2020-03-29

USSR vs. Rest of the World 1970

The 1970 USSR vs. Rest of the World event was played over four rounds between two teams of 10 players. It was "an epoch-making battle" in the words of GM Garry Kasparov, and had virtually all the top players—including GM Bobby Fischer—together for one week in Belgrade, the capital of what was then Yugoslavia.
In the absence of chess events due to the coronavirus, we are relaying this historic event which happened exactly 50 years ago.
Participants:
The Soviet Team, in board order: Boris Spassky, Tigran Petrosian, Viktor Korchnoi, Lev Polugaevsky, Efim Geller, Vasily Smyslov, Mark Taimanov, Mikhail Botvinnik, Mikhail Tal, Paul Keres, and reserves Leonid Stein and David Bronstein.
The Rest of the World Team in board order: Bent Larsen, Fischer, Lajos Portisch, Vlastimil Hort, Svetozar Gligoric, Samuel Reshevsky, Wolfgang Uhlmann, Milan Matulovic, Miguel Najdorf, Borislav Ivkov, and reserves Fridrik Olafsson and Klaus Viktor Darga.

Official site

Schedule:
Round 1    Mar 29, 1970 (replyed on March 2th, 2020)
Round 2    Mar 31, 1970 (replyed on April 1st, 2020)
Round 3    April 2, 1970
Round 4    April 4, 1970

Watch the games of the USSR vs. Rest of the World 1970 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-03-15

Candidates Chess Tournament 2020

The 2020 FIDE Candidates Chess Tournament is an 8-player tournament held March 17-April 4 in the Hyatt Regency Hotel in Yekaterinburg, Russia. The tournament is organized by the International Chess Federation (FIDE) and the Sverdlovsk Region Chess Federation. The winner earns the right to challenge Magnus Carlsen in the 2020 World Chess Championship.
The format is a double round-robin of 14 rounds.
The time control is 100 minutes for 40 moves, then 50 minutes for the next 20 moves, then 15 minutes to finish the game with a 30-second increment starting from the first move. No draw offers are allowed before move 41.
The prize fund is 500,000 euros.

Participants:
1. Fabiano Caruana (2842)
2. Ding Liren (2805)
3. Alexander Grischuk (2777)
4. Ian Nepomniachtchi (2774)
5. Teimour Radjabov (2765)
6. Anish Giri (2763)
7. Wang Hao (2758)
8. Kirill Alekseenko (2704)

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Mar 17, 2020    10:00 
Round 2    Mar 18, 2020    10:00 
Round 3    Mar 19, 2020    10:00 
Rest Day
Round 4    Mar 21, 2020    10:00 
Round 5    Mar 22, 2020    10:00 
Round 6    Mar 23, 2020    10:00
Rest Day 
Round 7    Mar 25, 2020    10:00 
Round 8    Mar 26, 2020    10:00 
Round 9    Mar 27, 2020    10:00
Rest Day 
Round 10    Mar 29, 2020    10:00 
Round 11    Mar 30, 2020    10:00 
Round 12    Mar 31, 2020    10:00
Rest Day 
Round 13    Apr 2, 2020    10:00 
Round 14    Apr 3, 2020    10:00

Watch the games of the Candidates Chess Tournament 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-03-14

German Bundesliga 2019/20



The German Bundesliga season 2019/20 is held in different cities across Germany from November 2019 to April 2020.
Schachbundesliga was founded by the German Chess Federation in 1973. In the 1974/75 season it started with four regional groups of eight teams. In the end, the four group leaders determined the champions. The present form of the Bundesliga - group of 16 teams, started in 1980.
The Bundesliga is the world’s top chess league, and although the 16 teams compete for the German Championship it attracts the world’s best players. The teams play with each other  in a round-robin format over a season. Each team consists of 8 players from a starting list of 18. A match win earns two team points, while a draw wins one.
Time control is 100 minutes for the first 40 moves and 50 for the rest of the game with a 30-second increment.
The season is split into seven weekend double rounds, starting on Saturdays at 2 pm and on Sundays at 10 am. The Bundesliga is played in four changing venues around Germany  - the rounds from 13th to 15th are held in Berlin.

