2019-08-28

Grand Chess Tour Sinquefield Cup 2019

The Grand Chess Tour Sinquefield Cup 2019 is held from 17th to 28th of August 2019 in the Saint Louis Chess Club.
The 2018 Sinquefield Cup was ended in a three way tie between GM Magnus Carlsen, GM Fabiano Caruana and GM Levon Aronian. All three will be back again this year along with 9 other top chess contenders for the prize fund of $325,000.
System of play: everyone plays each other in 11 rounds of classical chess.
Tiebreaks: Rapid and Blitz playoffs for the first place only.
Time control: 130 minutes, with a 30-second delay from move one.


Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Aug 17, 2019    18:00 
Round 2    Aug 18, 2019    18:00 
Round 3    Aug 19, 2019    18:00 
Round 4    Aug 20, 2019    18:00 
Round 5    Aug 21, 2019    18:00 
Round 6    Aug 23, 2019    18:00 
Round 7    Aug 24, 2019    18:00 
Round 8    Aug 25, 2019    18:00 
Round 9    Aug 26, 2019    18:00 
Round 10    Aug 27, 2019    18:00 
Round 11    Aug 28, 2019    18:00


Watch the games of the 2019 Sinquefield Cup with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Sinquefield Cup 2018Sinquefield Cup 2017Sinquefield Cup 2016Sinquefield Cup 2015

Read the commenting articles on Chess.com
FM Mike Klein - Late Blunder Gives Anand Early Lead At Sinquefield Cup
IM Rakesh - Anand Still Leads With Draws Galore At Sinquefield Cup
FM MikeKlein - Sinquefield Round 3: Players Still Stuck In Neutral

2019-08-23

Chinese Chess League 2019

The 2019 Chinese Chess League Division is held from April 9th to December 7th 2019 in Shen Yang.
System of play: 12-team double round-robin
The event is featuring most of the top Chinese players.
In rounds 1-4 took part international stars as Andreikin, Jakovenko, Vidit, Fedoseev, Naiditsch, Inarkiev, Cheparinov, Malakhov, Koneru, Khademalsharieh, Javakhishvili, Zatonskih, Guramishvili.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 9, 2019    05:00 
Round 2    Apr 10, 2019    05:00 
Round 3    Apr 11, 2019    05:00 
Round 4    Apr 12, 2019    05:00 

Round 5    May 7, 2019    05:00 
Round 6    May 8, 2019    05:00 
Round 7    May 9, 2019    05:00

Round 8    Jul 24, 2019    05:00 
Round 9    Jul 25, 2019    05:00 
Round 10    Jul 26, 2019    05:00 
Round 11    Jul 27, 2019    05:00 

Round 12    Aug 20, 2019    05:00 
Round 13    Aug 21, 2019    05:00 
Round 14    Aug 22, 2019    05:00 
Round 15    Aug 23, 2019    05:00 

Round 16    Nov 21, 2019    05:00 
Round 17    Nov 22, 2019    04:00 
Round 18    Nov 23, 2019    04:00 

Round 19    Dec 4, 2019    04:00 
Round 20    Dec 5, 2019    04:00 
Round 21    Dec 6, 2019    04:00 
Round 22    Dec 7, 2019    04:00


Watch the games of the Chinese Chess League 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-22

Russian Championships Superfinal 2019

The Superfinals of the 72nd Russian Championship and the 69th Russian Women's Championship  are held between 10th and 22nd August 2019 in  Udmurt Republic, Russia.  The winners qualify for next year's Superfinal and recieve prizes from a prize fund of 1 million roubles and a car..
System of play: 11-round all-play-all tournaments
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, followed by 30 min to the end of the game, and 30-sec increment from move 1.
Players, men: Vladislav Artemiev (2757), Nikita Vitiugov (2728), Maxim Matlakov (2710), Evgeny Tomashevsky (2706), Dmitry Jakovenko (2704), Ernesto Inarkiev (2682), Vladimir Fedoseev (2671), Kirill Alekseenko (2668), Alexander Motylev (2668), Aleksey Dreev (2662), Alexey Sarana (2655), and Alexandr Predke (2650)
Players, women: Aleksandra Goryachkina (2564), Alexandra Kosteniuk (2507), Valentina Gunina (2497), Alina Kashlinskaya (2491), Olga Girya (2462), Natalija Pogonina (2457), Anastasia Bodnaruk (2429), Polina Shuvalova (2419), Elena Tomilova (2376), Daria Charochkina (2352), Margarita Potapova (2335), and Zarina Shafigullina (2332).

