2019-04-30

Heraklion Memorials 2019

The 6th Heraklion Tournaments 2019 - GM NORM TOURNAMENT '6th Fischer Memorial';
GM NORM TOURNAMENT '6th Capablanca Memorial' and IM NORM TOURNAMENT '1st Tal Memorial' are held in Heraklion, Greece
 from 29th April to 7th May 2019.
 Time control 90 min for 40 moves + 30min + 30sec per move from the first move.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 29, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Apr 30, 2019    14:00 
Round 3    May 1, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    May 2, 2019    14:00 
Round 5    May 3, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    May 4, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    May 5, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    May 6, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    May 7, 2019    11:00


Watch the games of the  6th Heraklion Tournaments 2019 - GM NORM TOURNAMENT '6th Fischer Memorial';
GM NORM TOURNAMENT '6th Capablanca Memorial' and IM NORM TOURNAMENT '1st Tal Memorial'  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


Watch the previous editions of the
"Fischer Memorial" GM-norm 2018
"Capablanca Memorial" IM-norm 2018
"Fischer Memorial" GM-norm 2018
Previous edition's blogpost and links

12th Open International Triandria’s Tournament 2019

12th Open International Triandria’s Tournament 2019 is held in Thessaloniki, Greece from 29th APRIL 2019 to 5th MAY 2019.
TIME CONTROL: 90 min for 40 moves + 15min + 30sec per move from the first move. It is obligatory to write down the moves during the entire game.

Official site

Round 1 Monday, April 29, 17.30
Round 2 Tuesday, April 30, 17.30
Round 3 Wednesday, May 1, 10.30
Round 4 Wednesday , May 1, 17.30
Round 5 Thursday, May 2, 17.30
Round 6 Friday, May 3, 17.30
Round 7 Saturday, May 4, 10.30
Round 8 Saturday, May 4, 17.30
Round 9 Sunday, May 5, 10.30

Watch the games of the 12th Open International Triandria’s Tournament 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
11th Triandria Open 2018   (Winner Alexandr Fier )
10th Triandria Open 2017


2019-04-29

GRENKE Chess Classic 2019

The 2019 GRENKE Chess Classic is a 10-player round-robin taking place in Germany from 22-29 April.  It features World Champion Magnus Carlsen, Fabiano Caruana, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Levon Aronian, Vishy Anand, Peter Svidler, Arkadij Naiditsch, Vallejo Pons, Meier Georg and Keymer, Vincent.

Time control: 100 minutes for 40 moves, then 50 minutes for 20 moves and then 15 minutes to the end of the game, with a 30-second increment.

Official site

Schdule in UTC:
Round 1    Apr 20, 2019    13:00
Round 2    Apr 21, 2019    13:00 
Round 3    Apr 22, 2019    13:00 
Round 4    Apr 23, 2019    13:00 
Round 5    Apr 24, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Apr 26, 2019    13:00 
Round 7    Apr 27, 2019    13:00 
Round 8    Apr 28, 2019    13:00 
Round 9    Apr 29, 2019    13:00

Watch the games of the GRENKE Chess Classic 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the articles of Peter Doggers:
Carlsen Wins Grenke Chess Classic, Reaches 2875 Rating 
"Scary" Win Carlsen-Aronian At Grenke Chess Classic 
Carlsen Takes Big Lead At Grenke Chess Classic 
Keymer Scores 1st Win In Grenke Chess Classic Round 5 
Anand, Carlsen Lead After Grenke Chess Classic Round 4 
Grenke Chess Classic: Anand Stops Carlsen, Svidler Joins Lead
3 Winners At Grenke Chess Classic; Carlsen Maintains Lead 
Keymer Fights, Loses Marathon Game To Carlsen As Grenke Chess Classic Takes Off
New Carlsen-Caruana Clash At Grenke Chess Classic

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
GRENKE Chess Classic 2018
GRENKE Chess Classic 2017
GRENKE Chess Classic 2016
GRENKE Chess Classic 2015
GRENKE Chess Classic 2014

Yunusemre Manisa Municipality Chess 2019

The Manisa Yunusemre IM is a 10-round tournament in Scheveningen systemq held from 29 April to 4 May 2019 in Manisa, Turkey.
Time control: 90 minutes for the entire game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 29, 2019    13:00 
Round 2    Apr 30, 20190         07:00 
Round 3    Apr 30, 2019    10:00 
Round 4    May 1, 2019    07:00 
Round 5    May 1, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    May 2, 2019    07:00 
Round 7    May 2, 2019    13:00 
Round 8    May 3, 2019    07:00 
Round 9    May 4, 2019    13:00 
Round 10    May 4, 2019    07:00 

Watch the games of the Yunusemre Manisa Municipality Chess 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Ordu Open 2019

The 5th International Open Chess Tournament Ordu Open 2019 is held at the Radisson Blu Hotel between April 29 and May 5 2019 in Army, Turkey=