Official site

Schedule (UTC):
Round 1    Nov 23, 2019    13:15 
Round 2    Nov 24, 2019    09:15

Round 3    Dec 7, 2019    13:15 
Round 4    Dec 8, 2019    09:15

Round 5    Feb 8, 2020    13:15 
Round 6    Feb 9, 2020    09:15 
Round 7    Feb 22, 2020    13:15 
Round 8    Feb 23, 2020    09:15 

Round 9    Mar 14, 2020    13:15 
Round 10    Mar 15, 2020    09:15 

Round 11    Apr 4, 2020    13:15 
Round 12    Apr 5, 2020    09:15 
Round 13    Apr 30, 2020    15:00 

Round 14    May 1, 2020    13:00 
Round 15    May 2, 2020    09:00

Watch the games of the German Bundesliga 2019/2020  with computer analysis on ChessBomb.

Watch back the games of German Bundesliga 2018/2019  German Bundesliga 2017 and the German Bundesliga 2016  with computer analysis on ChessBomb.


2020-03-03

Yudacufski Memorial TNM 2020

Yudacufski Memorial Tuesday Night Marathon is held from March 4th to April 14th at Mechanics' Institute Chess Club in San Francisco, CA, USA.
The tournament is played in 7 rounds
Time control: 120 minutes for the entire game.

Official website

Schedule:
Round 1 Mar 4, 2020 18:30
Round 2 Mar 11, 2020 17:30
Round 3 Mar 18, 2020 17:30
Round 4 Mar 25, 2020 17:30
Round 5 Apr 1, 2020 18:30
Round 6 Apr 8, 2020 18:30
Round 7 Apr 15, 2020 18:30


Watch the games of the Yudacufski Memorial TNM 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


Bulgarian Chess Championships 2020

The Bulgarian Chess Championships 2020  the 84th Bulgarian Individual Championship and the 69th Women's Chess Championship are held in the Bulgarian capital - Sofia from 2nd to 10th March 2020.
System of play: 9 (nine) rounds, Swiss system.
Time control: 90 minutes for the entire game, with 30 seconds added for each turn played, starting with the first one.

Official site

Schedule in UTC
March 2 (Monday)     16:30 pm Technical Conference
                                   17:00  Round 1
March 03 (Tuesday)   11.30 Round 2
                                    16:00  Round 3
March 04 (Wednesday) 17:00  Round 4
March 05 (Thursday)  17:00 Round 5
March 06 (Friday)    17:00 Round 6
March 07 (Saturday)  16:00 Round 7
March 08 (Sunday)    16:00 Round 8
March 09 (Monday)    12:00 Round 9

Watch the games of the  Bulgarian Chess Championships 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-03-02

FIDE Women's Grand Prix - Lausanne 2020

The FIDE Women's Grand Prix - Lausanne is held from 2nd to 13th March 2020 in Lausanne, Switzerland. It's a single round robin tournament featuring the famous chess players: Ju, Wenjun; Alexandra Goryachkina; Muzychuk, Mariya; Muzychuk, Anna; Harika, Dronavalli; Dzagnidze, Nana; Alexandra Kosteniuk; Kashlinskaya, Alina; Abdumalik, Zhansaya; Cramling, Pia; Stefanova, Antoaneta; Sebag, Marie

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Mar 2, 2020    14:00 
Round 2    Mar 3, 2020    14:00 
Round 3    Mar 4, 2020    14:00 
Round 4    Mar 5, 2020    14:00 
Round 5    Mar 6, 2020    14:00 
Round 6    Mar 7, 2020    14:00 
Rest Day
Round 7    Mar 9, 2020    14:00 
Round 8    Mar 10, 2020    14:00 
Round 9    Mar 11, 2020    14:00 
Round 10    Mar 12, 2020    14:00 
Round 11    Mar 13, 2020    10:30


