016 -  14:15
Round 4   Nov 20, 2016 -  10:15
Round 5   Dec 3, 2016 -  14:15
Round 6   Dec 4, 2016 -  10:15
Round 7   Feb 18, 2017 -  14:15
Round 8   Feb 19, 2017  -  10:15
Round 9   Mar 18, 2017  -  14:15
Round 10  Mar 19, 2017 -  10:15
Round 11  Apr 8, 2017 -  14:15
Round 12  Apr 9, 2017 -  10:15
Round 13  Apr 29, 2017 -  14:15
Round 14  Apr 30, 2017 -  14:15
Round 15  May 1, 2017 -  10:15

#TeamMPTB1TB2
1BAD24681.570
2HOC1962761.5
3HAL1856957.5

SOL18564.562
5SVM17466.552.5
6BRE1555354
7USV14555.556
8SGT1254147.5

HSK12529.547.5
10DJK11495.544
11SFB10490.547
12FCB538434.5

SSS537237.5
14SKK431731.5

MSA4299.529.5

GRI424631.5

Follow the bundesliga live on ChessBomb.com

Phillip Silver Swartz IM Norm 2017

Phillip Silver Swartz IM Norm 2017 is held in Johannesburg, South Africa  from 26 April till 1 May 2017.

Official site


system of play: 9 Rounds - 10 Player Round Robin
Rate of play:
90 minutes in 40 moves +
30 minutes 30 minutes all moves +
30 seconds for each move
starting from move 1

Schedule : UTC/GMT +2
26.04 2017 - Round  01  - 16:00
27.04 2017 - Round  02  - 09:00
27.04 2017 - Round  03  - 16:00
28.04 2017 - Round  04  - 09:00
28.04 2017 - Round  05  - 16:00
29.04 2017 - Round  06  - 16:00
30.04 2017 - Round  07  - 09:00
30.04 2017 - Round  08  - 16:00
01.05 2017 - Round  09  - 09:00

Follow the tournament live on ChessBomb.com

Croatian Championship 2017

Croatian Championship 2017 Valpovo, Croatia 25 April - 5 May 2017

Official site 

 11 Rounds - 12 Player Round Robin

Rate of play: 90 minutes in 40 moves + 30 minutes 30 minutes all moves + 30 seconds for each move starting from move 1

Schedule : * CET (UTC/GMT +2)
25.04 2017 - Round 01 - 15:00
26.04 2017 - Round 02 - 15:00
27.04 2017 - Round 03 - 15:00
28.04 2017 - Round 04 - 15:00
29.04 2017 - Round 05 - 15:00
30.04 2017 - Round 06 - 15:00
01.05 2017 - Round 07 - 15:00
02.05 2017 - Round 08 - 15:00
03.05 2017 - Round 09 - 15:00
04.05 2017 - Round 10 - 15:00
05.05 2017 - Round 11 - 15:00

#NamePtsSB
1Bosiocic, Marin10

Jovanic, Ognjen10
3Brkic, Ante0.50.25

Jovanovic, Zoran0.50.25

Kovacevic, Blazimir0.50.25

Kozul, Zdenko0.50.25

Palac, Mladen0.50.25

Saric, Ivan0.50.25

Stevic, Hrvoje0.50.25

Zelcic, Robert0.50.25
11Martinovic, Sasa00

Saric, Ante00

Follow the championship live on ChessBomb




2017-04-24

Chinese Championships 2017

Chinese Championships 2017 - Men and Women are held in Xinghua, China
from 23 April till 4 May 2017.

Official site

Chinese Championships 2017 - Men
System of play: 11 Round-12 Player Round Robin
Rate of play:
90 minutes all moves +
30 seconds increment

Schedule : UTC/GMT +8 hours
2017/04/23 14:30 - Round 01
2017/04/24 14:30 - Round 02
2017/04/25 14:30 - Round 03
2017/04/26 14:30 - Round 04
2017/04/27 14:30 - Round 05
           REST DAY
2017/04/29 14:30 - Round 06
2017/04/30 14:30 - Round 07
2017/05/01 14:30 - Round 08
2017/05/02 14:30 - Round 09
2017/05/03 14:30 - Round 10
2017/05/04 13:30 - Round 11

Players: 
#NamePtsSB
1Lu, Shanglei10

Wang, Chen10

Zhou, Jianchao10
4Gao, Rui0.50.25

Wei, Yi0.50.25

Xu, Minghui0.50.25

Xu, Yi0.50.25

Xu, Yinglun0.50.25

Zeng, Chongsheng0.50.25
10Bai, Jinshi00

Fang, Yan00

Wen, Yang00    


Chinese Women's Championship 2017

System of play: 11 Round-12 Player Round Robin
Rate of play:
90 minutes all moves +
30 seconds increment