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 29, 2019    14:30 
Round 2    Apr 30, 2019    06:30 
Round 3    Apr 30, 2019    13:30 
Round 4    May 1, 2019    10:30 
Round 5    May 2, 2019    06:30 
Round 6    May 2, 2019    13:30 
Round 7    May 3, 2019    13:30 
Round 8    May 4, 2019    13:30 
Round 9    May 5, 2019    06:30

Watch the games of the Ordu Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-04-28

Dutch Youth Championships 2019

The Dutch Championships 2019  - u14u14 Girls, u16u16 Girls, u20, u20 Girls are a 7-round Swiss tournaments, held from 28th April to 4th May 2019 in Assen, Spain.
Time control:  90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 min + 30s increment

Official site

Schedule in UTC
Round 1 28-04-2019 11:00
Round 2 29-04-2019 07:00
Round 3 29-04-2019 12:00
Round 4 30-04-2019 11:00
Round 5 01-05-2019 11:00
Round 6 02-05-2019 07:00
Round 7 02-05-2019 12:00
Round 8 03-05-2019 11:00
Round 9 04-05-2019 08:00

Watch the games of the Dutch Championships 2019  - u14,  u14 Girlsu16,  u16 Girlsu20u20 Girls with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-04-27

Czech Chess Championship 2019

The Czech Championship is held from 28 April to 6 May, 2019 in Ostrava, Czech Republik.
System of play: 9-round Swiss
Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest of the game, + 30-second increment starting from move one

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Apr 27, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Apr 28, 2019    14:00 
Round 3    Apr 29, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Apr 30, 2019    14:00 
Round 5    May 1, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    May 2, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    May 3, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    May 4, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    May 5, 2019    08:00

Watch the games of the Czech Chess Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Shenzhen Masters 2019


The 2019 Shenzhen Masters is a 6-player double round-robin held from 17-27 April in Shenzhen, China. It features world famous participants: Giri, Anish; Harikrishna, P.; Jakovenko, Dmitry; Yu, Yangyi; Ding, Liren; Rapport, Richard
Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, with a 30-second increment.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 17, 2019    06:00 
Round 2    Apr 18, 2019    06:00 
Round 3    Apr 19, 2019    06:00 
Round 4    Apr 20, 2019    06:00 
Round 5    Apr 21, 2019    06:00 
Round 6    Apr 23, 2019    06:00 
Round 7    Apr 24, 2019    06:00 
Round 8    Apr 25, 2019    06:00 
Round 9    Apr 26, 2019    06:00 
Round 10    Apr 27, 2019    02:00

Watch the games of the Shenzhen Masters 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.
Read Peter Doggers' reports:
  Giri Wins Shenzhen Masters After Final Round Turnaround
  Harikrishna Leads Shenzhen Masters Ahead Of Giri

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Shenzhen Chess Masters 2018  and Peter Doggers' article Vachier-Lagrave Wins, Ding's Streak Ends
Shenzhen Chess Masters 2017

2019-04-26

Space Coast Open 2019

26th Space Coast Open Chess Festival 2019 is held from 26th to 28th April in 5 round Swiss System in International Palms Resort, Cocoa Beach. Time control: 90+30 seconds increment.

Official site

Schedule:
Round 1 4/26 at 16:30 pdt
Round 2 4/27 at 10:15 pdt
Round 3 4/27 at 15:30 pdt
Round 4 4/28 at 06:30 pdt
Round 5 4/28 at 14:30 pdt

Watch the games of the Space Coast Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-04-24

6th Marmaris Karya IM 2019

The6th Marmaris Karya IM 2019 is held in Marmaris, Turkey from 24th to 28th April 2019.

Time control: 90 minutes for the entire game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one. In

In the 10-round Scheveningen tournament take part: Mammadova, Narmin; Sibashvili, Giorgi; Arda, Cagil Irmak; Atakishiyev, Elmar; Darban, Morteza; Guseynov, Alihan; Kizilkus, Akin; Morozov, Nichita; Simantsev, Mikhail; Suleymanli, Aydin

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 24, 2019    07:00 
Round 2    Apr 24, 2019    13:00 
Round 3    Apr 25, 2019    06:00 
Round 4    Apr 25, 2019    12:00 
Round 5    Apr 26, 2019    06:00 
Round 6    Apr 26, 2019    12:00 
Round 7    Apr 27, 2019    06:00 
Round 8    Apr 27, 2019    12:00 
Round 9    Apr 28, 2019    05:00 
Round 10    Apr 28, 2019    11:00


Watch the games of the 6th Marmaris Karya IM 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
5th Marmaris Karya IM 2019
4th Marmaris Karya IM 2019