Watch the games of the FIDE Women's Grand Prix - Lausanne 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-03-01

20th Flower of the Mediterranean

The 20th International Women's Chess Tournament "Flower of the Mediterranean"  (Cvijet Mediterana WGM) 2020 is held between 3rd and 10th March in Rijeka , organised by the chess club Draga from Rijeka. "The Flower of the Mediterranean" is promoted in the week of the International Women's Day.

 Official site

Schedule
Round 1 - 01.03.2020. 14:30
Round 2 - 02.03.2020. 14:30
Round 3 - 03.03.2020. 08:30
Round 4 - 03.03.2020. 15:00
Round 5 - 04.03.2020. 14:30
Round 6 - 05.03.2020. 08:30
Round 7 - 05.03.2020. 15:00
Round 8 - 06.03.2020. 14:30
Round 9 - 07.03.2020. 9:00


Watch the games of the 20th Flower of the Mediterranean with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
19th Flower of the Mediterranean 2019
18th Mediterranean Flower 2018 (Winner Elena Tomilova)
17th Mediterranean Flower WGM 2017 (Winner WGM Adriana Nikolova)
16th Mediterranean Flower WGM 2016  (Winner WGM Adriana Nikolova)
15th Mediterranean Flower WGM 2015 (Winner IM Deimante Daulyten

2020-02-19

18th Aeroflot Open 2020

The 18th edition of the chess tournament Aeroflot Open is held from 19th to 27th February 2020 in Moscow, Russia.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 minutes to game end and a 30-sec increment from move 1.
Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Feb 19, 2020    12:00 
Round 2    Feb 20, 2020    12:00 
Round 3    Feb 21, 2020    12:00 
Round 4    Feb 22, 2020    12:00 
Round 5    Feb 23, 2020    12:00 
Round 6    Feb 24, 2020    12:00 
Round 7    Feb 25, 2020    12:00 
Round 8    Feb 26, 2020    12:00 
Round 9    Feb 27, 2020    12:00

Watch the games of the 18th Aeroflot Open 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-02-17

Cannes Open 2020

Cannes Open 2020 is held from 17th to 23rd February 2020 in Cannes, France.
Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30 minutes to game end, and a 30-second increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Feb 17, 2020    15:30 
Round 2    Feb 18, 2020    08:00 
Round 3    Feb 18, 2020    14:00 
Round 4    Feb 19, 2020    14:00 
Round 5    Feb 20, 2020    08:00 
Round 6    Feb 20, 2020    14:00 
Round 7    Feb 21, 2020    14:00 
Round 8    Feb 22, 2020    14:00 
Round 9    Feb 23, 2020    08:00 

Watch the games of the Cannes Open 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Lviv Tradition February 2020

Lviv Tradition February 2020 is held in Lviv Ukraine between 17 and 23rd February 2020.
Time control: 90 min with a 30-sec increment from move 1

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Feb 17, 2020    14:00 
Round 2    Feb 18, 2020    09:00 
Round 3    Feb 18, 2020    14:00 
Round 4    Feb 19, 2020    09:00 
Round 5    Feb 19, 2020    14:00 
Round 6    Feb 20, 2020    09:00 
Round 7    Feb 20, 2020    14:00 
Round 8    Feb 21, 2020    09:00 
Round 9    Feb 22, 2020    09:00

Watch the games of the Lviv Tradition February 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-02-16

Cairns Cup 2020


This year's edition of Inaugural Cairns Cup is an elite tournament for the top female players from around the world for one of the largest prize funds for an all-female tournament. The nine-round classical chess tournament, to take place from February 7th to 16th, hosted in the Saint Louis Chess Club, USA.
This year in the tournament is starring the women's world champion Ju, Wenjun