Schedule : UTC/GMT +8 hours
2017/04/23 14:30 - Round 01
2017/04/24 14:30 - Round 02
2017/04/25 14:30 - Round 03
2017/04/26 14:30 - Round 04
2017/04/27 14:30 - Round 05
           REST DAY
2017/04/29 14:30 - Round 06
2017/04/30 14:30 - Round 07
2017/05/01 14:30 - Round 08
2017/05/02 14:30 - Round 09
2017/05/03 14:30 - Round 10
2017/05/04 13:30 - Round 11

Players:
#NamePtsSB
1Guo, Qi10

Wang, Jue10

Xiao, Yiyi10

Zhang, Lanlin10
5Lei, Tingjie0.50.25

Tan, Zhongyi0.50.25

Zhu, Jiner0.50.25

Zhu, Ying0.50.25
9Gu, Tianlu00

Ren, Xiaoyi00

Yuan, Ye00

Zhai, Mo00





















































1st BRICS Chess Masters 2017

1st BRICS Chess Masters 2017 is held in Baoji, China from 23 till 26 April 2017.

Official site

System of play: 9 Round-10 Player Round Robin

Rate of play: 25 minutes all moves + 10 seconds increment

Schedule : UTC/GMT +8 hours
 2017/04/23 14:00 - Round 01
2017/04/23 15:20 - Round 02
2017/04/23 16:40 - Round 03
2017/04/24 14:00 - Round 04
2017/04/24 15:20 - Round 05
2017/04/24 16:40 - Round 06
 REST DAY
2017/04/26 14:00 - Round 07
2017/04/26 15:20 - Round 08
2017/04/26 16:40 - Round 09

#NamePtsSB
1Yu, Yangyi2.54.75

Potkin, Vladimir2.52.25
3Motylev, Alexander21.5

Sethuraman, S.P.21.5
5Li, Chao b1.52.75

Fier, Alexandr1.51.25

Ganguly, Surya Shekhar1.50.75

Leitao, Rafael1.50.75
9Cawdery, Daniel00

Steel, Henry Robert00

Follow the tournament live on ChessBomb

Fide World School Chess Championships 2017


The Fide World School Chess Championships 2017 is held in Iasi, Romania from 23 till 30 April 2017

Official site

System of play: 9 Rounds Swiss
There shall be 6 categories; namely Under-07, Under-09 Under-11, Under-13, Under-15 and Under-17 with separate events for Open and Girls.
Rate of play: 90 minutes in 40 moves + 30 minutes all moves + 30 seconds for each move starting from move 1
 Schedule : * UTC/GMT +3 23
April 2017 15.00 Round 1 24
April 2017 09.30 Round 2 24
April 2017 16.30 Round 3 25
April 2017 15.00 Round 4 26
April 2017 15.00 Round 5 27
April 2017 15.00 Round 6 28
April 2017 15.00 Round 7 29
April 2017 15.00 Round 8 30
April 2017 15.00 Round 9

Follow the championship live on ChessBomb

2017-04-23

Bulgarian Championship 2017

The Bulgarian Championship 2017 is held in Montana, Bulgaria from 21 till 30 April 2017.

Official site 

System of play: 29-player single-elimination chess tournament (3 players started from 1/8 finals).
Time Limits: Standard play (2 games) 90 mins plus 30 secs / move throughout.
Play-Offs :
(2 games) 15 mins plus 5 secs / move throughout.
(2 games) 3 mins plus 2 secs / move throughout.
If still undecided, Armageddon game 5 mins (white) v 4 mins (black) with 1 sec. increment from move 61. 