2019-04-22

European Women's Chess Championship 2019


The European Women's Chess Championship is an 11-round Swiss tournament held from 11-22 April in Antalya, Turkey. 131 players from 32 European federations are taking part - 40 Grandmasters, 49 International Masters.
Top seeded are: GM Goryachkina Aleksandra (RUS, 2534), GM Dzagnidze Nana (GEO, 2513), GM Khotenashvili Bela (GEO, 2479), IM Kashlinskaya Alina (RUS, 2477), GM Stefanova Antoaneta (ECU, 2464), IM Cornette Deimante (LTU, 2464), GM Sebag Marie (FRA, 2461), WGM Girya Olga (RUS, 2461), GM Cramling Pia (SWE, 2460), WIM Shuvalova Polina (RUS, 2457).
Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment.
The first 14 Championship players will qualify for the next FIDE Women’s World Cup.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 11, 2019    12:00 
Round 2    Apr 12, 2019    12:00 
Round 3    Apr 13, 2019    12:00 
Round 4    Apr 14, 2019    12:00 
Round 5    Apr 15, 2019    12:00 
Round 6    Apr 16, 2019    12:00 
Round 7    Apr 18, 2019    12:00 
Round 8    Apr 19, 2019    12:00 
Round 9    Apr 20, 2019    12:00 
Round 10    Apr 21, 2019    12:00 
Round 11    Apr 22, 2019    08:00   

Watch the games of the European Women's Chess Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Basque Championship 2019

Basque Championship 2019 is a 7-round swiss tournament held from 22nd to 28th April 2019 in Getxo, Spain.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves + 30 sec. increment

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 22, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Apr 23, 2019    14:00 
Round 3    Apr 24, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Apr 25, 2019    14:00 
Round 5    Apr 26, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Apr 27, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    Apr 28, 2019    14:00

Watch the games of the Basque Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Syrian Chess Championship 2019

The Syrian Chess Championship 2019 is a 12-player round-robin tournament, held from  22nd to 27th April 2019 in Damascus, Syria.
Time control: 90 min / 40 moves + 30s increment

Official site

Round 1 : 22/04/2019  in 18:00  Syrian time (GMT+3) (men and women)
Round 2 : 23/04/2019 in 10:00   Syrian time (GMT+3) (men and women)
Round 3 :23/04/2019 in  18:00  Syrian time (GMT+3) (men and women)
Round 4 : 24/04/2019 in  10:00   Syrian time (GMT+3) men and women)
Round 5 : 24/04/2019 in  18:00  Syrian time (GMT+3) men and women)
Round 6 : 25/04/2019 in 10:00   Syrian time (GMT+3) men and women)
Round 7 : 25/04/2019 in  18:00  Syrian time (GMT+3) men and women)
Round 8 : 26/04/2019 in  10:00   Syrian time(GMT+3) (men and women)
Round 9 : 26/04/2019 in  18:00  Syrian time (GMT+3)(men and women)
Round 10 : 27/04/2019 in 10:00   Syrian time (GMT+3) men only)
Round 11 : 27/04/2019 in  18:00  Syrian time (GMT+3) men only)

Watch the games of the Syrian Chess Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

GRENKE Chess Open 2019

The GRENKE Chess Open 2019 is a 9 rounds Swiss-System tournament taking place in Karlsruhe, Germany from 18-22 April. The event features more than 100 titled players and over 900 participants.
Time control: 2h for 40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest of the game.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 18, 2019    16:30 
Round 2    Apr 19, 2019    07:00 
Round 3    Apr 19, 2019    13:00 
Round 4    Apr 20, 2019    07:00 
Round 5    Apr 20, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Apr 21, 2019    07:00 
Round 7    Apr 21, 2019    13:00 
Round 8    Apr 22, 2019    07:00 
Round 9    Apr 22, 2019    13:00   

Watch the games of the GRENKE Chess Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


Read the reports of Peter Doggers:
New Carlsen-Caruana Clash At Grenke Chess Classic


You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
GRENKE Chess Open 2018
Grenke Chess Open 2017
Grenke Chess Open 2016

Basque Championship 2019

The Basque Championship 2019 is held from 22nd to 28th April 2019.


Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 22, 2019    14:00    
Round 2    Apr 23, 2019    14:00    
Round 3    Apr 24, 2019    14:00    
Round 4    Apr 25, 2019    14:00    
Round 5    Apr 26, 2019    14:00    
Round 6    Apr 27, 2019    14:00    
Round 7    Apr 28, 2019    14:00

Watch the games of the Basque Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-04-21

KCF Capablanca IM Norm 2019

KCF Capablanca IM Norm 2019 is held from 18t hto 23rd April 2019 in Crawford College, 555 Sibelius St, Pretoria.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 18, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Apr 19, 2019    08:00 
Round 3    Apr 19, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Apr 20, 2019    08:00 
Round 5    Apr 20, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Apr 21, 2019    08:00 
Round 7    Apr 21, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Apr 22, 2019    08:00 
Round 9    Apr 22, 2019    14:00

Watch the games of the KCF Capablanca IM Norm 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Ghaem Cup 2019

The 1st Ghaem Cup International Chess Festival-Masters, organised by the Ghaemshahr Chess Association is held in Ghaemshahr,Mazandaran,Iran fro 21st to 27th April 2019.
Time control: 90 Minutes With 30 Second Increment From Move 1

Official site

Schedule
Round 1 2019/04/20 17:30
Round 2 2019/04/21 09:30
Round 3 2019/04/21 17:30
Round 4 2019/04/22 17:30
Round 5 2019/04/23 09:30
Round 6 2019/04/23 17:30
Round 7 2019/04/24 17:30
Round 8 2019/04/25 17:30
Round 9 2019/04/26 09:30