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Feb 7, 2020    19:00 
Round 2    Feb 8, 2020    19:00 
Round 3    Feb 9, 2020    19:00 
Round 4    Feb 10, 2020    19:00 
Round 5    Feb 11, 2020    19:00 
Round 6    Feb 13, 2020    19:00 
Round 7    Feb 14, 2020    19:00 
Round 8    Feb 15, 2020    19:00 
Round 9    Feb 16, 2020    19:00

Watch the games of the Cairns Cup 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the reports on Chess.com
Cairns Cup R8: Yip Beats Ju, Humpy Leads 
Cairns Cup R7: Muzychuk Beats Gunina 
Cairns Cup R6: Koneru Catches Ju, Yip Scores Again 
Cairns Cup R5: New Leaders After Round Without Draws 
Cairns Cup R4: Dzagnidze Maintains Lead, Yip Keeps StrugglingCairns Cup 
Cairns Cup R3: Dzagnidze Leads 
Cairns Cup R2: Wins For Kosteniuk, Lagno, Muzychuk 
Cairns Cup R1: Dzagnidze, Koneru Score
Dzagnidze, Koneru Score In Cairns Cup Opener 
Even Stronger 2nd Cairns Cup Starts Today

2020-02-13

Prague Chess Festival Masters 2020

Prague Chess Festival Masters 2020 is held from 12th to 21st February 2020 in Prague, Czech Republic.
Top 3 seeds in the 10 player round-robin are Duda, Jan-Krzysztof, Vitiugov, Nikita and Firouzja, Alireza

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Feb 12, 2020    14:00 
Round 2    Feb 13, 2020    14:00 
Round 3    Feb 14, 2020    14:00 
Round 4    Feb 15, 2020    14:00 
Round 5    Feb 16, 2020    14:00
Rest Day 
Round 6    Feb 18, 2020    14:00 
Round 7    Feb 19, 2020    14:00 
Round 8    Feb 20, 2020    14:00 
Round 9    Feb 21, 2020    13:00

Watch the games of the Prague Chess Festival Masters 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-02-11

Santiago Masters 2020

The Santiago Masters 2020 is held from 11th to 18th February 2020 in Santiago Compostela, Spain.
System of play:  10-player round-robin
Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30-sec increment from 1st move

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Feb 11, 2020    16:00 
Round 2    Feb 12, 2020    16:00 
Round 3    Feb 13, 2020    09:00 
Round 4    Feb 13, 2020    16:00 
Round 5    Feb 14, 2020    16:00 
Round 6    Feb 16, 2020    09:00 
Round 7    Feb 16, 2020    16:00 
Round 8    Feb 17, 2020    16:00 
Round 9    Feb 18, 2020    16:00

Watch the games of the Santiago Masters 2020  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Chilean Championship 2020

Chilean Championships 2020 - Open and Women are held from 11th to 20th February 2020 in Las Condes, Chile.
 Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30-sec increment from 1st move

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Feb 11, 2020    21:00 
Round 2    Feb 12, 2020    21:00 
Round 3    Feb 13, 2020    21:00 
Round 4    Feb 14, 2020    20:00 
Round 5    Feb 15, 2020    13:00 
Round 6    Feb 15, 2020    20:00 
Round 7    Feb 16, 2020    21:00 
Round 8    Feb 17, 2020    21:00 
Round 9    Feb 18, 2020    21:00 
Round 10    Feb 19, 2020    20:00 
Round 11    Feb 20, 2020    13:00

Watch the games of the Chilean Championship 2020 Open and Women  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-02-08

IV Marcel Duchamp Cup 2020

The IV Marcel Duchamp Cup 2020 is held from 8th to 15th February 2020 in Montevideo, Uruguay.
The tournament is named after the famous painter and sculptor Marcel Duchamp (1887 – 1968) who also was a chess enthusiast, player and journalist.
Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30-sec increment from move 1

