2019-10-04

FIDE World Cup 2019

The FIDE World Cup 2019 is held from 10th of September to 4th of October in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia.
System of play: 128 players knockout tournament. The first two players will qualify for the 2020 Candidates.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min for the rest of the game, plus 30 sec increment from move 1.
Tie breaks: 2 games 25+10, 2 games 10+10, 2 games 5+3, if there is still a tie armageddon 5 to 4 min will be played.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1 / Game 1    Sep 10, 2019    10:00 
Round 1 / Game 2    Sep 11, 2019    10:00 
Round 1 Tiebreaks    Sep 12, 2019    10:00 
Round 2 / Game 1    Sep 13, 2019    10:00 
Round 2 / Game 2    Sep 14, 2019    10:00 
Round 2 /TiebreaksSep 15, 2019    10:00 
Round 3 / Game 1    Sep 16, 2019    10:00 
Round 3 / Game 2    Sep 17, 2019    10:00 
Round 3 /Tiebreaks    Sep 18, 2019    10:00 
Round 4 / Game 1    Sep 20, 2019    10:00 
Round 4 / Game 2    Sep 21, 2019    10:00 
Round 4 /Tiebreaks    Sep 22, 2019    10:00 
1/4 final / Game 1    Sep 23, 2019    10:00 
1/4 final / Game 2    Sep 24, 2019    10:00 
1/4 final / Tiebreaks    Sep 25, 2019    10:00 
1/2 final / Game 1    Sep 26, 2019    10:00 
1/2 final / Game 2    Sep 27, 2019    10:00 
1/2 final / Tiebreaks    Sep 28, 2019    10:00 
Final / Game 1    Sep 30, 2019    10:00 
Final / Game 2    Oct 1, 2019    10:00 
Final / Game 3    Oct 2, 2019    10:00 
Final / Game 4    Oct 3, 2019    10:00
Final / Tiebreaks    Oct 4, 2019    10:00 


Watch the games of the FIDE World Cup 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the reports of Peter Doggers on Chess.com
7 Questions About The 2019 FIDE Chess World Cup2019 
FIDE Chess World Cup: 4 Upsets On 1st Day 
Navara, Naiditsch, Ponomariov, Wojtaszek Early Victims At FIDE Chess World Cup 
Adams, Bu, Shankland Eliminated In FIDE Chess World Cup Round 1 Tiebreaks 
FIDE Chess World Cup: Nakamura Loses In Round With Special Endgames
Nakamura Eliminated From FIDE Chess World Cup

2019-09-19

European Senior Team Championship 2019


The European Senior Team Championships - u65+ and u50 are held from 18th to 26th September 2019 in Mali Losinj, Croatia.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min till end of game, and 30 sec increment starting from move one.
System of play: 9-round Swiss

Official site

Schedule: 9 rounds starting every day at 13:00 UTC.

Watch the games of the European Senior Team Championships - u65+ and u50 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Baku Open 2019


Baku Open 2019 is held in  Novkhani, Azerbaijan between 19th and 28th  September 2019.
System of play: 9 round Swiss open.
Time control; 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 minutes till the end of the game, with a 30-second increment from move 1.

Official webpage

Schedule: every day at 10:00 UTC.

Watch the games of the Baku Open 2019  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-09-12

Avicenna Cup 2019

The 16th edition of the International Open Chess Tournament 'Avicenna CUP' is held in the Iranian city of Hamedan between 13th to 20th September 2019.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Sep 12, 2019    13:15 
Round 2    Sep 13, 2019    05:15 
Round 3    Sep 14, 2019    05:15 
Round 4    Sep 14, 2019    13:15 
Round 5    Sep 15, 2019    13:15 
Round 6    Sep 16, 2019    13:15 
Round 7    Sep 17, 2019    13:15 
Round 8    Sep 18, 2019    05:15 
Round 9    Sep 19, 2019    05:15 

Watch the games of the Avicenna Cup A and B  2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

FIDE Women's Grand Prix 2019


FIDE Women's Grand Prix 2019 is held in  Skolkovo from 11th to 22th of September 2019. It's 11 rounds of round robin with classical time control. The two finalists will win a spot in the 2021 Candidates Tournament.
Players: Goryachkina, Aleksandra; Gunina, Valentina; Ju, Wenjun; Harika, Dronavalli; Koneru, Humpy; Kosteniuk, Alexandra; Lagno, Kateryna; Paehtz, Elisabeth; Sebag, Marie; Cramling, Pia; Kashlinskaya, Alina; Stefanova, Antoaneta

Official site

Schedule: Rounds starting at 12:00 UTC.