Watch the games of the Ghaem Cup 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


Kazakhstan Chess Championships 2019

Kazakhstan Chess Championships 2019 - Open and Women Championship are held  from 21 to 29 April 2019 in Almaty, Kazakhstan.
Time control: 90min/40moves+30min/end+30sec increment per move starting from move 1

The open is held in 12 rounds round robin and is featuring Ibrayev, Nurlan; Makhnyov, Denis; Ismagambetov, Anuar; Kazakov, Konstantin; Zhalmakhanov, Ramazan; Agmanov, Zhandos; Kazhgaleyev, Murtas; Urazayev, Arystanbek; Kvan, Andrey; Kostenko, Petr; Moisseyenko, Ilya; Nogerbek, Kazybek

The Kazakhstan Women's is a 9 round robin tournament featuring Dauletova, Gulmira; Serikbay, Assel; Nakhbayeva, Guliskhan; Kairbekova, Amina; Kamalidenova, Meruert; Davletbayeva, Madina;
Sultanbek, Zeinep; Nasybullina, Alfia; Ankudinova, Yelena; Shauken, Aruzhan


Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Apr 21, 2019    09:00 
Round 2    Apr 22, 2019    09:00 
Round 3    Apr 23, 2019    09:00 
Round 4    Apr 24, 2019    09:00 
Round 5    Apr 25, 2019    09:00 
Round 6    Apr 27, 2019    09:00 
Round 7    Apr 28, 2019    09:00 
Round 8    Apr 29, 2019    09:00 
Round 9    Apr 30, 2019    09:00    * the last round in the women section is at 05:00 
Round 10    May 1, 2019    09:00 
Round 11    May 2, 2019    09:00


Watch the games of the Kazakhstan Chess Championships 2019 - Open and Women with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.





 

2019-04-19

Happy birthday to the Bulgarian GM Antoaneta Stefanоva!



Antoaneta Stefanova is a Bulgarian chess grandmaster 19th Female chess player in the World according to the FIDE ratings  (rapid 2455; blitz 2469/ 2019).  
She represented Bulgaria in thirteen Chess Olympiads from 1992 to 2016 and became the tenth Women's World Chess Champion (2004-2006), European Chess Champion (2002), Women's World Rapid Chess Champion (2012); 3rd in the European Women Chess Championship in 2016

Replay her brilliant games via ChessBomb



2019-04-18

O2C Doeberl Cup 2019

O2C Doeberl Cup is taking place in Southern Cross Club Woden, Australia from 18th to 22nd April 2019.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 18, 2019    03:15 
Round 2    Apr 18, 2019    09:15 
Round 3    Apr 19, 2019    03:15 
Round 4    Apr 19, 2019    11:15 
Round 5    Apr 20, 2019    11:45 
Round 6    Apr 20, 2019    05:15 
Round 7    Apr 20, 2019    11:45 
Round 8    Apr 21, 2019    05:15 
Round 9    Apr 21, 2019    11:45

Watch the games of the O2C Doeberl Cup 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Catalan Chess Championship 2019

The Catalan Chess Championship 2019 is a 8-round Swiss  tourament held between 18th and 23rd April 2019 in Vila-Seca, Spain.
Time control: 90 min. for the entire game, + a 30-second increment starting from move one.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 18, 2019    15:30 
Round 2    Apr 19, 2019    08:00 
Round 3    Apr 19, 2019    15:30 
Round 4    Apr 20, 2019    07:30 
Round 5    Apr 20, 2019    08:00 
Round 6    Apr 20, 2019    15:30 
Round 7    Apr 21, 2019    08:00 
Round 8    Apr 21, 2019    15:00 
Round 9    Apr 22, 2019    07:00 


Watch the games of the Catalan Chess Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-04-17

Irish Open 2019


Irish International Open 2019 is a 9-round FIDE Open held from 17th to 22nd April 2019 in Dublin, Ireland.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 17, 2019    17:00 
Round 2    Apr 18, 2019    10:00 
Round 3    Apr 18, 2019    15:30 
Round 4    Apr 19, 2019    12:00 
Round 5    Apr 20, 2019    10:00 
Round 6    Apr 20, 2019    15:30 
Round 7    Apr 21, 2019    10:00 
Round 8    Apr 21, 2019    15:30 
Round 9    Apr 22, 2019    12:00 


Watch the games of the Irish Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the report of HanSchut - Irish Open: a cheater caught and an agonizing lossHanSchut 

La Roda Open 2019

The 46th International Chess Tournament of La Roda is held between 17th and 22nd April 2019 in La Roda, Spain.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 17, 2019    16:00 
Round 2    Apr 18, 2019    08:00 
Round 3    Apr 18, 2019    15:00 
Round 4    Apr 19, 2019    08:00 
Round 5    Apr 19, 2019    15:00 
Round 6    Apr 20, 2019    08:00 
Round 7    Apr 20, 2019    15:00 
Round 8    Apr 21, 2019    07:00 
Round 9    Apr 21, 2019    13:30

Watch the games of the La Roda Open 2019  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-04-16

34th GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

The Reykjavik Open is an annual chess tournament that takes place in the capital city of Iceland. The first edition was held in 1964 and was won by Mikhail Tal.  From 1964 to 1980 and in 1992 it was a round-robin tournament, currently its played with the Swiss system.

