2019-10-30

Hull 4NCL GM 2019

The Hull 4NCL International Congress GM is held from 30th October to 3rd November 2019 in Hull, England.
Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30 sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Oct 30, 2019    15:00 
Round 2    Oct 31, 2019    10:00 
Round 3    Oct 31, 2019    15:00 
Round 4    Nov 1, 2019    10:00 
Round 5    Nov 1, 2019    15:00 
Round 6    Nov 2, 2019    10:00 
Round 7    Nov 2, 2019    15:00 
Round 8    Nov 3, 2019    10:00 
Round 9    Nov 3, 2019    15:00

Watch the games of the Hull 4NCL GM Invitational 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

4th Paytakht Cup 2019

The 4th Paytakht Cup is held from 30th October to 7th Novemver 2019 in Tehran, Iran.
Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30 sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule: 13:00 UTC
Round 1 Oct 30, 2019 15:00
Round 2 Oct 31, 2019 15:00
Round 3 Nov 1, 2019 15:00
Round 4 Nov 2, 2019 15:00
Round 5 Nov 3, 2019 15:00
Round 6 Nov 4, 2019 15:00
Round 7 Nov 5, 2019 15:00
Round 8 Nov 6, 2019 15:00
Round 9 Nov 7, 2019 08:0

Watch the games of the 4th Paytakht Cup 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-10-27

Figueira da Foz Open 2019

The Figueira da Foz Open is held from October 27th to November 3rd  2019 in Figueira da Foz, Portugal.
Time control: 90 min/ 40 moves, then 30 min till end of the game, and 30-sec increment from 1move.

Official website

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Oct 27, 2019    18:30   
Round 2    Oct 28, 2019    18:30   
Round 3    Oct 29, 2019    18:30   
Round 4    Oct 30, 2019    18:30   
Round 5    Oct 31, 2019    18:30   
Round 6    Nov 1, 2019    10:00   
Round 7    Nov 1, 2019    19:00   
Round 8    Nov 2, 2019    18:30   
Round 9    Nov 3, 2019    10:00

Watch the games of the Figueira da Foz Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-10-26

23rd Bavarian Championship 2019

The 23rd edition of the Bavarian Championship Open is held from 26th October to 3rd November 2019 in Gmund am Tegernsee, Germany.
Time control: 90 min/ 40 moves, then 30 min till end of the game, + 30 sec increment from move one.

Official site

Schedule in UTC.

Round 1 Oct 26, 2019 14:00
Round 2 Oct 27, 2019 14:00
Round 3 Oct 28, 2019 14:00
Round 4 Oct 29, 2019 14:00
Round 5 Oct 30, 2019 14:00
Round 6 Oct 31, 2019 14:00
Round 7 Nov 1, 2019 14:00
Round 8 Nov 2, 2019 14:00
Round 9 Nov 3, 2019 14:00

Watch the games of the 23rd Bavarian Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-10-25

1st Cyprus International 2019

The 1st International Chess Tournament 2019 is held in Larnaca, from 25 October to 2nd November 2019.
Time control: 90 min for the game and 30 sec. increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Oct 25, 2019    14:30 
Round 2    Oct 26, 2019    14:30 
Round 3    Oct 27, 2019    08:00 
Round 4    Oct 27, 2019    14:30 
Round 5    Oct 28, 2019    14:30 
Round 6    Oct 29, 2019    14:30 
Round 7    Oct 31, 2019    14:30 
Round 8    Nov 1, 2019    14:30 
Round 9    Nov 2, 2019    08:00

Watch the games of the 1st Cyprus International 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Karpov Trophy 2019

The 2019 edition of the chess tournament Karpov Trophy is held in Cap d'Agde from 25th to 29th October 2019.
It's a double rapid round robin with 20+10 time control.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Oct 25, 2019    12:00 
Round 2    Oct 25, 2019    16:00 
Round 3    Oct 25, 2019    18:30 
Round 4    Oct 26, 2019    12:00 
Round 5    Oct 26, 2019    15:00 
Round 6    Oct 26, 2019    16:00 
Round 7    Oct 27, 2019    12:00 
Round 8    Oct 27, 2019    15:00 
Round 9    Oct 27, 2019    18:30 
Round 10    Oct 28, 2019    17:00 
Round 11    Oct 28, 2019    18:30 
Round 12    Oct 29, 2019    17:00 
Round 13    Oct 29, 2019    18:30 
Round 14    Oct 30, 2019    17:00

Watch the games of the Karpov Trophy 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Karpov Trophy 2017