Schedule : * UTC/GMT +3 hours
21.04 2017 - 1/16 Final - Game 1 - 15:00
22.04 2017 - 1/16 Final - Game 2 - 13:30
22.04 2017 - 1/16 Final - Play-Offs (if applicable) - 19:15
23.04 2017 - 1/8 Final - Game 1 - 13:30
24.04 2017 - 1/8 Final - Game 2 - 13:30
24.04 2017 - 1/8 Final - Play-Offs (if applicable) - 19:15
25.04 2017 - 1/4 Final - Game 1 - 13:30
26.04 2017 - 1/4 Final - Game 2 - 13:30
26.04 2017 - 1/4 Final - Play-Offs (if applicable) - 19:15
27.04 2017 - 1/2 Final - Game 1 - 13:30
28.04 2017 - 1/2 Final - Game 2 - 13:30
28.04 2017 - 1/2 Final - Play-Offs (if applicable) - 19:15
29.04 2017 - Final & Macht for 3-th place - Game 1 - 13:30
30.04 2017 - Final & Macht for 3-th place - Game 2 - 09:00
30.04 2017 - Final & Macht for 3-th place - Play-Offs (if applicable) - 15:15

Follow the championship live on ChessBomb

2017-04-20

Shamkir Chess - Gashimov Memorial 2017 - Super GM Tournament

Shamkir Chess - Gashimov Memorial 2017 is held in Shamkir, Azerbaijan from 21 till 30  April, 2017
The 4th edition of the tournament in the memory of Vugar Gashimov attracts with the participation of leading chess players as:  So, Kramnik, Karjakin, Topalov, Mamedyarov, Adams, Wojtaszek,  Harikrishna, Eljanov, Radjabov.


Official cite 

9 Rounds - 10 Player Round Robin
Rate of play:
120 minutes in 40 moves +
60 minutes in 20 moves +
15 minutes all moves +
30 seconds for each move
starting from move 61

Schedule : UTC/GMT +4
21.04 2017 - Round  1  - 15:00
22.04 2017 - Round  2  - 15:00
23.04 2017 - Round  3  - 15:00
24.04 2017 - Round  4  - 15:00
25.04 2017 - Round  5  - 15:00
             REST DAY
27.04 2017 - Round  6  - 15:00
28.04 2017 - Round  7  - 15:00
29.04 2017 - Round  8  - 15:00
30.04 2017 - Round  9 & Playoff (if applicable)  - 14:00

Follow the tournament on ChessBomb

2017-04-19

Happy birthday to the Bulgarian GM Antoaneta Stefanоva!



Antoaneta Stefanova is a Bulgarian chess grandmaster. 
She represented Bulgaria in thirteen Chess Olympiads from 1992 to 2016 and became the tenth Women's World Chess Champion in 2004.
On her 38-th birthday today Stefanova won the 8-th round of the European Individyal Women's Chess Champioship 2017 in Riga, Latvia. You can watch the game on https://www.chessbomb.com/arena/2017-18th-european-womens-championship 

Chinese Chess League 2017

The 2017 edition of the Chinese Chess League is held in China from 18 April till 5 December 2017.
The China Chess League 中国国际象棋联赛 is a traditional professional league, organized by the Chinese Chess Association, for chess clubs.

Official site

System of play: 22 Round - 12-Team Double Round-Robin
Rate of play: 90 minutes all moves + 30 seconds increment

Schedule : * UTC/GMT +8 hours (CST - China Standard Time)
Round 1  Apr 18, 2017 13:00
Round 2  Apr 19, 2017 13:00
Round 3  Apr 20, 2017 13:00
Round 4  Apr 21, 2017 13:00
Round 5  May 23, 2017 13:00
Round 6  May 24, 2017 13:00
Round 7  May 25, 2017 13:00
Round 8  Jul 26, 2017 13:00
Round 9  Jul 27, 2017 13:00
Round 10 Jul 28, 2017 13:00
Round 11 Jul 29, 2017 13:00
Round 12 Aug 18, 2017 13:00
Round 13 Aug 19, 2017 13:00
Round 14 Aug 20, 2017 13:00
Round 15 Aug 21, 2017 13:00
Round 16 Nov 2, 2017 13:00
Round 17 Nov 3, 2017 13:00
Round 18 Nov 4, 2017 13:00
Round 19 Dec 2, 2017 13:00
Round 20 Dec 3, 2017 13:00
Round 21 Dec 4, 2017 13:00
Round 22 Dec 5, 2017 13:00

#TeamMPTB1TB2
1bei203
chon203
heb203
jia203
tia203
6chen102.5
zhe102.5
8han042
qin042
shand042
shang042
she042
Follow the league live on ChessBomb

2017-04-18

Reykjavik Open 2017

Reykjavik Open 2017 is a 10-round tournament, held in Reykjavik, Iceland from 19 till 27 April, 2017 

System of play: 10 Rounds Swiss
Rate of play:  90 minutes in 40 moves +
30 minutes all moves +
30 seconds for each move
starting from move 1



