2019-12-28

Hastings Masters 2019

The 2019 edition of Hastings Masters is held from 28th December 2019 to 5th January 2020 in Hastings, England.
Time control: 110 min/ 40 moves, then 50 min till game end, and 30 sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC
Round 1 Dec 28, 2019 14:00
Round 2 Dec 29, 2019 14:00
Round 3 Dec 30, 2019 14:00
Round 4 Dec 31, 2019 14:00
Round 5 Jan 1, 2020 14:00
Round 6 Jan 2, 2020 14:00
Round 7 Jan 3, 2020 14:00
Round 8 Jan 4, 2020 14:00
Round 9 Jan 5, 2020 14:00

Watch the games of the Hastings Masters 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-12-27

49th Rilton Cup

The 49th edition of the Rilton Cup is held from 27th December 2019 to 5th January 2020 in Stockholm, Sweden.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves, then 30 min for the rest of the game and 30 sec. increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Dec 27, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Dec 28, 2019    14:00 
Round 3    Dec 29, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Dec 30, 2019    14:00 
Round 5    Dec 31, 2019    11:00 
Round 6    Jan 2, 2020    14:00 
Round 7    Jan 3, 2020    14:00 
Round 8    Jan 4, 2020    14:00 
Round 9    Jan 5, 2020    11:00 


Watch the games of the 49th Rilton Cup with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


2019-12-26

Lorca Open 2019

The Lorca Open - Tournament A is held between 26th and 30th December 2019 in Lorca, Spain.
Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30 sec increment from move 1.  clubajedrezlorca.com/torneo

Official site

Schedule in UTC

Round 1 Dec 26, 2019     16:00 
Round 2 Dec 27, 2019     09:00 
Round 3 Dec 27, 2019     16:00 
Round 4 Dec 28, 2019     09:00 
Round 5 Dec 28, 2019     16:00 
Round 6 Dec 29, 2019     09:00 
Round 7 Dec 29, 2019     16:00 
Round 8 Dec 30, 2019     08:00 
Round 9 Dec 30, 2019     15:00

Watch the games of the Lorca Open 2019  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-12-21

Groningen Chess Festivals

The Groningen Chess Festivals A and B 2019 are held in Groningen, Netherlands from 21st to 30th December 2019.
Time control: 90min/40moves + 30min + 30sec/move.

Official site  

Playing schedule, in local (Amsterdam) time:

Round 1 21-12-2019 13:00 - 18:00
Round 2 22-12-2019 13:00 - 18:00 round 2
Round 3 23-12-2019 13:00 - 18:00 round 3
Round 4 24-12-2019 13:00 - 18:00 round 4
25-12-2019 ----------------- Rest Day
Round 5 + Match round 1 26-12-2019 13:00 - 18:00
Round 6 + Match round 2 27-12-2019 13:00 - 18:00
Round 7 + Match round 3 28-12-2019 13:00 - 18:00
Round 8 + Match round 4 29-12-2019 13:00 - 18:00
Round 9  30-12-2019 11:00 - 16:00

Watch the games of the Groningen Chess Festivals A and B 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-12-15

26th Zadar Open 2019

The 26th edition of the Zadar Open 2019 is held from 15th to 22nd December 2019 in Zadar, Croatia. The tournament has been held since 1994. It is one of the biggest and most important chess events in Croatia.
Time control: 90 min/ 40 moves, then 30 min till game end, plus 30 sec increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Dec 15, 2019    15:00 
Round 2    Dec 16, 2019    08:00 
Round 3    Dec 16, 2019    15:00 
Round 4    Dec 17, 2019    15:00 
Round 5    Dec 18, 2019    15:00 
Round 6    Dec 19, 2019    09:00 
Round 7    Dec 20, 2019    15:00 
Round 8    Dec 21, 2019    15:00 
Round 9    Dec 22, 2019    09:00

Watch the games of the Zadar Open 2019  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
25th Zadar Open 2018
24th Zadar Open 2017 (Winner IM Piotr Nguyen);
23rd Zadar Open 2016 (Winner  GM Bai Jinshi);
22nd Zadar Open 2015 (Winner  GM Ko┼żul Zdenko);

2019-12-13

6th Sunway Sitges Open 2019

The 6th Sunway Sitges Open 2019 is held from 13th to 22nd December 2019 in Sitges, Spain.
Time control: 90 minutes for the first 40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest, with increment of 30 seconds from the first move.
Tiebreak: a playoff.