Uppsala GM 2019

The Uppsala GM is held between 25th and 30th October 2019 in Uppsala, Sweden.
System of play: 10-player round-robin
Time control: 90 min for the game, and 30 sec.increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Oct 25, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Oct 26, 2019    08:00 
Round 3    Oct 26, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Oct 27, 2019    10:00 
Round 5    Oct 28, 2019    08:00 
Round 6    Oct 28, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    Oct 29, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Oct 30, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    Oct 30, 2019    14:00   

Watch the games of the Uppsala GM 2019  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-10-21

FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss 2019

The FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss is taking place between October 10th and 21st, 2019 at the Comis Hotel & Golf Resort in Isle of Man.
Time control: 100 minutes for the first 40 moves, followed by 50 minutes for the next 20 moves, followed by 15 minutes for the rest of the game, with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from move 1.
Top seeds at the tournament are Magnus Carlsen, Fabiano Caruana, Wesley So and Viswanathan Anand.

The winner of the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss qualifies for the 2020 FIDE Candidates' Tournament. If the winner of the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss qualifies to Candidates' via a different qualification path, the qualification spot goes to the highest-placed player in the tournament who did not qualify by other means.

Official site

Schedule in UTC

10th October 14:00 Round 1
11th October 14:00 Round 2
12th October 14:00 Round 3
13th October 14:00 Round 4
14th October 14:00 Round 5
15th October 14:00 Round 6
16th October - Rest day
17th October 14:00 Round 7
18th October 14:00 Round 8
19th October 14:00 Round 9
20th October 14:00 Round 10
21st October 12:30 Round 11

Watch the games of the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the articles on Chess.com FIDE Chess.com
Grand Swiss Starts Thursday
FIDE Chess.com Isle Of Man: Round 1 Pairings
FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: Najer Upsets Anand In Round 1
FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: 5 Players Lead After Round 2 
FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: Caruana, Wang Hao Still Perfect 
FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: 4 Players Lead; Carlsen Escapes 
FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: 7 Players Lead As Caruana Escapes
Caruana, Wang Hao Lead FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss At Half
FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: Aronian Joins Caruana In Lead 
FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: Controversy Over 2 Similar Games 
Nakamura Joins Leaders At FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss

Braunschweig GM 2019

The 2019 Braunschweig GM is held from 21st to 26th October 2019 in Brunswick, Germany. The tournament is organised to celebrate the 150 annivercery of the Braunschweig Chess Club.
System of play: 10 players in round robin
Time control:  90 min/40 moves, then 15 min till end of game, + 30 sec increment from move 1.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Oct 21, 2019    13:30 
Round 2    Oct 22, 2019    07:30 
Round 3    Oct 22, 2019    13:30 
Round 4    Oct 23, 2019    07:30 
Round 5    Oct 23, 2019    13:30 
Round 6    Oct 24, 2019    07:30 
Round 7    Oct 24, 2019    13:30 
Round 8    Oct 25, 2019    07:30 
Round 9    Oct 26, 2019    07:30

Watch the games of the Braunschweig GM 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-10-19

Hoogeveen Open 2019

The Hoogeveen Open 2019 is a part of the 23rd Hoogeveen Chess Festival. It is held between 19th and 26th October 2019 in Hoogeveen, Netherlands. The prize fund is €9,000 with a €3,000 1st prize.
Time control: 90 min/ 40 moves, then 30 minutes till end of the game, and 30 sec. increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Oct 19, 2019    12:00 
Round 2    Oct 20, 2019    12:00 
Round 3    Oct 21, 2019    07:00 
Round 4    Oct 21, 2019    13:00 
Round 5    Oct 22, 2019    12:00 
Round 6    Oct 23, 2019    12:00 
Round 7    Oct 24, 2019    12:00 
Round 8    Oct 25, 2019    12:00 
Round 9    Oct 26, 2019    10:00

Watch the games of the Hoogeveen Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-10-18

Swedish first league - Elitserien 2019-2020

The Swedish first league - Elitserien 2019-2020 is a team round robin, held from 18th October to March 29th 2020. Ten teams are competing on eight boards each.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, and 30 min till the end of the game, + 30 sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Oct 18, 2019   16:00 
Round 2    Oct 19, 2019   12:00 
Round 3    Oct 20, 2019   08:00 
Round 4    Jan 31, 2020   16:00 
Round 5    Feb 1, 2020    12:00 
Round 6    Feb 2, 2020    08:00 
Round 7    Mar 27, 2020  16:00 
Round 8    Mar 28, 2020  12:00 
Round 9    Mar 29, 2020   08:00 


Watch the games of the Swedish first league - Elitserien 2019-2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
 Swedish Elitserien 2018-2019