The 34th GAMMA Reykjavik Open is a 9-round Swiss tournament held in the Harpa Concert Hall in the Icelandic capital from 8-16 April 2019.
Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves then 30 minutes to the end of the game, with a 30-second increment

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 8, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Apr 9, 2019    08:00 
Round 3    Apr 9, 2019    16:00 
Round 4    Apr 10, 2019    16:00 
Round 5    Apr 11, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Apr 13, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    Apr 14, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Apr 15, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    Apr 16, 2019    10:00

Watch the games of the GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the reports
Peter Doggers - Firouzja Among Leaders Halfway Reykjavik Open
GAMMA Reykjavik Open 5th round report – Decisive results galore!
GAMMA Reykjavik Open 4th round – Big leader group 
GAMMA Reykjavik Open 3rd round report – Armenian attack 
GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2nd round – Some upsets creeping in. 
 Reykjavik Open 1st round report - Wins for the top seeds 

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2018 (Winner Adhiban B.)
Reykjavik Open 2017 (Winner Anish Giri)
Reykjavik Open 2016 (Winner Abhijeet Gupta)
Reykjavik Open 2015 (Winner Erwin l'Ami)
Reykjavik Open 2014 (Winner Li Chao b)

World Senior Team Championships 2019

World Senior Team Championships 2019 (WSTC 2019) is part of the “Rhodes Chess Festival 2019”, held in Olympic Palace Conference Centre Rhodes, Greece from 5th to 25th April 2019.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 16, 2019    12:00 
Round 2    Apr 17, 2019    12:00 
Round 3    Apr 18, 2019    12:00 
Round 4    Apr 19, 2019    12:00 
Round 5    Apr 20, 2019    12:00 
Round 6    Apr 21, 2019    12:00 
Round 7    Apr 22, 2019    12:00 
Round 8    Apr 23, 2019    12:00 
Round 9    Apr 24, 2019    06:30   

Watch the games of the World Senior Team Championships 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2nd Guotai Cup - the Belt and Road International Open 2019

The 2nd Guotai Cup the Belt and Road International Open 2019, with International Elo Rating-Ø 2321 is organised by the China Chess Federation in Qinhuangdao, China from 16th to 26th April 2019.

The tournament is featuring players like: Wang Hao, Zvjaginsev, Yilmaz, Lu Shanglei, Oparin, Antipov, Can Emre, Oleksiyenko, Idani Pouya, Xu Yinglun, Karthik etc.

Time control: 90 minutes with 30 second increment from move

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 16, 2019    06:30 
Round 2    Apr 17, 2019    06:30 
Round 3    Apr 18, 2019    06:30 
Round 4    Apr 19, 2019    06:30 
Round 5    Apr 20, 2019    06:30 
Round 6    Apr 22, 2019    06:30 
Round 7    Apr 23, 2019    06:30 
Round 8    Apr 24, 2019    06:30 
Round 9    Apr 25, 2019    01:30


Watch the games of the 2nd Guotai Cup 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


2019-04-15

Iranian Super League Chess Championship 2019

The 17th Iranian Super League Chess Championship Section 2, organized by the Iran Chess Federation is held in Tehran from 15th to 19th April 2019.
Time control: 90 minutes with 30 seconds increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule:
Round 1 2019/04/15 16:00
Round 2 2019/04/16 9.30
Round 3 2019/04/16 17:00
Round 4 2019/04/17 9.30
Round 5 2019/04/17 17:00
Round 6 2019/04/18 9.30
Round 7 2019/04/19 9.30

Watch the games of the Iranian Super League Chess Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-04-14

Fagernes Tournament 2019

Fagernes Tournament 2019 is played between 14th ad 22nd April 2019 at the major Norwegian Chess Hotel Scandic Valdres at Fagernes, 187 km north of Oslo.

Official site

Schedule in UTC+2

Sunday 14 April 2019 13.00-16.00 Registration
  17.30-23.30 Round 1
Monday 15 April 2019 14.00-20.00 Round 2
Tuesday 16 April 2019    10.00-16.00 Round 3
  17.30-23.30 Round 4
Wednesday  17 April 2019    14.00-20.00 Round 5
Thursday 18 April 2019 14.00-20.00
20.00- Round 6
Fagernes Easter Rapid - day 1
Friday 19 April 2019 14.00-20.00
20.00- Round 7
Fagernes Easter Rapid - day 2
Saturday 20 April 2019 13.00-19.00 Round 8
    19.00- Fagernes Easter Blitz
Sunday 21 April 2019 09.00-15.00 Round 9


Watch the games of the Fagernes Tournament 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


2019-04-13

Zonals 2.5 2019

Zonals 2.5 Absoluto 2019 is held fron 13th to 20th April in Telecommunications Tower of Antel (Paraguay, Guatemala), Montevideo