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1 Aug 10, 2019     11:00 
Round 2 Aug 11, 2019     11:00   
Round 3 Aug 13, 2019     11:00   
Round 4 Aug 14, 2019     11:00   
Round 5 Aug 15, 2019     11:00   
Round 6 Aug 16, 2019     11:00   
Round 7 Aug 17, 2019     11:00   
Round 8 Aug 19, 2019     11:00   
Round 9 Aug 20, 2019     11:00   
Round 10 Aug 21, 2019   11:00   
Round 11 Aug 22, 2019    09:00


Watch the games of the72nd Russian Championship and the 69th Russian Women's Championship 201 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


2019-08-21

World Cadet Chess Championship 2019

The 2019 edition of the FIDE World Cadet Chess Championship is held between August 21st and September 1st 2019 in Weifang, Shandong Province, China.
Rate of play: 11 round Swiss open.
Time control: 90 min  for 40 moves, plus 30 min till end of the game, and 30-second increment from move one.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Aug 21, 2019    06:30 
Round 2    Aug 22, 2019    06:30 
Round 3    Aug 23, 2019    06:30 
Round 4    Aug 24, 2019    06:30 
Round 5    Aug 25, 2019    06:30 
Round 6    Aug 26, 2019    06:30 
Round 7    Aug 28, 2019    06:30 
Round 8    Aug 29, 2019    06:30 
Round 9    Aug 30, 2019    06:30 
Round 10    Aug 31, 2019    06:30 
Round 11    Sep 1, 2019    03:00

Watch the games of the World Cadet Chess Championship 2019  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-19

Sivas Bucuriye Open 2019

Sivas Buruciye International Open Chess Tournament 2019 is held between August 19th to 24th 2019 at Cumhuriyet University Taha Akgül Sports Hall in Sivas, Turkey.
The event attracted the participation of 400 players from 10 countries in 5 categories within the scope of the 100th Year Activities of Sivas Congress.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Aug 19, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Aug 20, 2019    07:00 
Round 3    Aug 20, 2019    13:00 
Round 4    Aug 21, 2019    07:00 
Round 5    Aug 21, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Aug 22, 2019    07:00 
Round 7    Aug 22, 2019    13:00 
Round 8    Aug 23, 2019    07:00 
Round 9    Aug 24, 2019    07:00   

Watch the games of the Sivas Bucuriye Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Spanish League Division 2 2019

 Linares, from 08/19/2019 to 08/23/2019
The 2nd Division of the Spanish Chess League is held between 19th to 23rd August 2019 in Linares, Spain.
The event is featuring 50 teams, playing on 5 boards.
Rate of play: 7-round Swiss; 90 min + 30 sec / move

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Aug 19, 2019    15:00 
Round 2    Aug 20, 2019    08:00 
Round 3    Aug 20, 2019    15:00 
Round 4    Aug 21, 2019    15:00 
Round 5    Aug 22, 2019    08:00 
Round 6    Aug 22, 2019    15:00 
Round 7    Aug 23, 2019    07:30

Watch the games of the Spanish League Division 2 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-18

8th Anogia "Idaion Andron" Open 2019

The 8th edition of the "Idaion Andro" Open is held from 18th to 25th August 2019 in Anogia, Crete as a part of the Cretan Chess Tour.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min till the end of the game, and 30 sec increment from move 1.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Aug 18, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Aug 19, 2019    07:00 
Round 3    Aug 19, 2019    14:30 
Round 4    Aug 20, 2019    14:00 
Round 5    Aug 21, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Aug 22, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    Aug 23, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Aug 24, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    Aug 25, 2019    07:00 


Watch the games of the 8th Anogia "Ideon Andron" 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
7th Anogia "Ideon Andron" 2018
6th Anogia "Ideon Andron" 2017
5h Anogia "Ideon Andron" 2016


Armenian Championship 1st League 2019

The 80th Armenian Championship  1st League is held in Yerevan, Armenia from 18th to 31st August 2019.
Sysstem of play: 13 rounds of round robin
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves; 30 min till end of the game; 30-sec increment from move 1.