Watch the games of the FIDE Women's Grand Prix 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.




2019-09-11

7th Fischer Memorial 2019

The 7th edition of the Fischer Memorial GM Norm is held from 11th to 19th September 2019 in Anogia, Crete, Greece and is part of the Cretan Chess Tour. Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min till the end of the game, and 30-second increment starting from move one.
System of play: 10 player round-robin

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Sep 11, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Sep 12, 2019    14:00 
Round 3    Sep 13, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Sep 14, 2019    14:00 
Round 5    Sep 15, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Sep 16, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    Sep 17, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Sep 18, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    Sep 19, 2019    08:00

Watch the games of the 7th Fischer Memorial 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2nd Tal Memorial 2019

The 2nd Tal Memorial 2019 is held from 11-19 September 2019 in Anogia, Crete, Greece.he tournament is part of the Cretan Chess Tour.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, the 30 minutes till the end of the game, and a 30 sec increment  from move one.
Players: Bogdanov, Egor; Grieve, Harry; Lekic, Dusan; Goumas, Georgios; Katopodis, Dimitrios;
Logothetis, Sotirios; Peng, Li Min; Sidiropoulos, Nikolaos; Sokolovsky, Yahli; Vanheirzeele, Daniel

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Sep 11, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Sep 12, 2019    14:00 
Round 3    Sep 13, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Sep 14, 2019    14:00 
Round 5    Sep 15, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Sep 16, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    Sep 17, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Sep 18, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    Sep 19, 2019    08:00


Watch the games of the 2nd Tal Memorial 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-09-10

Fall Chess Classic 2019

The 2019 Fall Chess Classic A and B are a 10-player round-robin tournaments held between 10th and 19th September 2019 in the St. Louis Chess Club, USA.
The 2019 Fall Chess Classic is the third of four tournaments each year featuring international chess professionals.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, followed by 30 min till end of the game, and 30-sec starting from move one. No draw offers are allowed before move 30.

Official site


Watch the games of the 2019 Fall Chess Classic A and B  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Fall Chess Classic B 2017
2018 Fall Chess Classic A and B

2019-09-09

Panchenko Memorial 2019

The Panchenko Memorial 2019 is held between 9th and 17th September 2019 in Chelyabinsk, Russia.
System of play: a 9 round Swiss
Time control: 90 min for the game, and 30-sec increment starting from move one.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    2019/09/09    11.00
Round 2    2019/09/10    11.00
Round 3    2019/09/11    11.00
Round 4    2019/09/12    11.00
Round 5    2019/09/13    11.00
Round 6    2019/09/14    11.00
Round 7    2019/09/15    11.00
Round 8    2019/09/16    11.00
Round 9    2019/09/17    07.00

Watch the games of the Panchenko Memorial 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-09-06

Russian Rapid Grand Prix - Kurnosov Memorial 2019

Kurnosov Memorial 2019 is held from 6th to 8th September 2019 in Chelyabinsk, Russia. The event is devoted to the Russian chess player Igor Kurnosov (30 May 1985 – 8 August 2013) and is part of the Russian Rapid Grand Prix 2019.
System of play: 11 rounds of rapid
Time control: 15 min for all moves, + 10 sec. increment from move 1.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Sep 6, 2019    07:00 
Round 2    Sep 6, 2019    08:15 
Round 3    Sep 6, 2019    10:30 
Round 4    Sep 6, 2019    11:45 
Round 5    Sep 7, 2019    06:00 
Round 6    Sep 7, 2019    07:15 
Round 7    Sep 7, 2019    08:30 
Round 8    Sep 7, 2019    10:45 
Round 9    Sep 7, 2019    12:00 
Round 10    Sep 8, 2019    06:00 
Round 11    Sep 8, 2019    07:15   

Watch the games of the Kurnosov Memorial 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-09-05

Champions Showdown Chess 960 2019


Champions Showdown Chess 960 2019, hosted by Saint Louis Chess Club from 2th to 6th of September 2019. 4 matches of Fischer Random Chess (Chess 960) are played. Each match contains 6 rapid and 14 blitz games. A rapid game is worth 2 points and a blitz game 1.
Time control: rapid - 30+10 delay. Blitz - 5+5 delay.
The players:
Fabiano Caruana vs. Garry Kasparov
Wesley So vs. Veselin Topalov
Leinier Dominguez vs. Peter Svidler
Hikaru Nakamura vs. Levon Aronian