2019-10-16

Botvinnik Memorial ACF Cup 2019

The second edition of the Botvinnik Memorial ACF Cup for U14 Juniors and for U14 Girls is held in the Mikhail Botvinnik Chess Club in Moscow, Russia from 15th to 22nd October 2019.
System of play: 11-rounds
Time control: 90 min, + 30-sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Oct 16, 2019    13:00 
Round 2    Oct 17, 2019    07:00 
Round 3    Oct 17, 2019    13:00 
Round 4    Oct 18, 2019    07:00 
Round 5    Oct 20, 2019    07:00 
Round 6    Oct 20, 2019    13:00 
Round 7    Oct 21, 2019    07:00 
Round 8    Oct 21, 2019    13:00 
Round 9    Oct 22, 2019    07:00

Watch the games of the Botvinnik Memorial ACF Cup for U14 Juniors and for U14 Girls with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-10-14

IA Hector Silva Nazzari 2019

IA Hector Silva Nazzari 2019 is held in Club Banco Rep├║blica, Benito Blanco 1289, Montevideo, Uruguay between 14th ad 20th October 2019.
Time control: 90 min + 30 sec/mov

Official site

Schedule in local time (Uruguay)

Round 1    2019/10/14    20:00
Round 2    2019/10/15    20:00
Round 3    2019/10/16    20:00
Round 4    2019/10/17    20:00
Round 5    2019/10/18    20:00
Round 6    2019/10/19    16:00
Round 7    2019/10/20    16:00

Watch the games of the IA Hector Silva Nazzari 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-10-12

Czech Extraliga 2019-2020

Czech Extraliga 2019-2020 is held between 12th October 2019 and 12th April 2020. 4 weekends 12 teams are competing on 8 boards in 8 rounds.
Time control: 90 min. for 40 moves, then 30 minutes till end of game, and 30 sec. increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Oct 12, 2019    12:00 
Round 2    Oct 13, 2019    08:00 
Round 3    Nov 30, 2019    12:00 
Round 4    Dec 1, 2019    08:00 
Round 5    Jan 25, 2020    12:00 
Round 6    Jan 26, 2020    08:00 
Round 7    Mar 28, 2020    12:00 
Round 8    Mar 29, 2020    09:00 
Round 9    Apr 17, 2020    14:00 
Round 10    Apr 18, 2020    12:00 
Round 11    Apr 19, 2020    08:00

Watch the games of the Czech Extraliga 2019-2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Czech Extraliga 2017Czech Extraliga 2018



2019-10-07

Almaty Open 2019

The Almaty Open is held between 7th and 14th October 2019 in Almaty, Kazakhstan.
Time control: 90 min for the game, and a 30-second increment starting from move one.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Oct 7, 2019    09:00 
Round 2    Oct 8, 2019    04:00 
Round 3    Oct 8, 2019    10:00 
Round 4    Oct 9, 2019    09:00 
Round 5    Oct 10, 2019    09:00 
Round 6    Oct 11, 2019    09:00 
Round 7    Oct 12, 2019    09:00 
Round 8    Oct 13, 2019    09:00 
Round 9    Oct 14, 2019    04:00   

Watch the games of the Almaty Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-10-05

26th Chigorin Memorial 2019

The 26th edition of the Chigorin Memorial tournament is held from 5th to 13th October 2019 in St. Petersburg, Russia.
Time control: 90 min for a game, a 30-second increment starting from move one.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Oct 5, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Oct 6, 2019    14:00 
Round 3    Oct 7, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Oct 8, 2019    14:00 
Round 5    Oct 9, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Oct 10, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    Oct 11, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Oct 12, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    Oct 13, 2019    09:00

Watch the games of the 26th Chigorin Memorial 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-10-04

FIDE World Cup 2019

The FIDE World Cup 2019 is held from 10th of September to 4th of October in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia.
System of play: 128 players knockout tournament. The first two players will qualify for the 2020 Candidates.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min for the rest of the game, plus 30 sec increment from move 1.
Tie breaks: 2 games 25+10, 2 games 10+10, 2 games 5+3, if there is still a tie armageddon 5 to 4 min will be played.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1 / Game 1    Sep 10, 2019    10:00 
Round 1 / Game 2    Sep 11, 2019    10:00 
Round 1 Tiebreaks    Sep 12, 2019    10:00 
Round 2 / Game 1    Sep 13, 2019    10:00 
Round 2 / Game 2    Sep 14, 2019    10:00 
Round 2 /TiebreaksSep 15, 2019    10:00 
Round 3 / Game 1    Sep 16, 2019    10:00 
Round 3 / Game 2    Sep 17, 2019    10:00 
Round 3 /Tiebreaks    Sep 18, 2019    10:00 
Round 4 / Game 1    Sep 20, 2019    10:00 
Round 4 / Game 2    Sep 21, 2019    10:00 
Round 4 /Tiebreaks    Sep 22, 2019    10:00 
1/4 final / Game 1    Sep 23, 2019    10:00 
1/4 final / Game 2    Sep 24, 2019    10:00 
1/4 final / Tiebreaks    Sep 25, 2019    10:00 
1/2 final / Game 1    Sep 26, 2019    10:00 
1/2 final / Game 2    Sep 27, 2019    10:00 
1/2 final / Tiebreaks    Sep 28, 2019    10:00 
Final / Game 1    Sep 30, 2019    10:00 
Final / Game 2    Oct 1, 2019    10:00 
Final / Game 3    Oct 2, 2019    10:00 
Final / Game 4    Oct 3, 2019    10:00
Final / Tiebreaks    Oct 4, 2019    10:00 


