2018-11-30

Gran Torneo Amateur 2018

Gran Torneo Amateur u2300 and u2000 2018 are a 10 round swiss tournaments, held in Benidorm, Spain from 30 November to 8 December.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Nov 30, 2018    15:45 
Round 2    Dec 1, 2018    15:30 
Round 3    Dec 2, 2018    15:30 
Round 4    Dec 3, 2018    15:30 
Round 5    Dec 4, 2018    15:30 
Round 6    Dec 5, 2018    09:00 
Round 7    Dec 5, 2018    15:30 
Round 8    Dec 6, 2018    15:30 
Round 9    Dec 7, 2018    15:30 
Round 10    Dec 8, 2018    15:30


Watch the games of the Gran Torneo Amateur u2300 and u2000 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2018-11-29

Arab Championships by Emirates 2018

The Arab Championships by Emirates 2018 - Men and Women Individual are 9-round Swiss tournaments held in Dubai, UAE from 28th November to 5th December 2018.
Time control is 90 minutes +30 secs increment.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Nov 28, 2018   13:00 
Round 2    Nov 29, 2018   06:00 
Round 3    Nov 29, 2018   13:00 
Round 4    Nov 30, 2018   13:00 
Round 5    Dec 1, 2018    13:00 
Round 6    Dec 2, 2018    13:00 
Round 7    Dec 3, 2018    13:00 
Round 8    Dec 4, 2018    13:00 
Round 9    Dec 5, 2018    06:00

Watch the games of the Arab Championships by Emirates 2018 - Men and Women with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Ramco – FIDE Rated Open 2018

The FIDE Rated Open Tournament - Ramco Institute of Technology  2018 is held between November 29 and  December 2, 2018 in Rajapalayam, India.
The time control is 90 min + 30 sec. increment.
The prize fund is Rs.5,00,000.00

Official site

Schedule in UTC
29.11.2018   Round 1   05.30
                     Round 2   22.30
30.11.2018   Round 3   04.00
                     Round 4   13.00
01.12.2018   Round 5   04.00
                     Round 6   21.30
02.12.2018   Round 7   02.30
                     Round 8   19.30

Watch the games of the Ramco – FIDE Rated Open 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2018-11-28

Norwegian Magnus Carlsen Breaks 12-Game Tie to Retain World Chess Champion Title

World Championship Ends in High-Drama Tie Breaker After Hard Fight from American Grandmaster Fabiano Caruana

SAINT LOUIS (November 28, 2018) — In a historic showdown between Grandmasters Magnus Carlsen and Fabiano Caruana, Carlsen clinched his fourth World Championship title against his American challenger. Caruana was the first American to play for the undisputed World Champion title since Bobby Fischer in 1972 and went into the match ranked second in the world. After a never before seen 12 draws, the match went to tiebreaks where Carlsen emerged as the victor. The match garnered extensive worldwide attention as Caruana catapulted American chess into the mainstream with his exciting, white-knuckle challenge to the reigning World Champion. 

Going into the match, Caruana was just three rating points behind Carlsen who has held the number one spot since 2011 making it the closest match Carlsen has played yet. As expected, both players showed their equality by drawing all 12 games — which has never happened in the history of the World Chess Championship. 

The first decisive result of the match came in the first tiebreak rapid game, as Carlsen bested Caruana with White followed by another win with Black. Even though Caruana pressed for a necessary win in the third game, he was unable to pull out the win and the match ended. In the post-event press conference, Magnus Carlsen reflected on his decision to try to take the match into the tiebreaks saying, “Fabiano is a very strong player and in classical there really isn’t much difference between us.”

With an American on the main stage of the World Chess Championship for the first time since 1972, interest in chess and the event spiked considerably during the match. A World Chess representative revealed that more American media than ever before showed up to cover the event. 

“We are tremendously proud of Fabiano,” said Rex Sinquefield, Saint Louis Chess Club founder. “He has been instrumental in capturing the world’s attention and fostering renewed interest in American chess. We hope seeing one of our very own compete at the highest level will inspire a new generation of chess players in America and beyond to fall in love with the game and make their very first move.”

When asked by CBS news about the pressure of the match and his feelings directly following, Caruana responded, “Right now I’m disappointed. It’s still so fresh, but I hope I can look back at the match and learn something from it. It’s also a great privilege to play with Magnus and it’s a great learning experience. Hopefully I can draw the right conclusion from it.” 

A post-match tweet from Caruana congratulated Carlsen and revealed his hope to make another bid for the title: “Throughout the championship, I’ve heard from fans around the world and want to thank them for their support. I feel that we put this beautiful game back on the map in America and hope it will inspire a new generation of players. I look forward to the opportunity to make another bid for the title.” 

About the Saint Louis Chess Club

The Saint Louis Chess Club is a non-profit, 501(c)(3) organization that is committed to making chess an important part of our community. In addition to providing a forum for the community to play tournaments and casual games, the club also offers chess improvement classes, beginner lessons and special lectures.

Recognizing the cognitive and behavioral benefits of chess, the Saint Louis Chess Club is committed to supporting those chess programs that already exist in area schools while encouraging the development of new in-school and after-school programs. For more information, visit saintlouischessclub.org.

 © 2018 Saint Louis Chess Campus. All rights reserved

.

World Chess Championship 2018

The 2018 FIDE World Chess Championship is held in College, London between November 9th and  November 26th. The Norwegian World Champion Magnus Carlsen and Fabiano Caruana from US fight in 12-game classical match. The winner is the first player who reaches 6.5 points.
The prize fund is 1 million EURO.
The time control is classical - 100 minutes for 40 moves, then 50 minutes for 20 moves and then 15 minutes to the end of the game, with a 30-second increment from move 1.
In case of a 6-6 tie the winner will be decided by a tiebreak of two rapid games 25+10 followed by two 5+3 games. If still a tie up to four more mini-matches will be played followed by an Armageddon.