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round R1    Sep 2, 2019    18:00 
Round R2    Sep 2, 2019    19:30 
Round B1    Sep 2, 2019    21:00 
Round B2    Sep 2, 2019    21:30 
Round R3    Sep 3, 2019    18:00 
Round R4    Sep 3, 2019    19:30 
Round B3    Sep 3, 2019    21:00 
Round B4    Sep 3, 2019    21:30 
Round R5    Sep 4, 2019    18:00 
Round R6    Sep 4, 2019    19:30 
Round B5    Sep 4, 2019    21:00 
Round B6    Sep 4, 2019    21:30 
Round B7    Sep 5, 2019    18:00 
Round B8    Sep 5, 2019    18:30 
Round B9    Sep 5, 2019    19:00 
Round B10    Sep 5, 2019    19:30 
Round B11    Sep 5, 2019    20:30 
Round B12    Sep 5, 2019    21:00 
Round B13    Sep 5, 2019    21:30 
Round B14    Sep 5, 2019    22:00

Watch the games of the Champions Showdown Chess 960 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the recaps of Peter Doggers on Chess.com:
Champions Showdown Chess9LX: Nakamura Crushes Aronian On Final Day 
Champions Showdown Chess9LX: Caruana Decides Match With Kasparov
Champions Showdown Chess9LX: Kasparov 'Happy', Caruana Extends Lead 
Kasparov Rusty On 1st Day Champions Showdown Chess9LX

2019-09-03

2019 Champions Showdown Chess 9LX Recap – Day 1

Day 1 Recap


The first day of the 2019 Champions Showdown definitely didn’t lack for excitement. Everyone was eager to see how Garry Kasparov would fare against the world #2, and he looked pretty strong out of the gate, but was unable to convert his good positions when low on time.

Peter Svidler and Wesley So played well and secured solid leads, while Hikaru Nakamura had a disastrous day and is trailing significantly against Levon Aronian. Let’s recap each match one by one.

Read the full recap >
Player standings after Day 1

Fabiano Caruana vs. Garry Kasparov


All of us were unsure how Kasparov’s form would be coming into this event, and at first it looked quite promising for him.  He got a strong initiative in the first rapid game, but allowed Caruana to draw after getting low on time.  In game two, he was playing a brilliant game and had a winning advantage. Unfortunately, time was once again his enemy, and when the clocks were low he blundered a piece and passed the win to the American #1. The blitz didn’t go any better, and Fabiano won both games without too many difficulties. As such, Caruana finished the day with a dominating 5 to 1 lead.  
Kasparov had his chances today, but only got one draw for his efforts

Wesley So vs. Veselin Topalov


Similar to Kasparov, time seemed to be Topalov’s biggest foe. He won a pawn in the first rapid game, but allowed his clock to get dangerously low very quickly. The Bulgarian flagged in a position where he was no worse. In the 2nd rapid game, he once again got an advantage, and did so by using a lot less time. Wesley managed to swindle a draw this time in a pawn down endgame. They split the blitz games, leaving the American in the lead with 4 points against 2.  
So was in trouble against Topalov, but his superior time management paid dividends

Leinier Dominguez vs. Peter Svidler


Svidler seemed to dominate in the rapid games.  In the first one he came close to winning with black, but Dominguez put up an admirable defense, and the Russian missed a win with seconds on his clock allowing Leinier to nab a draw. Peter was far more merciless in game two, winning a pawn again but this time converting it into a win with few difficulties. The Russian also won the first blitz game, and while the second blitz game was a fairly tame draw. This left Svidler clearly ahead with 4.5 points to Dominguez’s 1.5  
Dominguez, Topalov, and Nakamura were in good spirits before the games

Hikaru Nakamura vs. Levon Aronian


The rapid portion spelled disaster for the 2019 U.S. Champion. Nakamura was completely winning in the first game, but Aronian found some serious counterplay, and was able to checkmate the American with a nasty mating net. In game two, the Armenian ground down Hikaru in an instructive endgame, eventually winning the game using a passed g-pawn in a rook endgame. The first blitz game didn’t improve the American’s mood, as he lost by getting his queen trapped right out of the opening. Hikaru managed to secure a draw in the 2nd blitz game, but the 5.5 - .5 deficit will be difficult to overcome against an opponent as strong as Aronian.  
Hikaru had a disastrous day at the office, and will have a seriously uphill battle ahead
Tomorrow the games will begin at 1pm local time. The live broadcast with GM's Yasser Seirawan, Maurice Ashley, and WGM Jennifer Shahade starts at 12:50. GM's Alejandro Ramirez and Cristian Chirila will be doing live commentary at Kingside Diner next to the Saint Louis Chess Club.
Watch all the action live on uschesschamps.com
Further Information:
Web: uschesschamps.com | Twitter: @STLChessClub
#ChampionsShowdown #Chess9LX

Copyright © 2019 Saint Louis Chess Club. All rights reserved.