Time control: 90 min / 40 moves + 30 min, with 30 sec increase

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    2019/04/13    19.00
Round 2    2019/04/14    12.30
Round 3    2019/04/14    21.00
Round 4    2019/04/15    19.00
Round 5    2019/04/16    12.30
Round 6    2019/04/16    21.00
Round 7    2019/04/17    19.00
Round 8    2019/04/18    19.00
Round 9    2019/04/19    12.30

Watch the games of the Zonals 2.5 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Isla Bonita Easter Tournament 2019

The IV Isla Bonita Easter Tournament 2019, organised by the Chess Club Isla Bonita Federation Spain (ESP) is held in Place Los Llanos de Aridane (Island of La Palma) Canary Islands from 13th to 18th April 2019.
Time control: 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move from the first play

Official site

Round 1    Apr 13, 2019    17:00 
Round 2    Apr 14, 2019    09:00 
Round 3    Apr 14, 2019    17:00 
Round 4    Apr 15, 2019    17:00 
Round 5    Apr 16, 2019    09:00 
Round 6    Apr 16, 2019    17:00 
Round 7    Apr 17, 2019    08:00

Watch the games of the Isla Bonita Easter Tournament 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Faroese Chess Championship 2019

Faroese Chess Championship 2019 is held between 13th and 21st April 2019 in Finsen, Tórshavn, Faroese islands.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    2019/04/13    13:00
Round 2    2019/04/14    13:00
Round 3    2019/04/15    16:00
Round 4    2019/04/16    16:00
Round 5    2019/04/17    16:00
Round 6    2019/04/18    13:00
Round 7    2019/04/19    13:00

Watch the games of the Faroese Chess Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Danish Chess Championship 2019

The 2019 edition of the Danish Chess Championship is held from 13th to 21st April 2019 in Svendborg, Denmark. Its a 10-player round robin event, featuring Rasmussen, Allan Stig; Bjerre, Jonas; Ochsner, Bjorn Moller; Hansen, Sune Berg; Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard; Chatalbashev, Boris; Antonsen, Mikkel; Aabling-Thomsen, Jakob; Teplyi, Igor; Olsen, Filip Boe
Time cotrol: 90 min. for 40 moves, followed by 30 min. to the end of the game, + 30-sec. increment starting from move one.

Official site

Scedule:
Round 1 Apr 13, 2019 12:00
Round 2 Apr 14, 2019 12:00
Round 3 Apr 15, 2019 12:00
Round 4 Apr 16, 2019 12:00
Round 5 Apr 17, 2019 12:00
Round 6 Apr 18, 2019 12:00
Round 7 Apr 19, 2019 12:00
Round 8 Apr 20, 2019 12:00
Round 9 Apr 21, 2019 10:00

Watch the games of the Danish Chess Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-04-12

Polish Championships and POL-HUN 2019

The Polish Championships and POL-HUN tournament are held in KATOWICE Poland

Individual Polish Men's Championships and Individual Polish Women's Championships
Time control: 3min +2s per move
Schedule 16:00 - 20:30, friday 12.04.2019

Team Men's Polish Championship and Team Women's Polish Championship
Time control: 3min +2s per move
Schedule -  15:00 - 19:00, saturday 12.04.2019

VII Chess Tournament of the Polish-Hungarian Friendship
Time control: 10min +5s per move

Watch the games of the Polish Championships and POL-HUN 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

HOC The Arbor Blitz Masters 2019

HOC The Arbor Blitz Masters is 9 round blitz swiss taking place in Dubai on April 12th 2019.

Official site

Schedule: rounds are held between 11:00 and 15:30.


Watch the games of the HOC The Arbor Blitz Masters 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-04-10

Serbian Chess Championship 2019

Serbian Championship is a 10-player round-robin tournament held from 6-14 April in Belgrade.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 6, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Apr 7, 2019    14:00 
Round 3    Apr 8, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Apr 9, 2019    14:00 
Round 5    Apr 10, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Apr 11, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    Apr 12, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Apr 13, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    Apr 14, 2019    09:00   

Watch the games of the Serbian Chess Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

CIV Rapid & Blitz - Playing Venue, Schedule and Parallel Events


Saint Louis, MO, April 9, 2019 – The Cote d’Ivoire Rapid & Blitz is the first leg of the 2019 Grand Chess Tour and is scheduled to be held in Abidjan from May 8 until May 12, 2019. The tournament has special significance as it will be the first GCT tournament to be held on the African continent. It will also mark the official return of World Champion Magnus Carlsen as a full tour participant. The participation of GM Carlsen also represents a significant milestone for the development of chess on the African continent as the event will be the first African tournament in history to include the reigning World Champion amongst its participants.

Following a robust selection process, the Grand Chess Tour is pleased to announce that the Pullman Abidjan Hotel has been selected as the official hotel and playing venue for the tournament. Located in the heart of the Plateau (Abidjan’s business district), the hotel is a newly renovated luxury 5-star location. 

The tournament will feature seven full tour participants and three event level wildcards.
 