Official site

Schedule: UTC

Game 1      Nov 9, 2018      15:00 
Game 2      Nov 10, 2018    15:00 
Game 3      Nov 12, 2018    15:00 
Game 4      Nov 13, 2018    15:00 
Game 5      Nov 15, 2018    15:00 
Game 6      Nov 16, 2018    15:00 
Game 7      Nov 18, 2018    15:00 
Game 8      Nov 19, 2018    15:00 
Game 9      Nov 21, 2018    15:00 
Game 10    Nov 22, 2018    15:00 
Game 11    Nov 24, 2018    15:00 
Game 12    Nov 26, 2018    15:00
Playoff       Nov 28, 2018    15:00


Watch the games of the World Chess Championship 2018 LIVE with computer analysis and comments on chess.com/wcc2018, on chessbomb.com/arena/2018-wcc and on chess.com/events/2018-wcc via ChessBomb & Chess.com


Read Mike Klein's and PeterDoggers' analysis of the games of the World Chess Championship 2018 at Chess.com

Carlsen Wins 2018 World Chess Championship In Playoff
Game 12: Carlsen Offers Draw In Better Position To Reach Tiebreaks
Game 11: Carlsen-Caruana
Game 10: Draw Streak Continues Despite Wild Game
Game 9: Another Draw Sets Record
Game 8: Carlsen Dodges Bullet In Sveshnikov Sicilian 
Game 7: Another Queen's Gambit, Another Draw
Game 6: Caruana Misses 'Impossible' Win
Game 5: Caruana's Surprise Gambit Doesn't Break Impasse
Game 4: Draw Again Despite Release Of Caruana's Training Notes
Game 3: Caruana Repeats Rossolimo But Can't Break Carlsen
Game 2: Carlsen 'Grovels' To Draw After Caruana's Opening Surprise 
Game 1: Caruana Struggles But Holds Draw Against Carlsen

2018-11-27

Italian Championship 2018

The Italian Championship 2018 - u20 and Women is held in Salerno, Italy from 27th November to 4th of December 2018, part of the 78th edition of the final of the Italian Absolute Championship 2018.

The Final of the Italian Under-20 Championship is an 8-player round robin featuring Valerio Carnicelli, Edoardo Di Benedetto, Antonio Loiacono, Christian Palozza, Francesco Seresin, Luca Varriale, Stefano Yao, Fulvio Zamengo.

The Final of the Italian Women's Championship is a round robin tournament with 8 players: Maria Andolfatto, Marina Brunello, Desiree Di Benedetto, Tea Gueci, Marianna Raccanello, Alessia Santeramo, Elena Sedina, Olga Zimina.

Official site

Schedule: Rounds are every day at 14:00 UTC.

Watch the games of the Italian Championship 2018 - u20 and Women with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.



Chinese Chess League 2018

The 2018 Chinese Chess League is held in Shenzhen, China. The 22 rounds are played in six 3 or 4 day sessions from April 11th to November 29th.
The Division A is a 12-team double round-robin featuring top players from all over the world - Ding Liren (Zhejiang Chess Team); Yu Yangyi and Li Chao (Beijing Beiao team); Jakovenko Dmitry and Eljanov Pavel (Hangzhou Bank Team); Harikrishna P. and Matlakov Maxim (China Mobil Shanghai Chess Club); Bu Xiangzhi and Sethuraman S.P. (Shandong Jingzhi Team); Andreikin Dmitry and Ganguly Surya Shekhar (Chongqing Team); Vidit Santosh Gujrathi and Vallejo Pons Francisco (Chengdu Beilei Youth Chess Club); Cheparinov Ivan (Shenzhen Longgang Chess association); Malakhov Vladimir and Wang Yue (Tianjin Team); Xu Yinglun (Guangdong Ding Xin High Tech Team); Inarkiev Ernesto (Hangzhou Turbine Team); Maghsoodloo Parham (Hebei sports lottery chess team). Each match is played over five boards, with women playing on two boards.
The time control is 90 minutes for all moves, with a 30-second increment from move 1. There are 2 match points for a win and 1 for a draw.

Official site

Schedule: (UTC)

Round 1     Apr 11, 2018    05:00 
Round 2     Apr 12, 2018    05:00 
Round 3     Apr 13, 2018    05:00 
Round 4     Apr 14, 2018    05:00 

Round 5     May 22, 2018    05:00 
Round 6     May 23, 2018    05:00 
Round 7     May 24, 2018    05:00
 
Round 8      Jul 10, 2018    05:00 
Round 9      Jul 11, 2018    05:00 
Round 10    Jul 12, 2018    05:00 
Round 11    Jul 13, 2018    05:00 

Round 12    Aug 22, 2018    05:00 
Round 13    Aug 23, 2018    05:00 
Round 14    Aug 24, 2018    05:00 
Round 15    Aug 25, 2018    05:00 

Round 16    Oct 27, 2018    04:00 
Round 17    Oct 28, 2018    03:00 
Round 18    Oct 29, 2018    04:00 

Round 19    Nov 27, 2018    04:00 
Round 20    Nov 28, 2018    04:00 
Round 21    Nov 29, 2018    04:00

Watch the games of the Chinese League 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Chinese Chess League 2017
Chinese Chess League 2016
Chinese Chess League 2015


2018-11-25

Romanian Teams Championship 2018

The Romanian  National Team Championship - Superliga (male and female)  is held between 25th November  and 2nd December 2018 in Satu Mare, Romaniaq organised by the Chess Federation of Romania and in collaboration with the Young Masters of Bucharest.
The men's Superliga has 9 rounds, and 10 teams take part in the battle.
The women's Superliga has 7 rounds, and 8 teams take part in the battle.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1   2018/11/24 13.00
Round 2   2018/11/25 13.00
Round 3   2018/11/26 13.00
Round 4   2018/11/27 13.00
Round 5   2018/11/28 13.00
Round 6   2018/11/29    13.00
Round 7   2018/11/30 13.00
Round 8   2018/12/01 13.00
Round 9   2018/12/03     8.00


Watch the games of the  Romanian Teams Championship 2018 - Men and Women with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

World Youth Olympiad u16 2018

The FIDE World Youth Under-16 Chess Olympiad 2018 is held in Konya, Turkey between 24th November and 03rd December 2018.