Official website

Round 1 Dec 13, 2019 16:30
Round 2 Dec 14, 2019 16:30
Round 3 Dec 15, 2019 16:30
Round 4 Dec 16, 2019 16:30
Round 5 Dec 17, 2019 16:30
Round 6 Dec 18, 2019 16:30
Round 7 Dec 19, 2019 16:30
Round 8 Dec 20, 2019 16:30
Round 9 Dec 21, 2019 16:30
Round 10Dec 22, 2019 9:30

Watch the games of the 6th Sunway Sitges Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Watch previous editions of Sunway Sitges 2018Sunway Sitges 2017; Sunway Sitges 2016Sunway Sitges 2015;  with computer analysis on ChessBomb.

2019-12-12

Israeli Open Championship 2019

The Israeli Open Championship 2019 is held from 12th to 22nd December 2019 in Jerusalem, Israel. Time control: 90 min./ 40 moves, then 30 min till game end, plus  30 sec increment starting from move one.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Dec 12, 2019    12:00 
Round 2    Dec 13, 2019    07:30 
Round 3    Dec 15, 2019    12:00 
Round 4    Dec 16, 2019    12:00 
Round 5    Dec 17, 2019    12:00 
Round 6    Dec 18, 2019    12:00 
Round 7    Dec 19, 2019    12:00 
Round 8    Dec 20, 2019    07:30 
Round 9    Dec 22, 2019    12:00

Watch the games of the Israeli Open Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-12-11

Jerusalem Grand Prix 2019

The Jerusalem Grand Prix is a 16-player knockout tournament taking place in Jerusalem, Israel from 11th to 23rd December 2019. Top 2 players will earn a spot in the 2020 Candidates Tournament.
Time control: 90 min/40 moves + 30 min - with +30 sec increment from move 1
Tiebreak: Two 25+10 rapid games are played. If still tied, there are two 10+10 games, then two 5+3. Finally an Armageddon is played.

Official site

Official broadcast is available on worldchess.com.

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1 Game 1 Dec 11, 2019 13:00 
Round 1 Game 2    Dec 12, 2019 13:00 
Tiebreaks Dec 13, 2019 13:00 
Round 2  Game 1    Dec 14, 2019 13:00 
Round 2  Game 2    Dec 15, 2019 13:00 
Tiebreaks  Dec 16, 2019 13:00 
Round 3  Game 1    Dec 17, 2019 13:00 
Round 3  Game 2    Dec 18, 2019 13:00 
Tiebreaks Dec 19, 2019 13:00
Rest Day 
Round 4  Game 1    Dec 21, 2019 13:00 
Round 4  Game 2    Dec 22, 2019 13:00 
Tiebreaks Dec  23, 2019 13:00


Watch the games of the Jerusalem Grand Prix 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the reports of Peter Doggers on the event:
Jerusalem Grand Prix: MVL Clashes With Nepomniachtchi For Candidates Spot
Jerusalem Grand Prix: Navara Through; 3 Tiebreaks On Monday
Vachier-Lagrave, Nepomniachtchi Advance In Jerusalem, Mamedyarov Out Of The Candidates
Grischuk Earns Candidates Spot After Jerusalem FIDE Grand Prix Draws 
FIDE Grand Prix Final Leg Begins in Jerusalem

2019-12-10

Ukrainian Championship 2019

The 2019 Ukrainian Chess Championship Final is a 10-player round-robin tournament held from 10th to 19th December 2019  Lutsk.
Thime control: 90 min / 40 moves, and 15 min till game end, with  30 sec. increment from move 1.