Official webpage:

Schedule: All rounds start at 11:00 UTC.


Watch the games of the Armenian Championship 1st League 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


2019-08-17

French Championships 2019

The French Championships - Accession and Women are held from 17th to 25th August 2019 in Chartres, France.
System of play: 10-player round-robins
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves then 30 min till end of the game, and 30-second increment from move 1.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1 17 August: 14 00
Round 2 18 August: 13 00
Round 3 19 August: 13 00
Round 4 20 August: 13 00
Round 5 21 August: 13 00
Round 6 22 August: 13 00
Round 7 23 August: 13 00
Round 8 24 August: 13 00
Round 9 25 August: 09 00

Watch the games of the French Championships - Accession and Women with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-16

BSSZ Aranytiz GM and IM 2019

The BSSZ Aranytiz GM  and IM 2019 are  a 10-player round-robin tournaments, held between 16th and 25th August 2019 in Budapest, Hungary.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min till end of the game, and 30 sec increment starting from move 1.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Aug 16, 2019    13:00 
Round 2    Aug 17, 2019    13:00 
Round 3    Aug 18, 2019    13:00 
Round 4    Aug 19, 2019    13:00 
Round 5    Aug 21, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Aug 22, 2019    13:00 
Round 7    Aug 23, 2019    13:00 
Round 8    Aug 24, 2019    13:00 
Round 9    Aug 25, 2019    08:00 

Watch the games of the European Individual Championship 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

UAE National Open 2019

The 2019 edition of the Chess Championship of the United Arab Emirates is held between August 16th to 24th 2019 in Sharjah.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min till end of the game, and 30 secd increment from move 1.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1  Aug 16, 2019  14:00   
Round 2  Aug 17, 2019  14:00   
Round 3  Aug 18, 2019  14:00   
Round 4  Aug 19, 2019  14:00   
Round 5  Aug 20, 2019  14:00   
Round 6  Aug 21, 2019  14:00   
Round 7  Aug 22, 2019  14:00   
Round 8  Aug 23, 2019  14:00   
Round 9  Aug 24, 2019  06:00

Watch the games of the UAE National Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can replay previous editions of the championship on ChessBomb:
UAE Championship 2018
UAE Championships 2017

2019-08-07

Levitov Chess Week Rapid 2019

Levitov Chess Week Rapid 2019 is a 7 rounds rapid tournament, held between August 4th and 6th 2019 in Amsterdam, Netherlands.
Players: Gelfand, Boris; Nepomniachtchi, Ian; Anand, Viswanathan; Kramnik, Vladimir; Giri, Anis; Grischuk, Alexander; Svidler, Peter; Bareev, Evgeny
Time control: 25 min for all moves, then 10 sec increment, starting from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC
 
Round 2 Aug 4, 2019 13:45
Round 3 Aug 5, 2019 10:30
Round 4 Aug 5, 2019 13:45
Round 5 Aug 5, 2019 16:45
Round 6 Aug 6, 2019 10:30
Round 7 Aug 6, 2019 13:45


Watch the games of the Levitov Chess Week Rapid 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the reports on Chess.com
Peter Doggers - Kramnik Back At The Board As Levitov Chess Week Starts In Amsterdam

2019-08-05

Riga Technical University (RTU) Open 2019

The Riga Technical University (RTU) Open 2019 is held from 5th to 11th August 2019 in Riga, Latvia.
Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30-sec increment from move one.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC
 