Official site

Schedule in UTC :

Round 1       Nov, 25   12.00
Round 2       Nov, 26    07.00
Round 3       Nov, 26    14.00
Round 4       Nov, 27    12.00
Round 5       Nov, 28    12.00
Round 6       Nov, 30    07.00
Round 7       Nov, 30   14.00
Round 8       Dec, 01    12.00
Round 9       Dec, 02    07.00


Watch the games of the World Youth Olympiad u16 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Fourth Memorial Yulian Radulski 2018

The Fourth Memorial "Yulian Radulski" 2018 is held on 25th November 2018 in Plovdiv, Bulgaria.The Chess initiative is in mempry of the famous Bulgarian Grandmaster Julian Radulski, funds will be donated to his family.  The organisers are the Chess Club "ChesBomb Plovdiv", Chess Club "Lokomotiv 2000" Plovdiv  and the chess website www.ChessBomb.com

The Fourth Memorial Yulian Radulski 2018 is held in 2 sections A – an open tournament and B – children up to 14 (born after 01.01.2004). The tournament A B will be held in 9 rounds following the Swiss system, according to the FIDE tournament rules and FIDE Regulation from 01.01.2018. 

The time control is 10 minutes for each player until the end of the game with an increment of 05 (five) seconds before playing each move. 


Schedule in UTC:
Round 1 - 08.00
Round 2 - 08.45
Round 3 - 09.30
Round 4 - 10.15
Round 5 - 12.30 
Round 6 - 13.15
Round 7 - 14.00
Round 8 - 14.45
Round 9 - 15:30

Watch the games of the Fourth Memorial "Yulian Radulski" 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.
Find the tournament regulatoins here.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
3rd Radulsky Memorial 2017
2nd Radulsky Memorial 2017

2018-11-24

78° Italian Championship Absolute 2018

The 78° Italian Championship (78° Campionato Italiano Assoluto) is taking place is Salerno, Italy from 23th November to 4th of December 2018.
The time control is 100 min. x 40 + 50 min. x 20 min + 15 min. and 30 sec. bonus
Seven Grand Masters who traditionally take part in the past years are featuring the tournament again: Alberto Barp, Pier Luigi Basso, Fabrizio Bellia, Sabino Brunello, Alberto David, Carlos Garcia Palermo, Michele Godena, Lorenzo Lodici, Luca Moroni, Francesco Sonis, Andrea Stella, Alessio Valsecchi.

Official site

Schedule: Rounds are every day at 14:00 UTC.

Also this year the event is enriched by the Final of the Italian Under-20 Championship and Final of the Italian Women's Championship.

Watch the games of the 78° Italian Championship Absolute 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Baku Open 2018

The Baku Open 2018 is a 9-round Swiss tournament held from 23 November to 2 December in Baku,  Azerbaijan. The prize fund is $20,000, with $4,000 for 1st place.
Time control is 90 minutes for 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Nov 24, 2018    10:00 
Round 2    Nov 25, 2018    10:00 
Round 3    Nov 26, 2018    10:00 
Round 4    Nov 27, 2018    10:00 
Round 5    Nov 28, 2018    10:00 
Round 6    Nov 29, 2018    10:00 
Round 7    Nov 30, 2018    10:00 
Round 8    Dec 1, 2018    10:00 
Round 9    Dec 2, 2018    09:30   

Watch the games of the Baku Open 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2018-11-23

Women's World Chess Championship 2018

The 2018 FIDE Women's World Chess Championship, held between 3 and 23 November in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia, features 64 players in a series of knockout matches. The early rounds are two games each, plus a tiebreak if necessary. The final is a match of four games, plus a possible tiebreak, with the winner declared the Women's World Champion.
The prize fund is USD $450,000 with the winner taking home $60,000.
Time control: the players receive 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game with a 30-second increment from move one. The tiebreaks consist of two 25 min + 10-sec increment rapid games, then if needed two additional 10+10 games, two 5+3 blitz games and finally a single Armageddon game, where White has 5 minutes to Black's 4, but a draw counts as a win for Black.
The list of participants is impressive:  the China stars GM Wenjun Ju (2568) and the last year's winner GM Zhongyi Tan (2513), the Indian GM Humpy Koneru (2548), the Russian GMs Kateryna  Lagno (2556), Alexandra Kosteniuk (2543), Aleksandra Goryachkina (2534) and Valentina Gunina (2497) as well as the famous Ukrainan GMs Anna (2564) and Mariya (2545) Muzychuk,  the German IM Elisabeth Paehtz (2495), as well as GM Nana Dzagnidze (2516) and many others.