Watch the games of the 2019 Champions Showdown Chess  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-09-02

Sabadell Open 2019

The Sabadell Open is held from 2nd to 10th September 2019 in Sabadell, Spain.
System of play: 9 round Swiss
Time control: 90 min for the game, and 30s sec increment from move 1.

Official webpage

Schedule: 9 rounds starting every day at 15:00 UTC

Watch the games of the Sabadell Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Marmaris IM 2019

The Marmaris IM is held from 2nd to 6th September 2019 in Marmaris, Turkey.
System of play: 10 rounds, Scheveningen
Time control: 90 min for a game, 30-sec increment from move one.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Sep 2, 2019    08:00 
Round 2    Sep 2, 2019    14:00 
Round 3    Sep 3, 2019    07:00 
Round 4    Sep 3, 2019    13:00 
Round 5    Sep 4, 2019    07:00 
Round 6    Sep 4, 2019    13:00 
Round 7    Sep 5, 2019    07:00 
Round 8    Sep 5, 2019    13:00 
Round 9    Sep 6, 2019    06:00 
Round 10    Sep 6, 2019    12:00

Watch the games of the Marmaris IM 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-28

Guimaraes Open 2019

The Guimarães Open is a 7-round Swiss tournament taking place from 28 August to 1 September 2019 in Guimarães, Portugal.
Time control: 90 min, and 30 sec increment.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Aug 28, 2019    19:00 
Round 2    Aug 29, 2019    13:00 
Round 3    Aug 29, 2019    19:00 
Round 4    Aug 30, 2019    19:00 
Round 5    Aug 31, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Aug 31, 2019    19:00 
Round 7    Sep 1, 2019    09:30

Watch the games of the Guimaraes Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Grand Chess Tour Sinquefield Cup 2019

The Grand Chess Tour Sinquefield Cup 2019 is held from 17th to 28th of August 2019 in the Saint Louis Chess Club.
The 2018 Sinquefield Cup was ended in a three way tie between GM Magnus Carlsen, GM Fabiano Caruana and GM Levon Aronian. All three will be back again this year along with 9 other top chess contenders for the prize fund of $325,000.
System of play: everyone plays each other in 11 rounds of classical chess.
Tiebreaks: Rapid and Blitz playoffs for the first place only.
Time control: 130 minutes, with a 30-second delay from move one.


Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Aug 17, 2019    18:00 
Round 2    Aug 18, 2019    18:00 
Round 3    Aug 19, 2019    18:00 
Round 4    Aug 20, 2019    18:00 
Round 5    Aug 21, 2019    18:00 
Round 6    Aug 23, 2019    18:00 
Round 7    Aug 24, 2019    18:00 
Round 8    Aug 25, 2019    18:00 
Round 9    Aug 26, 2019    18:00 
Round 10    Aug 27, 2019    18:00 
Round 11    Aug 28, 2019    18:00


Watch the games of the 2019 Sinquefield Cup with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Sinquefield Cup 2018Sinquefield Cup 2017Sinquefield Cup 2016Sinquefield Cup 2015

Read the commenting articles on Chess.com

PeterDoggers - Carlsen, Ding To Decide Sinquefield Cup In Playoff 
PeterDoggers - Ding Leads Sinquefield Cup; Carlsen Ends Draw Streak
PeterDoggers - Ding, Nepomniachtchi Strike In Sinquefield Cup Round 9
IM Rakesh - Russians Win As 5 Players Share Lead At Sinquefield Cup
IM Rakesh - Sinquefield Cup Sees Another All-Draw Day In Round 7
IM Rakesh - Sinquefield Cup: 6 Games, 6 Draws In 6th Round 
 FM Mike Klein - Sinquefield Cup Round 5 Has 2 Wins And A Stalemate
FM Mike Klein - Late Blunder Gives Anand Early Lead At Sinquefield Cup
IM Rakesh - Anand Still Leads With Draws Galore At Sinquefield Cup
FM MikeKlein - Sinquefield Round 3: Players Still Stuck In Neutral