Round 2 Aug 6, 2019 08:00
Round 3 Aug 6, 2019 14:00
Round 4 Aug 7, 2019 12:00
Round 5 Aug 8, 2019 08:00
Round 6 Aug 8, 2019 15:00
Round 7 Aug 9, 2019 12:00
Round 8 Aug 10, 2019 12:00
Round 9 Aug 11, 2019 08:00

Watch the games of the Riga Technical University (RTU) Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Dutch Open Youth Championships 2019

The Open Dutch Youth Championship 2019 is held between 5th and 10th August 2019 in Borne, Netherlands.
System of play: 9 rounds Swiss
Time control: 90 min for the ame, then 30-sec increment, starting from move one.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 2 Aug 6, 2019 07:00
Round 3 Aug 6, 2019 12:30
Round 4 Aug 7, 2019 07:00
Round 5 Aug 7, 2019 12:30
Round 6 Aug 8, 2019 08:00
Round 7 Aug 9, 2019 07:00
Round 8 Aug 9, 2019 12:30
Round 9 Aug 10, 2019 07:00

Watch the games of the Dutch Open Youth Championships 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-04

3rd Irena Warakomska Memorial 2019

The 3rd Irena Warakomska Memorial is a 9-round Swiss held in Suwałki, Poland from 5th to 12th August 2019.
Time control:  90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min for the rest of the game, with a 30-sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule: (UTC)
Monday, August 5, 2019 4:00 PM Round 1
Tuesday, August 6, 2019 4:00 PM Round 2
Wednesday, August 7, 2019 9:00 AM Round 3
Wednesday, August 7, 2019 4:00 PM Round 4
Thursday, August 8, 2019 4:00 PM Round 5
Friday, August 9, 2019 4:00 PM Round 6
Saturday, August 10, 2019 4:00 PM Round 7
Sunday, August 11, 2019 4:00 PM Round 8
Monday, August 12, 2019 9:00 AM Round 9


Watch the games of the 3rd International Warakomska Memorial 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

 You can look back at previous editions: 2nd International Warakomska Memorial 2018

28th Kavala International Open 2019

The 28th Kavala International Open 2019 is a Swiss tournament in 9 rounds, held between August 5th and 11th  2019 in Kavala, Greece.
Time control: 90 min the first 40 moves, then 30 min for the rest of the game and 30 sec increment, starting from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Aug 4, 2019    13:30 
Round 2    Aug 5, 2019    07:00 
Round 3    Aug 5, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Aug 6, 2019    13:30 
Round 5    Aug 7, 2019    13:30 
Round 6    Aug 8, 2019    13:30 
Round 7    Aug 9, 2019    13:30 
Round 8    Aug 10, 2019    13:30 
Round 9    Aug 11, 2019    07:00

Watch the games of the 28th Kavala International Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
27th Kavala International Open 2018 (Winner Plat Vojtech)
26th Kavala International Open 2017 (Winner Bortnyk Olexandar)
25th Kavala International Open 2016 (Winner Andriasian Zaven

7th Francophone Open 2019

The 7th Francophone Open 2019 is a 9 round Swiss tournament held between 4th to 12th August 2019 in Paris, France.
Time cotrol: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min till end of the game, and a 30-second increment from move one.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Aug 4, 2019    12:00 
Round 2    Aug 5, 2019    12:00 
Round 3    Aug 6, 2019    12:00 
Round 4    Aug 7, 2019    12:00 
Round 5    Aug 8, 2019    12:00 
Round 6    Aug 9, 2019    12:00 
Round 7    Aug 10, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Aug 11, 2019    12:00 
Round 9    Aug 12, 2019    08:00 

Watch the games of the 7th Francophone Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see previous editions of the tournament with computer analysis on ChessBomb:
 6th Francophone 2018

2019-08-03

Irish Championship 2019

The Irish Championship 2019 is held from 3rd to 11th August 2019 in Dublin, Ireland.
Time control: 105 min for 40 moves, then 30 min till the end of the game, with a 30-sec increment starting from move one.