Official site

Schedule in UTC
Round 1 Feb 8, 2020 21:00
Round 2 Feb 9, 2020 19:00
Round 3 Feb 10, 2020 00:00
Round 4 Feb 11, 2020 00:00
Round 5 Feb 12, 2020 00:00
Round 6 Feb 13, 2020 00:00
Round 7 Feb 14, 2020 00:00
Round 8 Feb 15, 2020 00:00
Round 9 Feb 15, 2020 15:00

Watch the games of the Marcel Duchamp Cup 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
III Marcel Duchamp Cup 2019
II Marcel Duchamp Open 2018

2020-02-07

Elite Hotels Open 2020

Elite Hotels Open 2020 is held from 7th to 10th February 2020 in Växjö, Sweden and is the fifth competition in the Swedish Grand Prix 2019/20. The competition is played at Elite Stadshotellet and starts with four fast chess rounds in the evening.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Feb 7, 2020    17:30 
Round 2    Feb 7, 2020    18:30 
Round 3    Feb 7, 2020    19:30 
Round 4    Feb 7, 2020    20:30 
Round 5    Feb 8, 2020    09:00 
Round 6    Feb 8, 2020    15:00 
Round 7    Feb 9, 2020    08:00 
Round 8    Feb 9, 2020    13:00 

Watch the games of the Elite Hotels Open 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Indian Team Chess Championships 2020

Тhe 40th National Team Chess Championship 2020 and the 18th National Team Chess Championship for Women 2020  are held from 7th to 14th February 2020 in Naranpura, Ahmedabad, India=
Time control: 90 Min + 30 Sec increment

 Official site

 Schedule in Indian time:
 Round 1 February 07 02.15 PM
 Round 2 February 08 10.00 AM
 Round 3 February 08 04.00 PM
 Round 4 February 09 10.00 AM
 Round 5 February 10 10.00 AM
 Round 6 February 10 04.00 PM
 Round 7 February 11 10.00 AM
 Round 8 February 12 10.00 AM
 Round 9 February 13 09.30.AM

Watch the games of the Indian Team Chess Championships 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-02-03

28th International Fajr Cup 2020

The 28th International Fajr Cup is held from 3-10 February 2020 in Tehran, Iran.
Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30-sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC
Round 1 Feb 3, 2020 13:30
Round 2 Feb 4, 2020 06:00
Round 3 Feb 4, 2020 13:30
Round 4 Feb 5, 2020 13:30
Round 5 Feb 6, 2020 13:30
Round 6 Feb 7, 2020 13:30
Round 7 Feb 8, 2020 13:30
Round 8 Feb 9, 2020 06:00
Round 9 Feb 10, 2020 06:00

Watch the games of the 28th International Fajr Cup 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-01-31

Swedish first league - Elitserien 2019-2020

The Swedish first league - Elitserien 2019-2020 is a team round robin, held from 18th October to March 29th 2020. Ten teams are competing on eight boards each.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, and 30 min till the end of the game, + 30 sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Oct 18, 2019   16:00 
Round 2    Oct 19, 2019   12:00 
Round 3    Oct 20, 2019   08:00 
Round 4    Jan 31, 2020   16:00 
Round 5    Feb 1, 2020    12:00 
Round 6    Feb 2, 2020    08:00 
Round 7    Mar 27, 2020  16:00 
Round 8    Mar 28, 2020  12:00 
Round 9    Mar 29, 2020   08:00 


Watch the games of the Swedish first league - Elitserien 2019-2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
 Swedish Elitserien 2018-2019


2020-01-27

Tata Steel Masters 2020

The 82nd Tata Steel Masters 2020 is a 13 rounds single round robin tournament held in Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands between 11 and 26 January 2020.
The tournament is featuring  3  seeds - Magnus Carlsen, Fabiano Caruana and Anish Giri.