Polish Ekstraliga 2019

The 2019 edition of the Polish Ekstraliga is held from 28th August to 5th September 2019 in Katowice, Poland.
System of play: 10-team Round Robin.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves then 30 min till end of the game, with a 30-sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Aug 28, 2019    13:00 
Round 2    Aug 29, 2019    13:00 
Round 3    Aug 30, 2019    13:00 
Round 4    Aug 31, 2019    13:00 
Round 5    Sep 1, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Sep 2, 2019    13:00 
Round 7    Sep 3, 2019    13:00 
Round 8    Sep 4, 2019    13:00 
Round 9    Sep 5, 2019    07:00

Watch the games of the Polish Ekstraliga 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-26

Spanish League Division 1 2019

The Spanish League Division 1 2019 ia an 8 team event, held between August 26th to September 1st 2019 in Linares, Spain.
Time control: 90 min for a game, and a 30-sec increment per move from move

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Aug 26, 2019    15:00 
Round 2    Aug 27, 2019    15:00 
Round 3    Aug 28, 2019    15:00 
Round 4    Aug 29, 2019    15:00 
Round 5    Aug 30, 2019    15:00 
Round 6    Aug 31, 2019    15:00 
Round 7    Sep 1, 2019    07:30

Watch the games of the Spanish League Division 1 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Wuerttemberg Masters Championship 2019

The Wuerttemberg Masters Championship 2019  Masters tournament is held between 26th August to 1st September 2019 in Weissach, Germany.
System of play: 10 player round robin
Time control: 100 min/ first 40 moves, then 50 min till end of game, and 30-sec increment from move one.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Aug 26, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Aug 27, 2019    14:00 
Round 3    Aug 28, 2019    07:00 
Round 4    Aug 28, 2019    14:00 
Round 5    Aug 29, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Aug 30, 2019    07:00 
Round 7    Aug 30, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Aug 31, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    Sep 1, 2019    08:00

Watch the games of the Wuerttemberg Masters Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

3rd Agios Nikolaos Open 2019

The 3rd edition of the Agios Nikolaos Open, part of the Cretan Chess Tour, is held between August  26th and September 2nd 2019 in Agios Nikolaos, Crete.
System of play: 9 round Swiss
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 minutes till end of the game, abd 30 sec increment from move 1.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Aug 26, 2019    13:00 
Round 2    Aug 27, 2019    07:00 
Round 3    Aug 27, 2019    13:00 
Round 4    Aug 28, 2019    13:00 
Round 5    Aug 29, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Aug 30, 2019    13:00 
Round 7    Aug 31, 2019    13:00 
Round 8    Sep 1, 2019    13:00 
Round 9    Sep 2, 2019    07:00

Watch the games of the 3rd Agios Nikolaos Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

African Games Rapid 2019

The African Games - Rapid and Women's Rapid 2019 are held between 26th and 27th August 2019 in Casablanca, Morocco.
Rate of play: 9 round Swiss
Time control: 15 min for a game, and 10-sec increment

Official webpage

The tournaments share same schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Aug 26, 2019    09:00 
Round 2    Aug 26, 2019    10:00 
Round 3    Aug 26, 2019    11:00 
Round 4    Aug 26, 2019    12:00 
Round 5    Aug 26, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Aug 27, 2019    09:00 
Round 7    Aug 27, 2019    10:00 
Round 8    Aug 27, 2019    11:00 
Round 9    Aug 27, 2019    12:00

Watch the games of the African Games - Rapid and Women's Rapid 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-25

Skalica Open 2019

The 2019 Skalica Open is held from 25th to 31st August 2019 in Skalica, Slovakia.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min to end of game, and 30-second increment from move one.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Aug 25, 2019    15:00 
Round 2    Aug 26, 2019    08:00 
Round 3    Aug 26, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Aug 27, 2019    13:30 
Round 5    Aug 28, 2019    13:30 
Round 6    Aug 29, 2019    08:00 
Round 7    Aug 29, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Aug 30, 2019    13:30 
Round 9    Aug 31, 2019    08:00   


Watch the games of the Skalica Open 2019  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-24

Marmaris Karya IX 2019

The 9th edition of Marmaris Karya IM is held between 24th and 28th August 2019 in Marmaris, Turkey.
System of play: 10rounds Scheveningen
Time cotrol: 90 min, and 30-sec increment from move one.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1 Aug 24, 2019     08:00   
Round 2 Aug 24, 2019     14:00   
Round 3 Aug 25, 2019     07:00   
Round 4 Aug 25, 2019     13:00   
Round 5 Aug 26, 2019     07:00   
Round 6 Aug 26, 2019     13:00   
Round 7 Aug 27, 2019     07:00   
Round 8 Aug 27, 2019     13:00   
Round 9 Aug 28, 2019     06:00   
Round 10 Aug 28, 2019   12:00