No.       Name                               FideID                FED        Rtg
1 GM    Giri Anish                       24116068            NED        2771
2 GM    Andreikin Dmitry             4158814              RUS        2734
3 GM    Jobava Baadur               13601520            GEO       2712
4 GM    Almasi Zoltan                  702293                HUN        2696
5 GM    Shirov Alexei                   2209390              LAT        2693
6 GM    Movsesian Sergei           310204                ARM       2677
7 GM    Jones Gawain C B           409561               ENG       2671
8 GM    Vidit Santosh Gujrathi     5029465              IND        2670
9 GM    Kamsky Gata                  2000024              USA       2668
10 GM  Grandelius Nils               1710400              SWE      2641 
Schedule :* GMT No UTC/GMT offset
19.04 2017 - Round  01  - 15:00
20.04 2017 - Round  02  - 09:00
20.04 2017 - Round  03  - 17:00
21.04 2017 - Round  04  - 15:00
22.04 2017 - Round  05  - 15:00
23.04 2017 - Round  06  - 15:00
24.04 2017 - Round  07  - 17:00
25.04 2017 - Round  08  - 15:00
26.04 2017 - Round  09  - 15:00
27.04 2017 - Round  10  - 11:00

Follow the tournamens live on ChessBomb

10th Open International Tournament Triandria Chess Clubs

Тхе 10th open international tournament TRIANDRIA CHESS CLUBS is held in Thessaloníki, Greece from 17th APRIL 2017 to 23th APRIL 2017

Official site
 
MODE: Swiss System, in two Groups national and FIDE-evaluated.
Α΄ Group: ELO > 1600 9 rounds
B΄ Group: ELO < 1600 7 rounds

SCHEDULE:
Group A Group B
Round 1 Monday, April 17, 17.30
Round 2 Tuesday, April 18, 17.30 Round 1 Tuesday, April 18, 17.30
Round 3 Wednesday, April 19, 10.30
Round 4 Wednesday , April 19, 17.30 Round 2 Wednesday , April 19, 17.30
Round 5 Thursday, April 20, 17.30 Round 3 Thursday, April 20, 17.30
Round 6 Friday, April 21, 17.30 Round 4 Friday, April 21, 17.30
Round 7 Saturday, April 22, 10.30 Round 5 Saturday, April 22, 10.30
Round 8 Saturday, April 22, 17.30 Round 6 Saturday, April 22, 17.30
Round 9 Sunday, April 23, 10.30 Round 7 Sunday, April 23, 10.30
Closing Ceremony Sunday, April 23, 2017, starting at 14:30

TIME CONTROL: 90 min for 40 moves + 15min + 30sec per move from the first move. It is obligatory to write down the moves during the entire game. 

TIE BREAKS: 1) The result between players in the same point-group
2) Buchholz -1 (worst opponent)
3) Rating Performance
EXCEPTIONS: Each player will have the right to take two exceptions. If one takes an exception until the 4th round, he/she wins ½ point. The decision to take an exception should be announced to the chief arbiter before the end of the previous round.
Total Prize Fund 2.500 €

Follow the tournament live on ChessBomb

Heraklion Tournaments 2017


For 7th consecutive year in the Greek city Heraklion,(Crete) are organised 3 international tournaments which will be held from 17 - 24 April 2017. The total prize fund is 8.500€ in Grand Prix format.

Official site

1st Heraklion GM Norm Tournament 2017

System of play: 9 Round-10 Player Round Robin

Rate of play: 90 minutes in 40 moves +; 30 minutes all moves +; 30 seconds increment per move, starting from move 1
Schedule : UTC/GMT +3 hours
2017/04/17 17:00 - Round 01
2017/04/18 10:00 - Round 02
2017/04/18 17:00 - Round 03
2017/04/19 17:00 - Round 04
2017/04/20 17:00 - Round 05
2017/04/21 17:00 - Round 06
2017/04/22 17:00 - Round 07
2017/04/23 17:00 - Round 08
2017/04/24 14:00 - Round 09
#NamePtsSB
1Kapnisis, Spyridon20
2Pavlidis, Anastasios1.51

Gungl, Theo1.50.5
4Postny, Evgeny1.51.25

Theodorou, Nikolas11

Langrock, Hannes10.75
7Goumas, Georgios0.50.5

Kourkoulos-Arditis, Stamatis0.50.5
9Migot, Tangi00

Ristic, Nenad00

1st Heraklion IM Norm Tournament 2017

System of play: 9 Round-10 Player Round Robin

Rate of play: 90 minutes in 40 moves +; 30 minutes all moves +; 30 seconds increment per move, starting from move 1