#PlayersURS RatingURS RankNotes
1Carlsen, Magnus28581World Champion
2Nakamura, Hikaru280422018 GCT Champion
3Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime279232018 GCT Runner-up
4Ding, Liren27865#1 ranked player in China
5So, Wesley277782017 GCT Champion
6Nepomniachtchi, Ian27779#1 ranked player in Russia
7Karjakin, Sergey2772112016 World Champion Challenger
8Veselin Topalov (Wildcard)273422Former FIDE World Champion
9Wei Yei (Wildcard)273523#1 ranked junior (U/20) in the world
10Bassem Amin (Wildcard)268660#1 ranked player from Africa

The event format consists of 9 rounds of rapid chess and 18 rounds of blitz chess with the final standings determined by the results of both formats. The rapid games will be played at a time control of game in twenty-five (25) minutes, with a ten (10) second delay from move 1. The time control for the blitz games is game in five (5) minutes, with a three (3) second delay from move 1. The start time for the daily games are as follows:

Rapid (May 8 – 10)
 
Time (GMT)May 8May 9May 10
15.00Rapid - Round 1Rapid - Round 4Rapid - Round 7
16.30Rapid - Round 2Rapid - Round 5Rapid - Round 8 
18.00Rapid - Round 3Rapid - Round 6Rapid - Round 9

Blitz (May 11 – 12)
 
May 11Time (GMT)May 12Time (GMT)
Blitz - Round 115.00Blitz - Round 1014.00
Blitz - Round 215.30Blitz - Round 1114.30
Blitz - Round 316.00Blitz - Round 1215.00
Blitz - Round 416.30Blitz - Round 1315.30
Blitz - Round 517.00Blitz - Round 1416.00
Blitz - Round 617.30Blitz - Round 1516.30
Blitz - Round 718.00Blitz - Round 1617.00
Blitz - Round 818.30Blitz - Round 1717.30
Blitz - Round 919.00Blitz - Round 1818.00
Blitz Day 1 End  19.30Playoffs / Prizegiving18.30

In keeping with the development goals of the Grand Chess Tour, several parallel events are also being planned by the Fédération Ivoirienne des Echecs (FIDEC). These events will maximise the contribution of the tournament to both the local chess community and the member states of the ECOWAS region. ECOWAS is an economic union of fifteen countries located in West Africa and teams from the various member states will be invited to Abidjan to participate in an invitational team tournament that will run in parallel with the Grand Chess Tour event. This will provide an opportunity for players from across West Africa to meet with the top players in the world and to watch their games live.

The Cote d’Ivoire rapid & blitz tournament has ultimately been made possible through the ongoing financial support of the French mass media conglomerate Vivendi SA as well as the Canal+ Group. Both organisations have been key supporters of the Paris Grand Chess Tour tournament for the past two years and have significant operations spanning across the African continent. Thanks to their involvement, a two-part french language documentary is also scheduled to be produced and is expected to air later this year. The proposed documentary will feature both the rapid and blitz tournament in Abidjan as well as the GCT event in Paris in July. Further details on the event in Cote d’Ivoire can be obtained from the tournament pageon the Grand Chess Tour website.
 

Grand Chess Tour
325 N. Euclid Avenue, Saint Louis, MO 63108
USA

Copyright © 2019 Grand Chess Tour. All rights reserved.
Update Subscription Preferences  |  Unsubscribe
 

2019-04-09

Gashimov Memorial Shamkir 2019

Shamkir Chess 2019 is a 10-player round-robin in memory of Vugar Gashimov. The super strong tournament in Shamkir, Azerbaijan is taking place from 30 March to 9 April 2019 and features the world champion Magnus Carlsen and nine more famous players with 2700+.

Time control: 120 minutes for the first 40 moves, 60 minutes for the next 20 moves and then each player shall be allotted 15 minutes after the second time control; an increment of 30 seconds per move shall be allowed from move 61 onwards.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Mar 31, 2019    11:00 
Round 2    Apr 1, 2019    11:00 
Round 3    Apr 2, 2019    11:00 
Round 4    Apr 3, 2019    11:00 
Round 5    Apr 4, 2019    11:00 
Round 6    Apr 6, 2019    11:00 
Round 7    Apr 7, 2019    11:00 
Round 8    Apr 8, 2019    11:00 
Round 9    Apr 9, 2019    10:00


Watch the games of the Gashimov Memorial Shamkir 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.
Read the articles of Peter Doggers on the event:
Carlsen Wraps Up Gashimov Memorial With 'Stellar Performance'
Carlsen Wins Gashimov Memorial With Round To Spare
Karjakin Beats Anand, Catches Carlsen At Gashimov Memorial 
Gashimov Memorial: Carlsen Leading, Anand Shared 2nd
5 Draws At Gashimov Memorial As Mamedyarov Escapes
Gashimov Memorial: Carlsen Takes Sole Lead, Anand Scores 'Lucky' Win
Anand Scores 'Lucky' Win Gashimov Memorial: Carlsen, Ding, Karjakin Open Score
Gashimov Memorial Starts With 5 Draws As Anand Misses Brilliant Defense
Carlsen, Ding, Giri Top Field At Gashimov Memorial Chess

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Shamkir Chess 2018Shamkir Chess  2017Shamkir Chess  2016Shamkir Chess  2015 
Shamkir Chess  2014 

Previous blog posts on Shamkir Chess.