Official site

Schedule: (UTC)
Round 1 / Game 1    Nov 3, 2018    11:00 
Round 1 / Game 2    Nov 4, 2018    11:00 
Round 1 / Game 3    Nov 5, 2018    11:00 
Round 1 / Game 4    Nov 5, 2018    12:30 
Round 1 / Game 5    Nov 5, 2018    14:00 
Round 1 / Game 6    Nov 5, 2018    14:45 
Round 1 / Game 7    Nov 5, 2018    15:30 
Round 1 / Game 8    Nov 5, 2018    16:00 
Round 1 / Game 9    Nov 5, 2018    16:30 
Round 2 / Game 1    Nov 6, 2018    11:00 
Round 2 / Game 2    Nov 7, 2018    11:00 
Round 2 / Game 3    Nov 8, 2018    11:00 
Round 2 / Game 4    Nov 8, 2018    12:30 
Round 2 / Game 5    Nov 8, 2018    14:00 
Round 2 / Game 6    Nov 8, 2018    14:45 
Round 2 / Game 7    Nov 8, 2018    15:30 
Round 2 / Game 8    Nov 8, 2018    16:00 
Round 2 / Game 9    Nov 8, 2018    16:30 
Round 3 / Game 1    Nov 9, 2018    11:00 
Round 3 / Game 2    Nov 10, 2018    11:00 
Round 3 / Game 3    Nov 11, 2018    11:00 
Round 3 / Game 4    Nov 11, 2018    12:30 
Round 3 / Game 5    Nov 11, 2018    14:00 
Round 3 / Game 6    Nov 11, 2018    14:45 
Round 3 / Game 7    Nov 11, 2018    15:30 
Round 3 / Game 8    Nov 11, 2018    16:00 
Round 3 / Game 9    Nov 11, 2018    16:30 
Round 1/4 final / Game 1    Nov 12, 2018    11:00 
Round 1/4 final / Game 2    Nov 13, 2018    11:00 
Round 1/4 final / Game 3    Nov 14, 2018    11:00 
Round 1/4 final / Game 4    Nov 14, 2018    12:30 
Round 1/4 final / Game 5    Nov 14, 2018    14:00 
Round 1/4 final / Game 6    Nov 14, 2018    14:45 
Round 1/4 final / Game 7    Nov 14, 2018    15:30 
Round 1/4 final / Game 8    Nov 14, 2018    16:00 
Round 1/4 final / Game 9    Nov 14, 2018    16:30 
Round 1/2 final / Game 1    Nov 15, 2018    11:00 
Round 1/2 final / Game 2    Nov 16, 2018    11:00 
Round 1/2 final / Game 3    Nov 17, 2018    11:00 
Round 1/2 final / Game 4    Nov 17, 2018    12:30 
Round 1/2 final / Game 5    Nov 17, 2018    14:00 
Round 1/2 final / Game 6    Nov 17, 2018    14:45 
Round 1/2 final / Game 7    Nov 17, 2018    15:30 
Round 1/2 final / Game 8    Nov 17, 2018    16:00 
Round 1/2 final / Game 9    Nov 17, 2018    16:30 
Round Final / Game 1    Nov 19, 2018    11:00 
Round Final / Game 2    Nov 20, 2018    11:00 
Round Final / Game 3    Nov 21, 2018    11:00 
Round Final / Game 4    Nov 22, 2018    11:00 
Round Final / Game 5    Nov 23, 2018    11:00 
Round Final / Game 6    Nov 23, 2018    12:30 
Round Final / Game 7    Nov 23, 2018    14:00 
Round Final / Game 8    Nov 23, 2018    14:45 
Round Final / Game 9    Nov 23, 2018    15:30 
Round Final / Game 10    Nov 23, 2018    16:00 
Round Final / Game 11    Nov 23, 2018    16:30

Ju Wenjun won the Women’s World Champion’s title! Congratulations!

Watch the games of the Women's World Chess Championship 2018 with computer analysis on ChessBomb.

Read PeterDoggers' article about the  Women's World Chess Championship 2018 at Chess.com

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
FIDE Women's World Chess Championship 2017


Swedish Junior Team Championship 2018


The Swedish Junior Team Championship 2018 is a 6-team round-robin tournament held in Malmo, Sweden between 23rd and 25th November 2018.
Time control is 90 minutes for the entire game, plus a 30-second increment.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Nov 23, 2018    17:00 
Round 2    Nov 24, 2018    09:00 
Round 3    Nov 24, 2018    14:30 
Round 4    Nov 25, 2018    07:30 
Round 5    Nov 25, 2018    12:30

Watch the games of the Swedish Junior Team Championship 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2018-11-22

Paranaense Open 2018

The Paranaense Open is a 7-round Swiss open tournament held between 22nd and 25th November 2018 in Curitiba, Brazil.
Time control: 90 minutes + 30 sec. increment
The Paranaense Championship is an official event of FEXPAR, aiming to appoint the 2018 Chess Champion and the 2018 Paranaian Chess Champion, as well as to promote the  chess in the Brazil and in Parana.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Nov 22, 2018    20:30 
Round 2    Nov 23, 2018    15:00 
Round 3    Nov 23, 2018    20:30 
Round 4    Nov 24, 2018    15:00 
Round 5    Nov 24, 2018    20:30 
Round 6    Nov 25, 2018    11:00 
Round 7    Nov 25, 2018    16:00   

Watch the games of the Paranaense Open 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2018-11-19

Indian Women's Championship 2018

The India National Women Chess Championship is held in Jaipur, Rajasthan  between November 18 and November 26, 2018. This Championship attracted 112 players from 20 states, 2 Union Territories and 4 special units which included 2 IMs, 6 WGMs, 7 WIMs and 7 WFMs. IM Vijayalakshmi S (AI) was the top seed with the rating 2365. All the top seed players sailed smoothly to the 2nd round. The prize fund is Prize: Rs.15,00,000/-
Time control: 90 min each for the first 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes each for the rest of the game

Official site

Schedule in UTC

Round 1      Nov 18, 2018    9:00
Round 2      Nov 19, 2018    7:00
Round 3      Nov 19, 2018    14:00
Round 4      Nov 20, 2018    8:00
Round 5      Nov 21, 2018    7:00
Round 6      Nov 21, 2018    14:00
Round 7      Nov 22, 2018    8:00
Round 8      Nov 23, 2018    8:00
Round 9      Nov 24, 2018    8:00
Round 10    Nov 25, 2018    8:0
Round 11    Nov 25, 2018    7:0


Watch the games of the Indian Women's Championship 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.



