2019-05-29

Moscow Grand Prix 2019

The Moscow Grand Prix is taking place in the Central Chess Player's House in the center of Moscow from 17 to 30 May.  It's first of the four tournaments of the FIDE Grand Prix series. 22 of the world's top players are fighting for two spots in next year's Candidates Tournament to select a challenger for the World Championship title. The players will be competing for a total of €800,000 in prizes, with €130,000 in each Grand Prix and additional €280,000 for performance in the whole Series.

Official site


Players: Anish Giri (2787, Netherlands); Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (2781, Azerbaijan); Ian Nepomniachtchi (2773, Russia); Alexander Grischuk (2772, Russia); Levon Aronian (2762, Armenia); Hikaru Nakamura (2761, USA); Teimour Radjabov (2759, Azerbaijan); Wesley So (2754, USA); Sergey Karjakin (2752, Russia); Peter Svidler (2739, Russia); Wei Yi (2736, China); Nikita Vitiugov (2734, Russia); Jan-Krzysztof Duda (2728, Poland); Radoslaw Wojtaszek (2724, Poland)
Dmitry Jakovenko (2708, Russia); Daniil Dubov (2690, Russia)

Time control: 90 min/40 moves + 30 min - with +30 sec increment from move 1

Schedule:
Every round starts at 12:00 UTC.

May 17-18 – Round 1 (May 19 – Tie-break)
May 20-21 – Round 2 (May 22 - Tie-break)
May 23-24 – Semi-final (May 25 – Tie-break)
May 27-28 – Final (May 29 – Tie-break)


Watch the games of the Moscow Grand Prix 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.
Read the reports of Peter Doggers -
FIDE Grand Prix Starts Friday In Moscow
Duda, Nepomniachtchi, Wojtaszek Start With Wins At FIDE Grand Prix Moscow
Top GMs Exit Early After Bloody FIDE Grand Prix Day 2
Nakamura, So Through To Round 2 FIDE Grand Prix Moscow
Wojtaszek Knocks Out Svidler From FIDE Moscow Grand Prix
Grischuk, Nepomniachtchi, Nakamura Advance In FIDE Grand Prix 

The official broadcaster is worldchess.com

2019-05-25

7th Marmaris Karya 2019

The 7th Marmaris Karya 2019 is held in Pineta Park Delux Hotel Marmaris - Turkey from 25th to 29th May 2019.
Time control: 90 '+ 30' 'for move Players: Alaz, Ahmet Efekan; Mgeladze, Tamaz; Ozkan, Taha; Tanriverdi, Enes; Kilic, Efe Mert; Papenin, Nikolai; Darban, Morteza; Eminov, Orkhan; Morozov, Nichita; Sibashvili, Giorgi

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    May 25, 2019    08:00 
Round 2    May 25, 2019    14:00 
Round 3    May 26, 2019    07:00 
Round 4    May 26, 2019    13:00 
Round 5    May 27, 2019    07:00 
Round 6    May 27, 2019    13:00 
Round 7    May 28, 2019    07:00 
Round 8    May 28, 2019    13:00 
Round 9    May 29, 2019    06:00 
Round 10    May 29, 2019    12:00 


Watch the games of the 7th Marmaris Karya 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.