Watch the games of the FIDE World Cup 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the reports of Peter Doggers on Chess.com
7 Questions About The 2019 FIDE Chess World Cup2019 
FIDE Chess World Cup: 4 Upsets On 1st Day 
Navara, Naiditsch, Ponomariov, Wojtaszek Early Victims At FIDE Chess World Cup 
Adams, Bu, Shankland Eliminated In FIDE Chess World Cup Round 1 Tiebreaks 
FIDE Chess World Cup: Nakamura Loses In Round With Special Endgames
Nakamura Eliminated From FIDE Chess World Cup
FIDE Chess World Cup: Giri Through In Armageddon
FIDE Chess World Cup: Karjakin, Harikrishna In Trouble
FIDE Chess World Cup Ends For Karjakin, Harikrishna
FIDE Chess World Cup: Xiong Sends Giri Home
FIDE Chess World Cup: Dominguez, So, Svidler, Xiong Start With Losses
Nepomniachtchi, So, Svidler Eliminated From FIDE Chess World Cup
FIDE Chess World Cup: Xiong Knocks Out Duda; Radjabov Eliminates Mamedyarov
FIDE Chess World Cup Quarterfinals Start Peacefully
Ding, Radjabov Reach FIDE Chess World Cup Semifinals
FIDE Chess World Cup: Dramatic Exits For Aronian, Vitiugov As MVL, Yu Advance
FIDE Chess World Cup Semifinals Start With Draws
FIDE Chess World Cup: Radjabov Knocks Out MVL, Qualifies For Candidates
FIDE Chess World Cup: Ding Liren Reaches Final, Qualifies For Candidates
FIDE Chess World Cup: Perfect Prep Prevents Poignant Play
FIDE Chess World Cup: Ding Opens Score Against Radjabov
FIDE Chess World Cup: Radjabov Strikes Back
FIDE Chess World Cup Finals To Be Decided In Tiebreaks
Radjabov Wins FIDE Chess World Cup; Vachier-Lagrave Takes 3rd

2019-10-02

Maria Albulet Memorial 2019

The Maria Albulet Memorial 2019 is held between 2nd and 9th October 2019 in Braila, Romania.
Time control: 90 min. / 40 moves, plus 15 minutes till the game end, and  30 sec. increment from move one.

Official site 

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Oct 2, 2019    13:00 
Round 2    Oct 3, 2019    06:00 
Round 3    Oct 3, 2019    13:00 
Round 4    Oct 4, 2019    13:00 
Round 5    Oct 5, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Oct 6, 2019    13:00 
Round 7    Oct 7, 2019    13:00 
Round 8    Oct 8, 2019    13:00 
Round 9    Oct 9, 2019    06:00   

Watch the games of the Maria Albulet Memorial 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

World Youth Chess Championships 2019

The World Youth Chess Championships 2019 - Girls and Open are held in Mumbai from 2th to 12th October 2019.

 Official website

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1  Wednesday    2nd October     09 30
Round 2   Thursday      3rd October      04 30
Round 3 Thursday        3rd October      11 30
Round 4 Friday             4th October      09 30
Round 5 Saturday          5th October     09 30
Round 6 Sunday            6th October     09 30
Round 7 Monday           7th October     09 30
Round 8 Wednesday      9th October     09 30
Round 9 Thursday         10th October    09 30
Round 10 Friday           11th October     09 30
Round 11 Saturday        12th October    04 30

Watch the games of the World Youth Chess Championships 2019 - Girls and Open with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-10-01

41st Mukachevo Rating 2019

The 41st Mukachevo Rating - IM is held between 1st and 6th October 2019 in Mukachevo, Ukraine. Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 15 min till end of the game, and 30-sec increment from move one.

Official website

Round 1    Oct 1, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Oct 2, 2019    07:00 
Round 3    Oct 2, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Oct 3, 2019    07:00 
Round 5    Oct 4, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Oct 5, 2019    07:00 
Round 7    Oct 5, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Oct 6, 2019    06:00 
Round 9    Oct 6, 2019    12:00

Watch the games of the 41st Mukachevo Rating 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.