Watch the games of the Marmaris Karya IX 2019  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
8th Marmaris Karya 2019;
7th Marmaris Karya 2019;
6th Marmaris Karya 2019;
5th Marmaris Karya 2019;
4th Marmaris Karya 2019;

2019-08-23

21st Sants Open 2019

The 21st edition of the International Open Tournament of Sants, Hostafrancs and La Bordeta is held   from 23rd August to 1st September 2019 in Barcelona, Spain.
System of play: 10 round Swiss open
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min till end of the game, and 30-sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Aug 23, 2019    14:30 
Round 2    Aug 24, 2019    14:30 
Round 3    Aug 25, 2019    14:30 
Round 4    Aug 26, 2019    14:30 
Round 5    Aug 27, 2019    14:30 
Round 6    Aug 28, 2019    14:30 
Round 7    Aug 29, 2019    14:30 
Round 8    Aug 30, 2019    14:30 
Round 9    Aug 31, 2019    14:30 
Round 10    Sep 1, 2019    07:30

Watch the games of the 21st Sants Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Chinese Chess League 2019

The 2019 Chinese Chess League Division is held from April 9th to December 7th 2019 in Shen Yang.
System of play: 12-team double round-robin
The event is featuring most of the top Chinese players.
In rounds 1-4 took part international stars as Andreikin, Jakovenko, Vidit, Fedoseev, Naiditsch, Inarkiev, Cheparinov, Malakhov, Koneru, Khademalsharieh, Javakhishvili, Zatonskih, Guramishvili.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 9, 2019    05:00 
Round 2    Apr 10, 2019    05:00 
Round 3    Apr 11, 2019    05:00 
Round 4    Apr 12, 2019    05:00 

Round 5    May 7, 2019    05:00 
Round 6    May 8, 2019    05:00 
Round 7    May 9, 2019    05:00

Round 8    Jul 24, 2019    05:00 
Round 9    Jul 25, 2019    05:00 
Round 10    Jul 26, 2019    05:00 
Round 11    Jul 27, 2019    05:00 

Round 12    Aug 20, 2019    05:00 
Round 13    Aug 21, 2019    05:00 
Round 14    Aug 22, 2019    05:00 
Round 15    Aug 23, 2019    05:00 

Round 16    Nov 21, 2019    05:00 
Round 17    Nov 22, 2019    04:00 
Round 18    Nov 23, 2019    04:00 

Round 19    Dec 4, 2019    04:00 
Round 20    Dec 5, 2019    04:00 
Round 21    Dec 6, 2019    04:00 
Round 22    Dec 7, 2019    04:00


Watch the games of the Chinese Chess League 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-22

Russian Championships Superfinal 2019

The Superfinals of the 72nd Russian Championship and the 69th Russian Women's Championship  are held between 10th and 22nd August 2019 in  Udmurt Republic, Russia.  The winners qualify for next year's Superfinal and recieve prizes from a prize fund of 1 million roubles and a car..
System of play: 11-round all-play-all tournaments
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, followed by 30 min to the end of the game, and 30-sec increment from move 1.
Players, men: Vladislav Artemiev (2757), Nikita Vitiugov (2728), Maxim Matlakov (2710), Evgeny Tomashevsky (2706), Dmitry Jakovenko (2704), Ernesto Inarkiev (2682), Vladimir Fedoseev (2671), Kirill Alekseenko (2668), Alexander Motylev (2668), Aleksey Dreev (2662), Alexey Sarana (2655), and Alexandr Predke (2650)
Players, women: Aleksandra Goryachkina (2564), Alexandra Kosteniuk (2507), Valentina Gunina (2497), Alina Kashlinskaya (2491), Olga Girya (2462), Natalija Pogonina (2457), Anastasia Bodnaruk (2429), Polina Shuvalova (2419), Elena Tomilova (2376), Daria Charochkina (2352), Margarita Potapova (2335), and Zarina Shafigullina (2332).