2018-11-18

World Senior Championship 2018

World Senior Championship 2018 is held in 4 groups - 50+; 65+; Women 50+; Women 65+. The four 11-round Swiss tournaments are held in Bled, Slovenia, from 18th to 29th November 2018.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves + 30 min for the rest of the game.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Nov 18, 2018    14:00 
Round 2    Nov 19, 2018    14:00 
Round 3    Nov 20, 2018    14:00 
Round 4    Nov 21, 2018    14:00 
Round 5    Nov 22, 2018    14:00 
Round 6    Nov 23, 2018    14:00 
Round 7    Nov 25, 2018    14:00 
Round 8    Nov 26, 2018    14:00 
Round 9    Nov 27, 2018    14:00 
Round 10    Nov 28, 2018    14:00 
Round 11    Nov 29, 2018    09:00   

Watch the games of the World Senior Championships 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2018-11-17

Trofeul Clubului 2018

Trofeul Clubului Central de Sah Bucuresti 2018 is held in Bucharest Romania on 17th and 18th November 2018. The tournament is organised in groups A and B, Youngsters C and D and Adults E and F. The total prizes (money, gifts, cups, medals, diplomas) are worth 9.000 lei

Official site

Schedule:
Groups A, B, C, D - Rounds 1-7 - 17.11.2018  09.30 - 14.30
Groups E, F  - Rounds 1-7 - 18.11.2018  09.30 - 14.30

Watch the games of the Trofeul Clubului 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

American Women's Continental 2018

The American Women's Continental is 9-round Swiss tournament located in Colombia. The tournament is held between 17th and 24th November.

Official site

Schedule in UTC
Round 1    Nov 17, 2018    22:00 
Round 2    Nov 18, 2018    14:00 
Round 3    Nov 18, 2018    22:00 
Round 4    Nov 19, 2018    21:00 
Round 5    Nov 20, 2018    14:00 
Round 6    Nov 20, 2018    22:00 
Round 7    Nov 22, 2018    21:00 
Round 8    Nov 23, 2018    21:00 
Round 9    Nov 24, 2018    14:00


Watch the games of the American Women's Continental 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Hungarian Team Championship 2018

The Hungarian Team Championship 2018 (NB I Szabó László Group) is held in Szombathely, Hungary on November 17th and 18th, 2018.
10 teams are taking part - Money Guard SE; Duocor-Makói SVSE; Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK; Tungsram Aquaprofit NSK; DVTK; HVSE-Infra Plan; Dunaharaszti MTK; Aquarena Kőbánya SC I.; Maróczy SE; ASE Paks.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1 - saturday 17.11.2018 14:00
Round 2 - sunday 18.11.2018 09:00

Watch the games of the Hungarian Team Championship 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2018-11-16

Saint Louis Invitational GM 2018

Saint Louis Invitational 2018 includes two 10-player round robin tournaments, held in Saint Louis Chess Club between 16th and 22nd November 2018. The event brings together players from around the world to compete for cash prizes and the chance to earn Grandmaster and International Master titles. The prize fund  is $15,000.
Time control: 90 minutes with a 30-second increment

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Nov 16, 2018    23:00 
Round 2    Nov 17, 2018    17:00 
Round 3    Nov 17, 2018    23:00 
Round 4    Nov 18, 2018    17:00 
Round 5    Nov 18, 2018    23:00 
Round 6    Nov 19, 2018    17:00 
Round 7    Nov 19, 2018    23:00 
Round 8    Nov 20, 2018    17:00 
Round 9    Nov 21, 2018    17:00 

Watch the games of the Saint Louis Invitational GM 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Twelve Times Blindly 2018

The tournament Twelve Times Blindly 2018 is held in Bratislava, Slovakia on 16th and 17th November 2018. The social chess event is organised by the Chess Hope Club, Bratislava (Klub šachových nádejí) and under the auspices of the mayor of Bratislava - Staré Mesto, Mgr. Radoslav Štefčík. Its a chess blinfold simultaneous game of the Slovak grandmaster Milan Pacher against 12 invited players aiming to reach the official Slovak record.

Official site

Schedule: the start time is at 16.11.2018 13:00 UTC

Watch the games of the Twelve Times Blindly 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2018-11-15

Marmaris Physkos GM 2018

Marmaris Physkos GM 2018 is held between 16th and 21st November in Marmaris, Turkey.
The tournament will be played by 10 rounds from the Scheveningen system, 90 minutes from the first round and 30 seconds from the first move.
The list of players is: IM Annaberdiev Meilis 14000563; IM Tutisani Noe 13602853; FM Ozen Deniz 6349196; IM Yurtseven Melih 6312160; IM Ozer Omer Faruk 6354564; GM Yilmaz Mustafa 6302718; GM Rasulov Vugar 13402390; GM Quparadze Giga 13602250; GM Odeev Handszar 14000091; GM Simantsev Mikhail 14104555.