Official website

Schedule in UT

Round 1 Dec 10, 2019 13:00
Round 2 Dec 11, 2019 13:00
Round 3 Dec 12, 2019 13:00
Round 4 Dec 13, 2019 13:00
Round 5 Dec 14, 2019 13:00
Round 6 Dec 16, 2019 13:00
Round 7 Dec 17, 2019 13:00
Round 8 Dec 18, 2019 13:00
Round 9 Dec 19, 2019 9:00

Watch the games of the Ukrainian Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


2019-12-07

WALTON Refrogerator Premier Division 2019

WALTON Refrogerator Premier Division 2019, organized by the Chess Federation of Bangladesh is held between 7th and 18th December 2019 is a competition among chess teams of AZE, BAN, BLR, GEO, IND, NEP, RUS, TJK. Time control: 90 min for all moves and 30 second increment from move 1
Official site

Playing schedule
Round 1       2019/12/07      3:00 PM
Round 2       2019/12/08      3:00 PM
Round 3       2019/12/09      3:00 PM
Round 4       2019/12/10      3:00 PM
Round 5       2019/12/11      3:00 PM
Round 6       2019/12/12      3:00 PM
Round 7       2019/12/13      3:00 PM
Round 8       2019/12/14      3:00 PM
Round 9       2019/12/15      3:00 PM
Round 10      2019/12/16      3:00 PM
Round 11      2019/12/17      3:00 PM

Watch the games of the WALTON Refrogerator Premier Division 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-12-05

Russian Cup Final 2019

The 2019 edition of the Russian Cup Final and the Russian Cup Women's Final are held in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia from 5th to 12th December. The participants are the qualifiers in the Russian Cup series over the year.
System of play: 16-player knockout,
Time control: 90 min for all moves and a 30 sec increment from move 1. If tied two 15 minute + 10 second rapid games are played, and finally Armageddon,

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1/8 final / Game 1    Dec 5, 2019    10:00 
Round 1/8 final / Game 2    Dec 6, 2019    07:00 
Tiebreaks                            Dec 6, 2019    13:00
Round 1/4 final / Game 1    Dec 7, 2019    10:00 
Round 1/4 final / Game 2    Dec 8, 2019    07:00 
Tiebreaks                             Dec 8, 2019    13:00 
Round 1/2 final / Game 1    Dec 9, 2019    10:00 
Round 1/2 final / Game 2    Dec 10, 2019    07:00 
Tiebreaks                            Dec 10, 2019    13:00 
Round Final / Game 1         Dec 11, 2019    10:00 
Round Final / Game 2         Dec 12, 2019    07:00 
Tiebreaks                             Dec 12, 2019    13:00 

Watch the games of the  Russian Cup Final and the Russian Cup Women's Final with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-12-03

FIDE Women's Grand Prix - Monaco 2019


The FIDE Women's Grand Prix, which runs from December 2-15 at the Yacht Club de Monaco, under the patronage of H.S.H. Prince Albert II is the second leg of the 4-tournament Series of the World Championship Qualifying cycle of the Women World Championship 2019-2021. It's a round robin with a time control of 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment starting from the first move.

The competition features a 12-participant closed tournament with most of the strongest female players in the world: Humpy Koneru;  Alexandra Goryachkina; Kateryna Lagno; Elisabeth Paehtz; Valentina Gunina; Harika Dronavalli; Alexandra Kosteniuk; Pia Cramling; Anna Muzychuk; Mariya Muzychuk; Nana Dzaganidze; Xue Zhao

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Dec 3, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Dec 4, 2019    14:00 
Round 3    Dec 5, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Dec 6, 2019    14:00 
Round 5    Dec 7, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Dec 8, 2019    14:00
Rest day 
Round 7    Dec 10, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Dec 11, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    Dec 12, 2019    14:00 
Round 10    Dec 13, 2019    14:00 
Round 11    Dec 14, 2019    10:00

Watch the games of the FIDE Women's Grand Prix - Monaco 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-12-01

Szmetan Giardelli Masters 2019

The Szmetan Giardelli Masters is held from 1st to 11th December 2019 in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Time control: 90 min. for 40 moves, then 30 min. till end of the game, plus 30 sec. increment from move 1.

Official website

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Dec 1, 2019    19:00 
Round 2    Dec 2, 2019    21:00 
Round 3    Dec 3, 2019    21:00 
Round 4    Dec 4, 2019    21:00 
Round 5    Dec 5, 2019    21:00 
Round 6    Dec 6, 2019    21:00 
Round 7    Dec 7, 2019    19:00 
Round 8    Dec 8, 2019    19:00 
Round 9    Dec 9, 2019    21:00 
Round 10    Dec 10, 2019    19:00 
Round 11    Dec 11, 2019    13:00

Watch the games of the Szmetan Giardelli Masters 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


Replay previous edition of Szmetan Giardelli Masters 2018 with computer analysis on ChessBomb.