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1 Aug 10, 2019     11:00 
Round 2 Aug 11, 2019     11:00   
Round 3 Aug 13, 2019     11:00   
Round 4 Aug 14, 2019     11:00   
Round 5 Aug 15, 2019     11:00   
Round 6 Aug 16, 2019     11:00   
Round 7 Aug 17, 2019     11:00   
Round 8 Aug 19, 2019     11:00   
Round 9 Aug 20, 2019     11:00   
Round 10 Aug 21, 2019   11:00   
Round 11 Aug 22, 2019    09:00


Watch the games of the72nd Russian Championship and the 69th Russian Women's Championship 201 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


2019-08-21

World Cadet Chess Championship 2019

The 2019 edition of the FIDE World Cadet Chess Championship is held between August 21st and September 1st 2019 in Weifang, Shandong Province, China.
Rate of play: 11 round Swiss open.
Time control: 90 min  for 40 moves, plus 30 min till end of the game, and 30-second increment from move one.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Aug 21, 2019    06:30 
Round 2    Aug 22, 2019    06:30 
Round 3    Aug 23, 2019    06:30 
Round 4    Aug 24, 2019    06:30 
Round 5    Aug 25, 2019    06:30 
Round 6    Aug 26, 2019    06:30 
Round 7    Aug 28, 2019    06:30 
Round 8    Aug 29, 2019    06:30 
Round 9    Aug 30, 2019    06:30 
Round 10    Aug 31, 2019    06:30 
Round 11    Sep 1, 2019    03:00

Watch the games of the World Cadet Chess Championship 2019  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-19

Sivas Bucuriye Open 2019

Sivas Buruciye International Open Chess Tournament 2019 is held between August 19th to 24th 2019 at Cumhuriyet University Taha Akgül Sports Hall in Sivas, Turkey.
The event attracted the participation of 400 players from 10 countries in 5 categories within the scope of the 100th Year Activities of Sivas Congress.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Aug 19, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Aug 20, 2019    07:00 
Round 3    Aug 20, 2019    13:00 
Round 4    Aug 21, 2019    07:00 
Round 5    Aug 21, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Aug 22, 2019    07:00 
Round 7    Aug 22, 2019    13:00 
Round 8    Aug 23, 2019    07:00 
Round 9    Aug 24, 2019    07:00 

 Nodar Lortkipanidze won  Sivas Bucuriye Chess Open 2019, Giorgi Bagaturov is second and Meilis  Annaberdiev is third!

Watch the games of the Sivas Bucuriye Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Spanish League Division 2 2019

 Linares, from 08/19/2019 to 08/23/2019
The 2nd Division of the Spanish Chess League is held between 19th to 23rd August 2019 in Linares, Spain.
The event is featuring 50 teams, playing on 5 boards.
Rate of play: 7-round Swiss; 90 min + 30 sec / move

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Aug 19, 2019    15:00 
Round 2    Aug 20, 2019    08:00 
Round 3    Aug 20, 2019    15:00 
Round 4    Aug 21, 2019    15:00 
Round 5    Aug 22, 2019    08:00 
Round 6    Aug 22, 2019    15:00 
Round 7    Aug 23, 2019    07:30

Watch the games of the Spanish League Division 2 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-18

8th Anogia "Idaion Andron" Open 2019

The 8th edition of the "Idaion Andro" Open is held from 18th to 25th August 2019 in Anogia, Crete as a part of the Cretan Chess Tour.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min till the end of the game, and 30 sec increment from move 1.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Aug 18, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Aug 19, 2019    07:00 
Round 3    Aug 19, 2019    14:30 
Round 4    Aug 20, 2019    14:00 
Round 5    Aug 21, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Aug 22, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    Aug 23, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Aug 24, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    Aug 25, 2019    07:00 


Watch the games of the 8th Anogia "Ideon Andron" 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
7th Anogia "Ideon Andron" 2018
6th Anogia "Ideon Andron" 2017
5h Anogia "Ideon Andron" 2016


Armenian Championship 1st League 2019

The 80th Armenian Championship  1st League is held in Yerevan, Armenia from 18th to 31st August 2019.
Sysstem of play: 13 rounds of round robin
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves; 30 min till end of the game; 30-sec increment from move 1.

Official webpage:

Schedule: All rounds start at 11:00 UTC.


Watch the games of the Armenian Championship 1st League 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


2019-08-17

French Championships 2019

The French Championships - Accession and Women are held from 17th to 25th August 2019 in Chartres, France.
System of play: 10-player round-robins
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves then 30 min till end of the game, and 30-second increment from move 1.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1 17 August: 14 00
Round 2 18 August: 13 00
Round 3 19 August: 13 00
Round 4 20 August: 13 00
Round 5 21 August: 13 00
Round 6 22 August: 13 00
Round 7 23 August: 13 00
Round 8 24 August: 13 00
Round 9 25 August: 09 00

Watch the games of the French Championships - Accession and Women with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-16