Official webpage

 Schedule:  9 rounds starting every day at 14:00 UTC

Watch the games of the Irish Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-02

European Youth Chess Championships 2019

The European Youth Championships 2019 - Open 18 and Girls 18 are held from 2nd to 10th August 2019 in Bratislava, Slovakia. Players compete in six age groups from U8 to U18, with Open and Girls sections.
System of play: 9-round Swiss
Time control: 90 min for the first 40 moves, then 30 min, with a 30-second increment, starting from move one.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC
 Round 1 Aug 2.2019 13:1
 Round 2 Aug 3, 2019 13:15
 Round 3 Aug 4, 2019 13:15
 Round 4 Aug 5, 2019 13:15
 Round 5 Aug 6, 2019 13:15
 Round 6 Aug 7, 2019 13:15
 Round 7 Aug 8, 2019 13:15
 Round 8 Aug 9, 2019 13:15
 Round 9 Aug 10, 2019 09:15

Watch the games of the European Youth Championships 2019 - Open 18 and Girls 18 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Karjakin vs Inarkiev 2019

A a rapid and blitz chess match between Sergey Karjakin and Ernesto Inarkiev is held from 2nd to 4th August in Nazran, Ingushetia. 6 rapid and 8 blitz friendly games are plaied between the two chess stars as a part of the International chess festival Tower of Consent is taking place in the Republic of Ingushetia.
Time control: for rapid - 15 min., then 10-sec increment,
for blitz - 5 min., then 3-sec increment.

Official site

Schedule in UTC

02. 08. 3 rapid games starting at 12:00
03. 08 3 rapid games starting at 12:00
04. 08 8 blitz games starting at 12:00

Watch the games of the Karjakin vs Inarkiev 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-01

26th Abu Dhabi Masters 2019

The 26th edition of Abu Dhabi Masters 2019 is a high rated open tournament, which takes place in UAE from 2nd to 10th of August 2019.
The first 10 players in the start list: GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR (2691); GM Firouzja Alireza IRI (2685); GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE (2672); GM Ni Hua CHN (2668); GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI (2656); GM Akopian Vladimir ARM (2650); GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR (2637); GM Volokitin Andrei UKR (2636); GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR (2628); GM Socko Bartosz POL (2625)

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Aug 2, 2019    13:30 
Round 2    Aug 3, 2019    06:00 
Round 3    Aug 3, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Aug 4, 2019    13:00 
Round 5    Aug 5, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Aug 7, 2019    13:00 
Round 7    Aug 8, 2019    13:00 
Round 8    Aug 9, 2019    13:00 
Round 9    Aug 10, 2019    06:00

Watch the games of the Abu Dhabi Masters 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
25th Abu Dhabi Masters 2018
24th Abu Dhabi Masters 2017
23rd Abu Dhabi Masters 2016

Grand Chess Tour Paris 2019

The Grand Chess Tour Paris 2019 is held between 27th of July to 1st of August 2019 in Paris, France.
This is the third stop on the 2019 Grand Chess Tour with a total prize fund of $150,000.
Rate of play:  9 rounds of rapid and 18 rounds of blitz. In case of a tie for the 1st place there will be a playoff between all the players involved.
The competition features famous chess players as: Hikaru Nakamura; Maxime Vachier-Lagrave; Fabiano Caruana; Shakhriyar Mamedyarov; Ian Nepomniachtchi; Anish Giri; Viswanathan Anand; Alexander Grischuk; Jan-Krzysztof Duda; Daniil Dubov

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

July 27 - 3 rounds of rapid starting at 14:00
July 28 - 3 rounds of rapid starting at 14:00
July 29 - 3 rounds of rapid starting at 14:00
July 30 - rest day
July 31 - 9 rounds of blitz starting at 14:00
August 1 - 9 rounds of blitz starting at 14:00


Watch the games of the Grand Chess Tour Paris 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the recaps from previous issues of the tournament  and watch the games with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Riga FIDE Grand Prix 2019
Grand Chess Tour Croatia 2019