Official cite

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Nov 16, 2018    08:00 
Round 2    Nov 16, 2018    14:00 
Round 3    Nov 17, 2018    07:00 
Round 4    Nov 17, 2018    13:00 
Round 5    Nov 18, 2018    07:00 
Round 6    Nov 18, 2018    13:00 
Round 7    Nov 19, 2018    07:00 
Round 8    Nov 19, 2018    13:00 
Round 9    Nov 20, 2018    06:00 
Round 10    Nov 20, 2018    12:00

Watch the games of the Marmaris Physkos GM 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2018-11-14

Duchamp Open 2018

The International Festival Duchamp in Rio 2018 is an open tournament  is held in Copacabana - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, between November 14th and November 20th 2018.
The tournament is named after the famous painter and sculptor Marcel Duchamp (1887 – 1968) who also was a chess enthusiast, player and journalist.
The time control is 90 mins + 30 secs per move.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    2018/11/14    16:00
Round 2    2018/11/14    22:00
Round 3    2018/11/16    22:00
Round 4    2018/11/17    16:00
Round 5    2018/11/17    22:00
Round 6    2018/11/18    22:00
Round 7    2018/11/19    16:00
Round 8    2018/11/19    22:00
Round 9    2018/11/20    16:00

Watch the games of the Duchamp Open 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2018-11-13

Tata Steel Chess India Blitz 2018

Tata Steel is one of the most prestigious chess tournaments with a long tradition since 1938 and ususally attracts the top chess players from around the world.
The first TATA STEEL CHESS INDIA BLITZ tournament meets some of the world's strongest chess players and India's strongest players in Kolkata, India on 13th and 14th November 2018. I
World's top players being titled as world number 2 in their career - Shakriyar Mamadeyarov, Levon Aronian, Wesley So, Hikaru Nakamura and the former world number 4 - Sergey Karjakin are challenging the Indian super talents - the five times world champion Vishy Anand, the second  and the third best Indian players - P. Harikrishnaand and Vidit Gujrathi and the chess hero GM SS Ganguly. The final slot in the Blitz goes to the world's second youngest grandmaster (after Karjakin) the thirteen year old R. Paraggnanandhaa and the tenth player in the Rapid section is the teenage sensation GM Nihal Sarin, just one year older than Praggu.

Official site

Schedule: UTC
13.11.2018 - 9 rounds blitz from 08:30 to 13:30
14.11.2018  - 9 rounds blitz from 08:30 to 13:30


Watch the games of the Tata Steel Chess India Blitz 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from the  Tata Steel India Rapid Chess 2018 with computer analysis at ChessBomb and comments on https://www.chess.com/tv/shows/tata-steel-chess


2018-11-12

“Tournament of Peace" 2018

Тhe “Tournament of Peace" is held in Zagreb, Croatia from 12 to 23th November. It's an 11 round round robin tournament featuring strong players as: Ivanchuk Vassily (2714), Cheparinov Ivan (2711), Amin Bassem (2709), Šarić Ivan (2692), Adhiban B. (2682), Bacrot Etienne (2677),  Malakhov Vladimir (2654), Kožul Zdenko (2612), Stević Hrvoje (2589),  Palac Mladen (2548), Jovanović Zoran (2537), Zelčić Robert (2508).

Official site

Schedule: UTC
Round 1 November 12 2018, 14h
Round 2 November 13 2018, 14h
Round 3 November 14 2018, 14h
Round 4 November 15 2018, 14h
Round 5 November 16 2018, 14h
Round 6 November 17 2018, 14h

Day off – November 18 2018

Round 7 November 19 2018, 14h
Round 8 November 20 2018, 14h
Round 9 November 21 2018, 14h
Round 10 November 22 2018, 14h
Round 11 November 23 2018, 10h


Watch the games of the Tournament of Peace 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Warsaw Championship 2018

The  LXVII Warsaw Championship is a 9 round open tournament taking place in Warsaw, Poland from 12th to 19th November 2018.
Тhe Warsaw Championship dates back to the 1920s but its  official numbering began in 1946. The competition was held almost annually - except for 1951, 1975 and a four-year break in 2014-2017. This years edition is organiced by the School Sports Association of Warsaw and Mazowieckie Voivodship - Mazovian Chess Federation and is under the honorary patronage of the President of the Polish Chess Federation - GM Radoslaw Jedynak

Time control: 90 min +30 sec increment

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Nov 12, 2018    16:30 
Round 2    Nov 13, 2018    16:30 
Round 3    Nov 14, 2018    16:30 
Round 4    Nov 15, 2018    16:30 
Round 5    Nov 16, 2018    16:30 
Round 6    Nov 17, 2018    16:30 
Round 7    Nov 18, 2018    09:00 
Round 8    Nov 18, 2018    16:30 
Round 9    Nov 19, 2018    15:00 


Watch the games of the Warsaw Championship 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2018-11-11

Runavík Open 2018

The 2018 edition of the annual tournament Runavík Open is played in Runavík, Faroe Islands, between November 12th and 18th 2018. Among the 27 players from all over the world are 8 grandmasters - Oleg Korneev  (ESP), Vitaly Sivuk  (UKR), Vadim Malakhatko (BEL), Vitaliy Bernadskiy  (UKR), Nikita Maiorov (BLR), Vasily Papin (RUS), Normunds Miezis (LAT).
Time control: 90 minutes + 15 minutes after move 40, 30 seconds increment for all game

Official site

Schedule: UTC
Round 1    2018/11/12    18:00
Round 2    2018/11/13    17:00
Round 3    2018/11/14    10:00
Round 4    2018/11/14    17:00
Round 5    2018/11/15    17:00
Round 6    2018/11/16    17:00
Round 7    2018/11/17    10:00
Round 8    2018/11/17    17:00
Round 9    2018/11/18    14:00

Watch the games of the Runavík Open 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Runavík Open 2017
Runavík Open 2016


2018-11-10

Mikhail Tal Blitz Cup 2018

Mikhail Tal Blitz Cup is 13 rounds blitz open tournamet held in Riga, Latvia on November 10th. Time control: the players have 3 minutes for game with 2 seconds increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule:
All 13 rounds will be played on 10.11.2018 from 10:10 to 14:10 UTC.