BSSZ Aranytiz GM and IM 2019

The BSSZ Aranytiz GM  and IM 2019 are  a 10-player round-robin tournaments, held between 16th and 25th August 2019 in Budapest, Hungary.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min till end of the game, and 30 sec increment starting from move 1.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Aug 16, 2019    13:00 
Round 2    Aug 17, 2019    13:00 
Round 3    Aug 18, 2019    13:00 
Round 4    Aug 19, 2019    13:00 
Round 5    Aug 21, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Aug 22, 2019    13:00 
Round 7    Aug 23, 2019    13:00 
Round 8    Aug 24, 2019    13:00 
Round 9    Aug 25, 2019    08:00 

Watch the games of the European Individual Championship 2018 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

UAE National Open 2019

The 2019 edition of the Chess Championship of the United Arab Emirates is held between August 16th to 24th 2019 in Sharjah.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min till end of the game, and 30 secd increment from move 1.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1  Aug 16, 2019  14:00   
Round 2  Aug 17, 2019  14:00   
Round 3  Aug 18, 2019  14:00   
Round 4  Aug 19, 2019  14:00   
Round 5  Aug 20, 2019  14:00   
Round 6  Aug 21, 2019  14:00   
Round 7  Aug 22, 2019  14:00   
Round 8  Aug 23, 2019  14:00   
Round 9  Aug 24, 2019  06:00

Watch the games of the UAE National Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can replay previous editions of the championship on ChessBomb:
UAE Championship 2018
UAE Championships 2017

2019-08-07

Levitov Chess Week Rapid 2019

Levitov Chess Week Rapid 2019 is a 7 rounds rapid tournament, held between August 4th and 6th 2019 in Amsterdam, Netherlands.
Players: Gelfand, Boris; Nepomniachtchi, Ian; Anand, Viswanathan; Kramnik, Vladimir; Giri, Anis; Grischuk, Alexander; Svidler, Peter; Bareev, Evgeny
Time control: 25 min for all moves, then 10 sec increment, starting from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC
 
Round 2 Aug 4, 2019 13:45
Round 3 Aug 5, 2019 10:30
Round 4 Aug 5, 2019 13:45
Round 5 Aug 5, 2019 16:45
Round 6 Aug 6, 2019 10:30
Round 7 Aug 6, 2019 13:45


Watch the games of the Levitov Chess Week Rapid 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the reports on Chess.com
Peter Doggers - Kramnik Back At The Board As Levitov Chess Week Starts In Amsterdam

2019-08-05

Riga Technical University (RTU) Open 2019

The Riga Technical University (RTU) Open 2019 is held from 5th to 11th August 2019 in Riga, Latvia.
Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30-sec increment from move one.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC
 
Round 2 Aug 6, 2019 08:00
Round 3 Aug 6, 2019 14:00
Round 4 Aug 7, 2019 12:00
Round 5 Aug 8, 2019 08:00
Round 6 Aug 8, 2019 15:00
Round 7 Aug 9, 2019 12:00
Round 8 Aug 10, 2019 12:00
Round 9 Aug 11, 2019 08:00

Watch the games of the Riga Technical University (RTU) Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Dutch Open Youth Championships 2019

The Open Dutch Youth Championship 2019 is held between 5th and 10th August 2019 in Borne, Netherlands.
System of play: 9 rounds Swiss
Time control: 90 min for the ame, then 30-sec increment, starting from move one.

Official webpage

Schedule in UTC:

Round 2 Aug 6, 2019 07:00
Round 3 Aug 6, 2019 12:30
Round 4 Aug 7, 2019 07:00
Round 5 Aug 7, 2019 12:30
Round 6 Aug 8, 2019 08:00
Round 7 Aug 9, 2019 07:00
Round 8 Aug 9, 2019 12:30
Round 9 Aug 10, 2019 07:00

Watch the games of the Dutch Open Youth Championships 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-08-04

3rd Irena Warakomska Memorial 2019

The 3rd Irena Warakomska Memorial is a 9-round Swiss held in Suwałki, Poland from 5th to 12th August 2019.
Time control:  90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min for the rest of the game, with a 30-sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule: (UTC)
Monday, August 5, 2019 4:00 PM Round 1
Tuesday, August 6, 2019 4:00 PM Round 2
Wednesday, August 7, 2019 9:00 AM Round 3
Wednesday, August 7, 2019 4:00 PM Round 4
Thursday, August 8, 2019 4:00 PM Round 5
Friday, August 9, 2019 4:00 PM Round 6
Saturday, August 10, 2019 4:00 PM Round 7
Sunday, August 11, 2019 4:00 PM Round 8
Monday, August 12, 2019 9:00 AM Round 9


Watch the games of the 3rd International Warakomska Memorial 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

 You can look back at previous editions: 2nd International Warakomska Memorial 2018