Schedule : UTC/GMT +3 hours
2017/04/17 17:00 - Round 01
2017/04/18 10:00 - Round 02
2017/04/18 17:00 - Round 03
2017/04/19 17:00 - Round 04
2017/04/20 17:00 - Round 05
2017/04/21 17:00 - Round 06
2017/04/22 17:00 - Round 07
2017/04/23 17:00 - Round 08
2017/04/24 14:00 - Round 09
#NamePtsSB
1Ivanov, Mikhail M11

Anagnostopoulos, Konstantinos10.5

Triantos, Konstantinos10
4Balokas, Dimitrios0.50.25

Hristodoulou, Panagiotis0.50.25

Langrock, Hannes0.50.25

Taylor, Adam C0.50.25

Tsakiris, Haralambos0.50.25

Vuelban, Virgilio0.50.25
10Vanheirzeele, Daniel00

20th Heraklion IT Open 2017

System of play: 9 Rounds Swiss
Rate of play: 90 minutes in 40 moves + 30 minutes all moves + 30 seconds increment per move, starting from move 1

Schedule : UTC/GMT +3 hours
2017/04/17 17:00 - Round 01
2017/04/18 10:00 - Round 02
2017/04/18 18:00 - Round 03
2017/04/19 17:00 - Round 04
2017/04/20 17:00 - Round 05
2017/04/21 17:00 - Round 06
2017/04/22 17:00 - Round 07
2017/04/23 17:00 - Round 08
2017/04/24 14:00 - Round 09
Follow the tournamens live on ChessBomb

18th Karpov Poikovsky 2017

18th Karpov Poikovsky 2017 is held in Poikovsky, Russia from 18 till 27 April, 2017

 Official site

System of play: 10 Round-9 Player Round Robin

 In the tournament take part players as: Inarkiev, Jakovenko, Rodshtein, Korobov, Guijarro Anton, Najer, Dubov, Sutovsky, Bologan, Sergei Zhigalko

 Rate of play: 100 minutes in 40 moves + 50 minutes in 20 moves + 15 minutes all moves + 30 seconds increment per move, starting from move 1
Schedule : UTC/GMT +5 hours
 2017/04/18 15:00 - Round 01
2017/04/19 15:00 - Round 02
2017/04/20 15:00 - Round 03
2017/04/21 15:00 - Round 04
 REST DAY
2017/04/23 15:00 - Round 05
2017/04/24 15:00 - Round 06
2017/04/25 15:00 - Round 07
2017/04/26 15:00 - Round 08
2017/04/27 13:00 - Round 09

Follow the tournamen live on ChessBomb

2017-04-17

Magistral Memorial Jorge Szmetan 2017

Magistral Memorial Jorge Szmetan 2017 is held in Sarmiento, Argentina from 17 till 27 April 2017.
The tournamet is named after Jorge Guillermo Szmetan (1950 - 2015), an International Master of Argentine Chess, national champion in 1976.  He participated in three chess Olympics, representing Argentina - in1974 in Nice, in 1976 in Haifa and in 1978 in Buenos Aires.
System of play:11 Round-12 Player Round Robin

List of players by initial ranking

No.NameFIDE-IDFEDElo
12GMGranda Zuniga Julio E3800024PER2658
8GMMareco Sandro112275ARG2655
3GMBachmann Axel3700488PAR2646
2GMFlores Diego108049ARG2568
6GMPichot Alan110973ARG2556
5GMMorovic Fernandez Ivan3405400CHI2527
7GMHoffman Alejandro100340ARG2488
10GMSlipak Sergio100250ARG2465
4IMSosa Tomas121576ARG2459
11GMGarcia Palermo Carlos110124ITA2450
1IMDarcyl Tomas100404ARG2405
9IMVan Riemsdijk Herman C.2100053BRA2318
Rate of play:
90 minutes in 40 moves +
30 minutes all moves +
30 seconds increment per move,
starting from move 1
Schedule : UTC/GMT -3 hours
2017/04/17 16:00 - Round 01
2017/04/18 16:00 - Round 02
2017/04/19 16:00 - Round 03
2017/04/20 16:00 - Round 04
2017/04/21 16:00 - Round 05
2017/04/22 16:00 - Round 06
2017/04/23 16:00 - Round 07
2017/04/24 16:00 - Round 08
2017/04/25 16:00 - Round 09
2017/04/26 16:00 - Round 10
2017/04/27 14:00 - Round 11


Follow the tournamen live on ChessBomb