Watch the games of the Mikhail Tal Blitz Cup 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


Mikhail Tal 1982.jpg

The tournament has been held in Moscow annually since 2006 to honour the memory of the Soviet Latvian chess Grandmaster Mikhail Tal (1936 –1992), the eighth world chess champion (from 1960 to 1961).

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Tal Memorial Rapid 2018 (Winner Vishwanathan Anand)
Tal Memorial Rapid 2017 (Winner Onischuk Vladimir)
Tal Memorial Blitz 2017 (Winner Shirov Alexei))
Tal Memorial 2016 (Winner Ian Nepomniachtchi)
Tal Memorial Blitz 2016
Tal Memorial Blitz 2014 (Winner Shakhriyar Mamedyarov)




2018-11-09

Iranian Championship Semi Final 2018

The Iranian Championship semi-final is an open qualifier for the final of the championship in 2019. The event is a 9 round swiss tournamentq held in Hamedan, Iran between 9th and 17th of November.
Time control: 90 minutes for the game +30 seconds per move.

Official site

Schedule: UTC

Round 1    Nov 9, 2018    13:45 
Round 2    Nov 10, 2018    13:45 
Round 3    Nov 11, 2018    13:45 
Round 4    Nov 12, 2018    13:45 
Round 5    Nov 13, 2018    13:45 
Round 6    Nov 14, 2018    13:45 
Round 7    Nov 15, 2018    13:45 
Round 8    Nov 16, 2018    13:45 
Round 9    Nov 17, 2018    13:45   

Watch the games of the Iranian Championship Semi Final 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Iranian Championship Final 2018 (winner Maghsoodloo, Parham)


Tata Steel India Chess Rapid 2018

Tata Steel is one of the most prestigious chess tournaments with a long tradition since 1938 and traditionally attracts the top chess players from around the world.
The first TATA STEEL CHESS INDIA, RAPID & BLITZ tournament meets some of the world's strongest chess players and India's strongest players in Kolkata, India from 9th to 14th November 2018. It consist of a rapid tournament and a blitz tournament.
World's top players being titled as world number 2 in their career - Shakriyar Mamadeyarov, Levon Aronian, Wesley So, Hikaru Nakamura and the former world number 4 - Sergey Karjakin are challenging the Indian super talents - the five times world champion Vishy Anand, the second  and the third best Indian players - P. Harikrishnaand and Vidit Gujrathi and the chess hero GM SS Ganguly. The final slot in the Blitz goes to the world's second youngest grandmaster (after Karjakin) the thirteen year old R. Paraggnanandhaa and the tenth player in the Rapid section is the teenage sensation GM Nihal Sarin, just one year older than Praggu.

Official site

Schedule:  (UTC)
Round 1    Nov 9, 2018    08:30 
Round 2    Nov 9, 2018    10:00 
Round 3    Nov 9, 2018    11:30 
Round 4    Nov 10, 2018    08:30 
Round 5    Nov 10, 2018    10:00 
Round 6    Nov 10, 2018    11:30 
Round 7    Nov 11, 2018    08:30 
Round 8    Nov 11, 2018    10:00 
Round 9    Nov 11, 2018    11:30


View games from previous editions of Tata Steel on ChessBomb:
the 80th Tata Steel 2018 - Masters and Challengers 2018
the 79th Tata Steel 2017 -  Masters | Challengers 2017
the 78th Tata Steel 2016 -  Masters | Challengers and Tata Steel 2015



2018-11-05

Winter Chess Classic 2018

The 2018 Winter Chess Classic is taking place from 5-13 November 2018 in the St. Louis Chess Club, USA. The event is held in two sections A and B, both 10-player round-robin tournaments=

Time control: the players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, with a 30-second increment starting from move one. No draw offers are allowed before move 30. 


Schedule: UTC
Round 1    Nov 5, 2018    19:00    
Round 2    Nov 6, 2018    19:00    
Round 3    Nov 7, 2018    19:00    
Round 4    Nov 8, 2018    19:00    
Round 5    Nov 9, 2018    19:00    
Round 6    Nov 10, 2018    19:00    
Round 7    Nov 11, 2018    19:00    
Round 8    Nov 12, 2018    19:00    
Round 9    Nov 13, 2018    17:00 

Winter Chess Classic B 2018


Watch the games of the Winter Chess Classic A 2018 and Winter Chess Classic B 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:



2018-11-04

FIDE World Cadet Chess Championship 2018

The FIDE World Cadet Chess Championship 2018 is held in in Open and Girls sections in categories under 8, 10 and 12 years  between 4th and 15th November 2018 in Santiago de Compostela, Spain.
Each event is an 11-round Swiss open. The players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, with a 30-second increment from move one.

Official website:

Schedule:
Round 1 Nov 4, 2018 18:00
Round 2 Nov 5, 2018 18:00
Round 3 Nov 6, 2018 18:00
Round 4 Nov 7, 2018 18:00
Round 5 Nov 8, 2018 18:00
Round 6 Nov 9, 2018 18:00
Round 7 Nov 11, 2018 18:00
Round 8 Nov 12, 2018 18:00
Round 9 Nov 13, 2018 18:00
Round 10 Nov 14, 2018 18:00
Round 11 Nov 15, 2018 15:30

Watch the games of the FIDE World Cadet Chess Championship 2018 - Open  under 8under 10 and under 12  and Girls  under 8under 10 and under 12   with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2018-11-03

Maria Albulet Memorial 2018

The Maria Albulet Memorial is a 9-round Swiss tournament taking place in Braila, Romania between 3rd and 10th November 2018.
History: The tournament is held in memory of the famous Romanian WGM Maria Albuleț (1932 – 2005), who holds the title of Woman Grandmaster (WGM, 1985); a three-time winner of the Romanian Women's Chess Championship (1951, 1955, 1956)] silver medalist of the Women's Chess Olympiad in 1957 in Emmen.  She took part in the Women's Correspondence Chess Olympiad (1974-1979), where Romanian team took 6th place.
Time control: the players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 15 minutes to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one.