Read the organiser's recaps:
2019 Paris Rapid & Blitz - Day 4
2019 Paris Rapid & Blitz - Day 3
2019 Paris Rapid & Blitz - Day 2
2019 Paris Rapid & Blitz - Day 1

Read the reports on Chess.com
Peter Doggers - Vachier-Lagrave Wins Paris Grand Chess Tour In "Horror Show" 
Peter Doggers - Paris Rapid & Blitz Grand Chess Tour: Vachier-Lagrave Struggles, Still Leads
Peter Doggers - Paris Rapid & Blitz Grand Chess Tour: Vachier-Lagrave Takes Over 
Peter Doggers - Paris Rapid & Blitz: Anand, Caruana Lead After Day 1 

Paris Rapid And Blitz - Day 4 Recap

The rest day clearly reinvigorated the players, and they provided us with nine rounds of exciting chess. MVL maintained his lead, but had a rough blitz result by his high standards. Grischuk had a rough day at the office,while Hikaru dominated and Fabiano also had a good day.  Let’s see how the leaders fared today.  
Standings after Day 4
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
MVL score 50% overall, which was enough to maintain a lead in the event, but was not a great showing for the world blitz #1.  He says that the turning point was his loss to Grischuk in the 2nd game, where he blew a completely won position. After that he struggled to find his form, losing bad games to Hikaru and Anish as well.  Despite this, he picked up enough points not to lose ground, and will still be the favorite going into Day 5. If he plays to his usual standard, you’d expect him to stay ahead of the pack and pick up a win in Paris.

MVL had a poor blitz showing by his standards, but still managed to maintain his lead
Alexander Grischuk
Grischuk is known for his blitz expertise, but he really had an off day.  Despite his amazing comeback victory against MVL in game 2, he shed a lot of points today.  In fact, after the MVL victory he didn’t win another game. He’s currently tied for 2nd with Nepo, but unless he improves on his play, it is unlikely he’ll be able to make much progress.  Still, we know how well Sascha is capable of playing, so you’d be unwise to count him out. 
Ian Nepomniachtchi 
Nepo had a strong showing in the blitz portion, scoring 5.5/9 and catching Alexander to tie for 2nd in the process.  He had a rough loss to Mamedyarov, but otherwise didn’t lose any games. He defended well when he had the worst of it, and converted his strong positions to full points.  Ian will no doubt have his eyes on the prize on the final day.  

Nepo had a strong blitz showing, and is currently tied for 2nd with Grischuk
Fabiano Caruana
The American #1 started the day on 50%, but he made up some ground with a strong showing today, scoring 5.5/9.  He nearly finished the day on 4 wins in a row, but was finally held to a draw by Grischuk in the final game, leaving him in a tie for 4th place.  If he continues to show this form tomorrow, there is no doubt he could make a powerful impact on the standings.

Fabi caught Vishy with a strong showing on the first day of the blitz
Viswanathan Anand
Vishy started the day tied for 3rd, and with a 50% score in the blitz is currently tied for 4th.  He played some very nice games, but also suffered from a few bad blunders to keep him from scoring higher.  He’s still in position to shoot for the top positions with a strong result on the last day.
Hikaru Nakamura
If the whole event was blitz, the U.S. Champion would be a happy guy.  He won the day with a dominating 6.5/9, making a particular statement by winning his last three games.  He’s currently tied for 4th with Fabi and Vishy. There is no doubt he’ll continue to move up in the standings if he shows the same form tomorrow, and it is only a poor rapid showing that kept him from the very top of the standings.  

Hikaru made up for a subpar rapid showing with a dominant display in the blitz
The 2nd and final day of the blitz starts tomorrow at 3pm local time (8am Central).  Tune into the live show with GM Peter Svidler, WGM Jenn Shahade, GM Alejandro Ramirez, and GM Maurice Ashley.
Watch all the action live on GrandChessTour.org
Further Information:
Web: GrandChessTour.org | Twitter: @GrandChessTour
#GrandChessTour
Copyright © 2019 Grand Chess Tour. All rights reserved.


Watch the games of the Grand Chess Tour Paris 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.