Tata Steel is one of the most prestigious chess tournaments with a long tradition since 1938. Initially, it was called Hoogovens Tournament and was held in Beverwijk (the Netherlands). Since 1968 it is held in the small town of Wijk aan Zee. After the Dutch steel and aluminium producer Koninklijke Hoogovens merged with British Steel to form the Corus Group, the tournament was given the name Corus Tournament (2000-2010), and after Corus Group was purchased by Tata Steel, since 2011 the tournament is called Tata Steel. Tata Steel traditionally attracts the top chess players from around the world.

The time control is 100 min for 40 moves, then 50 min for 20 moves, and 15 minutes for the rest of the game, with a 30-second increment.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 11, 2020    12:30 
Round 2    Jan 12, 2020    12:30 
Round 3    Jan 13, 2020    12:30 
Round 4    Jan 14, 2020    12:30 
Rest Day
Round 5    Jan 16, 2020    13:00 
Round 6    Jan 17, 2020    12:30 
Round 7    Jan 18, 2020    12:30 
Round 8    Jan 19, 2020    12:30 
Rest Day
Round 9    Jan 21, 2020    12:30 
Round 10    Jan 22, 2020    12:30 
Round 11    Jan 24, 2020    12:30 
Round 12    Jan 25, 2020    12:30 
Round 13    Jan 26, 2020    11:00

Watch the games of the Tata Steel Masters 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read Peter Dogger's articles:
Carlsen, Caruana Top Seeds At 82nd Tata Steel Chess Tournament

View games from previous editions of Tata Steel:
81st Tata Steel 2019:   Masters 2019  and Challengers 2019
80th Tata Steel 2018:  Masters 2018 and Challengers 2018
the article of Peter Dogers on 2018's edition Carlsen Beats Giri In Playoff, Wins Tata Steel Chess
79th Tata Steel 2017:  Masters 2017 and Challengers 2017
the article of Peter Dogers on 2017's edition 2017 Tata Steel Chess Tournament: Preview
78th Tata Steel 2016: Masters and Challengers
Tata Steel 2015 and the Blog post about Tata Steel 2015

Read the previous blogpost  on Tata Steel Tournaments

2020-01-25

Moscow Open Tournaments 2020

The Moscow Open 2020 and Moscow Women's Open 2020 are held from 25th January to 2nd February 2020 in Moscow, Russia.
Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30-sec increment from move one.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 25, 2020    13:00 
Round 2    Jan 26, 2020    13:00 
Round 3    Jan 27, 2020    13:00 
Round 4    Jan 28, 2020    13:00 
Round 5    Jan 29, 2020    13:00 
Round 6    Jan 30, 2020    13:00 
Round 7    Jan 31, 2020    13:00 
Round 8    Feb 1, 2020    13:00 
Round 9    Feb 2, 2020    08:00

Watch the games of the Moscow Open 2020 and Moscow Women's Open 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

FIDE Women’s World Championship Match 2020

FIDE Women’s World Championship Match 2020 is a 12-game match held from 5th to 25th January 2020. The first six games will be played in Shanghai, China and the rest games will be plaies in Vladivostok, Russia.
The competitors are the Chinese chess champion Ju Wenjun and the Russian chess star Aleksandra Goryachkina.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min till game end, plus 30-sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC
Game 1 Jan 5, 2020 07:30
Game 2 Jan 6, 2020 07:30
Game 3 Jan 8, 2020 07:30
Game 4 Jan 9, 2020 07:30
Game 5 Jan 11, 2020 07:30
Game 6 Jan 12, 2020 07:30
Game 7 Jan 16, 2020 05:30
Game 8 Jan 17, 2020 05:30
Game 9 Jan 19, 2020 05:30
Game 10 Jan 20, 2020 05:30
Game 11 Jan 22, 2020 05:30
Game 12 Jan 23, 2020 05:30