Official site

Schedule:
Round 1 Nov 3, 2018 14:00
Round 2 Nov 4, 2018 07:00
Round 3 Nov 4, 2018 14:00
Round 4 Nov 5, 2018 14:00
Round 5 Nov 6, 2018 14:00
Round 6 Nov 7, 2018 14:00
Round 7 Nov 8, 2018 14:00
Round 8 Nov 9, 2018 14:00
Round 9 Nov 10, 2018 07:00

Watch the games of the Maria Albulet Memorial 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Maria Albulet Memorial 2017


Bulgarian Women's Championship 2018

The Bulgarian Women's Championship 2018 is a 9 rounds round robin held in the city Chavdar, Bulgaria  between 3rd ad 11th November 2018.
The time control is 90+30 from move 1.

Schedule: UTC
Round 1    03.11.2018     13:00
Round 2    04.11.2018     13:00
Round 3    05.11.2018     13:00
Round 4    06.11.2018     13:00
Round 5    07.11.2018     13:00
Round 6    08.11.2018     13:00
Round 7    09.11.2018     13:00
Round 8    10.11.2018     13:00
Round 9    11.11.2018     07:00

Viktoria Radeva is the new chess champion of Bulgaria. Congratulations!

Watch the games of the Bulgarian Women's Championship 2018 with computer analysis on ChessBomb.


Shenzhen Chess Masters 2018

The 2nd edition of the 2018 Shenzhen Chess Masters is held between November 4 and 14 in the Longgang District of Shenzhen, China. The Chinese number 1 Ding Liren and number 2 Yu Yangyi, and  Giri Wojtaszek and Vitiugov will meet in the 6-player double round-robin chess fight.
The prize fund is $90,000, with $20,000 for first place.
Time control: the players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, with a 30-second increment from move one.

Official site

Schedule: (UTC)
Round 1    Nov 4, 2018    06:00 
Round 2    Nov 5, 2018    06:00 
Round 3    Nov 6, 2018    06:00 
Round 4    Nov 7, 2018    06:00 
Round 5    Nov 8, 2018    06:00 
Round 6    Nov 10, 2018    06:00 
Round 7    Nov 11, 2018    06:00 
Round 8    Nov 12, 2018    06:00 
Round 9    Nov 13, 2018    06:00 
Round 10    Nov 14, 2018    02:00



You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Shenzhen Chess Masters 2017


2018-11-02

Saint Louis Chess Club to Broadcast Coverage of the World Chess Championship

Today in Chess Video Series to Happen November 9–28, 2018

 
SAINT LOUIS (November 2, 2018) — For the first time since Bobby Fischer in 1972, an American will play for the undisputed World Chess Championship title. To commemorate the occasion, the Saint Louis Chess Club will be broadcasting coverage of the tournament November 9–28, 2018 as part of its “Today in Chess” series. The broadcast team of Grandmaster Yasser Seirawan, Woman Grandmaster Jennifer Shahade, and Grandmaster Maurice Ashley will provide detailed analysis of the day’s match starting at 11 AM CST and run through the end of play on uschesschamps.com

The broadcast will focus on the World Chess Championship match happening in London between current World Champion, Magnus Carlsen of Norway, and challenger Fabiano Caruana of the U.S. Commentators will also be highlighting the Women’s World Championship match that will happen simultaneously in Russia. The Women’s World Championship is a large knockout tournament and features two U.S. representatives, Grandmaster Irina Krush and Woman Grandmaster Sabina Foisor. The show is sure to enthrall chess fans of all ages.  

Who: Broadcast team of Yasser Seirawan, Jennifer Shahade and Maurice Ashley.

What: Detailed match commentary of the 2018 World Chess Championship in London, England and Women’s World Chess Championship in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

When: 11 AM CST through end of play each day, November 9–28, 2018

Where: The show will be live on uschesschamps.com.
 

About the Saint Louis Chess Club

The Saint Louis Chess Club is a non-profit, 501(c)(3) organization that is committed to making chess an important part of our community. In addition to providing a forum for the community to play tournaments and casual games, the club also offers chess improvement classes, beginner lessons and special lectures.

Recognizing the cognitive and behavioral benefits of chess, the Saint Louis Chess Club is committed to supporting those chess programs that already exist in area schools while encouraging the development of new in-school and after-school programs. For more information, visit saintlouischessclub.org.


# # #


Saint Louis Chess Club

4657 Maryland Avenue, Saint Louis, MO 63108 | (314) 361-CHESS (2437)

The STLCC and WCHOF admit students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the school. It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national and ethnic origin in administration of its educational & admissions policies, scholarship & loan programs, and athletic & other school-administered programs.
© 2018 Saint Louis Chess Campus. All rights reserved.

Brest Open 2018

The II International chess Festival «Black pawn» is held in Brest, Belarus between 2nd and 5th November 2018 /
Time control: 90 minutes with 30 second increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule:
Round 1 2018/11/02 11-00
Round 2 2018/11/02 15-00
Round 3 2018/11/03 11-00
Round 4 2018/11/03 15-00
Round 5 2018/11/04 09-00


Watch the games of the II International chess Festival «Black pawn» with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.