Watch the games of the FIDE Women’s World Championship Match 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the reports on Chess.com
Firouzja Regains Lead At Tata Steel Chess 
Dubov, Giri Score In Tata Steel Chess Round 6
Tata Steel Chess: Firouzja Joins So In Lead
Tata Steel Chess: Carlsen Sets Unbeaten Record; So Leads 
Firouzja Grabs Sole Lead On Tata Steel Chess Day 3 
White Pieces Score On Tata Steel Chess Day 2 
Firouzja, Van Foreest Win; Carlsen-Giri Draw In Tata Steel Chess Opener 
Tata Steel Chess Tournament Opens With Carlsen-Giri
Women's World Chess Championship: Ju Wenjun Strikes 1st
Ju Wenjun-Goryachkina Women's World Chess Championship Starts Sunday
FIDE Women's World Chess Championship Starts With Draws

2020-01-21

18th Gibraltar Masters 2020

The 18th edition of Gibraltar Masters is held from 21st to 30th January 2020 in  in Gibraltar.
The tournament is a 10 rounds swiss featuring the top seeds Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime, Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar and Wang, Hao.
Time control: 100 min for 40 moves, followed by 50 min for 20 moves, then 15 min until the end of the game, with a 30-sec increment.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 21, 2020    14:00 
Round 2    Jan 22, 2020    14:00 
Round 3    Jan 23, 2020    14:00 
Round 4    Jan 24, 2020    14:00 
Round 5    Jan 25, 2020    14:00 
Round 6    Jan 26, 2020    14:00 
Round 7    Jan 27, 2020    14:00 
Round 8    Jan 28, 2020    14:00 
Round 9    Jan 29, 2020    14:00 
Round 10    Jan 30, 2020    10:00

Watch the games of the 18th Gibraltar Masters 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


You can see games from previous issues of the Festival with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Gibraltar Masters 2019 (Winner Vladislav Artemiev
Gibraltar festival 2018 (Winner Levon Aronian​
Gibraltar festival 2017 (Winner Hikaru Nakamura
Gibraltar festival 2016 (Winner Hikaru Nakamura
Gibraltar festival 2015 (Winner Hikaru Nakamura)
Gibraltar festival 2014 (Winner Ivan Cheparinov)
Gibraltar festival 2013 (Winner Nikita Vitiugov)
Gibraltar festival 2012 (Winner Nigel Short)
Gibraltar festival 2011 (Winner Vassily Ivanchuk)
Gibraltar festival 2010 (Winner Michael Adams)


Read the blog information on previous editions.

2020-01-18

12th Chennai Open GM 2020

The 12th Chennai Open is held from 18th to 25th January 2020 in Chennai, India.
Time control: 90 min. for a game,  30-sec increment from move one.

Official site

Schedule (Indian time)

18.01.2020 Saturday 03.00 PM Round 1
19.01.2020 Sunday 10.00 AM Round 2
19.01.2020 Sunday 03.30 PM Round 3
20.01.2020 Monday 10.00 AM Round 4
21.01.2020 Tuesday 10.00 AM Round 5
21.01.2020 Tuesday 03.30 PM. Round 6
22.01.2020 Wednesday 10.00 AM Round 7
23.01.2020 Thursday 10.00 AM Round 8
24 .01.2020 Friday 10.00 AM Round 9
25.01.2020 Saturday 10.00 AM Round 10

Watch the games of the 12th Chennai Open GM 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-01-10

Prague Open 2020

The Prague Open is held from 10th to 17th January 2020 in Prague, Czechia.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min till game end, and 30-sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in local time:
Friday 10th January 10.00 – 14.00 registration A,B
16.00 1st round A,B
Saturday 11th January 09.00 2nd round A,B
16.00 3rd round A,B
Sunday 12th January 08.30 – 09.15 registration C
09.30 – 13.30 tournament C
17.00 4th round A,B
Monday 13th January 16.00 5th round A,B
Tuesday 14th January 16.00 6th round A,B
Wednesday 15th January 09.15 - 09.45 registration D
10.00 - 13.00 tournament D
16.00 7th round A,B
Thursday 16th January 16.00 8th round A,B
Friday 17th January 09.00 9th round A,B
15.30 solemn conclusion

Watch the games of the Prague Open 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-01-09

Margaryan Memorial 2020

The 10th edition of Andranik Margaryan Memorial is held in Yerevan, armenia between 9th and 17th January 2020.
Time control: 90 min/ 40 moves, followed by 30 min till game end, and 30-sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 9, 2020    12:00 
Round 2    Jan 10, 2020    11:00 
Round 3    Jan 11, 2020    11:00 
Round 4    Jan 12, 2020    11:00 
Round 5    Jan 13, 2020    11:00 
Round 6    Jan 14, 2020    11:00 
Round 7    Jan 15, 2020    11:00 
Round 8    Jan 16, 2020    11:00 
Round 9    Jan 17, 2020    07:00

Watch the games of the Margaryan Memorial 2020  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-01-08

Club Caissa Guatemala Open 2020

The Club Caissa Guatemala Open is held from 8th to 12th January 2020 in Guatemala, Guatemala. Time control: 90 min for a game, 30-sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Jan 8, 2020    16:00 
Round 2    Jan 9, 2020    00:30 
Round 3    Jan 9, 2020    16:00 
Round 4    Jan 10, 2020    00:00 
Round 5    Jan 10, 2020    16:00 
Round 6    Jan 11, 2020    00:00 
Round 7    Jan 11, 2020    16:00 
Round 8    Jan 11, 2020    11:00 
Round 9    Jan 12, 2020    15:00 

Watch the games of the Club Caissa Guatemala Open 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-01-04

10th Sharjah Cup for Women 2020

The 10th edition of the Sharjah Women's Cup is held from 4th to 12th January 2020 in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates.
Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30-sec increment starting from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC
Round 1 January 4 2020 13:30
Round 2 January 5 2020 13:00
Round 3 January 6 2020 13:00
Round 4 January 7 2020 06:00
Round 5 January 7 2020 12:00
Round 6 January 8 2020 13:00
Round 7 January 9 2020 13:00
Round 8 January 11 2020 13:00
Round 9 January 12 2020 12:00

Watch the games of the 10th Sharjah Cup for Women 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-01-02

Charlotte Open 2020

The Charlotte Open 2020 is held in Charlotte, USA from 2nd to 5th January 2020.
Time control: 100 minutes for a game, and 30-sec increment from move one.

Official site

Schedule in local time:

Wednesday: 7:00 pm
Thursday: 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Friday: 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Saturday: 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Sunday: 10:00am - 3:30pm

Watch the games of the Charlotte Open 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

31 Roquetas de Mar

The 31 edition of Roquetas de Mar Open is held in Roquetas de Mar, Spain from 2nd to 7th January 2020
Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30-sec increment starting from 1st move.
Time control is 90+30

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 2, 2020   15:30
Round 2    Jan 3, 2020    09:30
Round 3    Jan 3, 2020    15:30
Round 4    Jan 4, 2020    09:00
Round 5    Jan 4, 2020    15:30
Round 6    Jan 5, 2020    15:30
Round 7    Jan 6, 2020    09:00
Round 8    Jan 6, 2020    15:30
Round 9    Jan 7, 2020    09:00


Watch the games of the Roquetas de Mar Open 2020 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2020-01-01

5th Eka Iilf Wealth GM Open 2019

The Eka Iilf Wealth GM Open 2019 GM Open is held from 30th December 2019 to 7th January 2020 in Mumbai, India.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, and 30 minutes till game end, plus 30-sec increment starting from move1.

Official site

Schedule: 9 rounds starting everyday at 10:00 UTC.

Watch the games of the 5th Eka Iilf Wealth GM Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.