21st Dubai Open 2019

The 21st edition of the annual tournament Dubai Open is held between 1st and 9th April 2019 in Dubai. The prize fund is $50,000.
Time control: 90 minutes with 30 seconds increment from move 1.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 1, 2019    14:15 
Round 2    Apr 2, 2019    13:30 
Round 3    Apr 3, 2019    13:30 
Round 4    Apr 4, 2019    13:30 
Round 5    Apr 6, 2019    06:00 
Round 6    Apr 6, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    Apr 7, 2019    13:30 
Round 8    Apr 8, 2019    13:30 
Round 9    Apr 9, 2019    13:30

Watch the games of the Dubai Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
20th Dubai Open 2018
19th Dubai Open  2017  (Winner Jones Gawain C B)
18th Dubai Open  2016 (Winner Gawain Jones)
16th Dubai Open 2015 (Winner Dragan Solak)
15th Dubai Open  2014 (Winner Romain Edouard)

2019-04-08

El Ksiba Open 2019

The El Ksiba Open is a 9-round Swiss tournament held from 8-13 April 2019 in El Ksiba, Morocco.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 8, 2019    16:00 
Round 2    Apr 9, 2019    09:00 
Round 3    Apr 9, 2019    16:00 
Round 4    Apr 10, 2019    09:00 
Round 5    Apr 10, 2019    16:00 
Round 6    Apr 11, 2019    16:00 
Round 7    Apr 12, 2019    08:00 
Round 8    Apr 12, 2019    16:00 
Round 9    Apr 13, 2019    09:00

Watch the games of the El Ksiba Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Budapest Spring Festival 2019

The Budapest Spring Festival 2019 - International Chess Tournament and Festival Laszlo Szabo memorial, organised by the Budapest Chess Federation, is held from 9th to 17th April 2019 in Bálna Budapest Hungary.

Official site

Budapest Spring Festival 2019 is organized three groups with cca. 350 players.

The A- group contains cca. 150 players from 37 countries with 23 GMs. The best names are Nisipeanu (GER), Onischuk (UKR), Erdos (HUN), Ter-Sahakyan, (ARM), Markus (SRB), etc.

The first 40 boards of A-group will be broadcasted live

Schedule: Rounds start at 4.30 PM, except 2nd round at 5.00 PM, and last round at 10.00 AM

Maximal accepted delay time is 45 minutes

System: 9 rounds Swiss system in three groups “A”, “B” and “C” Time control: 90 minutes / 40 moves + 30 minutes with 30 sec increment from move 1


Watch the games of the Budapest Spring Festival 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-04-07

Katowice Chess Festival - GM and IM 2019

The Katowice Chess Festivals - GM and IM are a 10-player round-robin tournaments held from 7-12 April 2019 in Katowice, Poland.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Apr 7, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Apr 8, 2019    08:00 
Round 3    Apr 8, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Apr 9, 2019    08:00 
Round 5    Apr 9, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Apr 10, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    Apr 11, 2019    08:00 
Round 8    Apr 11, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    Apr 12, 2019    08:00   

Watch the games of the Katowice Chess Festivals - GM and IM with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

German Bundesliga 2018/2019



The German Bundesliga season 2018/19 is held in different cities across Germany from November 2018 to April 2019.
Schachbundesliga was founded by the German Chess Federation in 1973. In the 1974/75 season it started with four regional groups of eight teams. In the end, the four group leaders determined the champions. The present form of the Budesliga - group of 16 teams, started in 1980. The Bundesliga is the world’s top chess league, and although the 16 teams compete for the German Championship it attracts the world’s best players. The teams play with each other  in a round robin formatover a season. Each team consists of 8 players from a starting list of 18. A match win earns two team points, while a draw wins one.
Time control is 100 minutes for the first 40 moves and 50 for the rest of the game with a 30-second increment.
The season is split into seven weekend double rounds, starting on Saturdays at 2 pm and on Sundays at 10 am. The Bundesliga is plaied in four changing venues around Germany.

Official site

Schedule (UTC):

Round 1      Nov 10, 2018    13:15 
Round 2      Nov 11, 2018    09:15 
Round 3      Nov 24, 2018    13:15 
Round 4      Nov 25, 2018    09:15
 
Round 5      Dec 15, 2018    13:15 
Round 6      Dec 16, 2018    09:15

Round 7      Feb 2, 2019    13:15 
Round 8      Feb 3, 2019    09:15

Round 9      Mar 1, 2019    13:15 
Round 10    Mar 2, 2019    13:15 
Round 11    Mar 3, 2019    09:15 
Round 12    Mar 9, 2019    13:15 
Round 13    Mar 10, 2019    09:15

Round 14    Apr 6, 2019    13:15 
Round 15    Apr 7, 2019    09:15


Watch the games of the German Bundesliga 2018/2019  with computer analysis on ChessBomb.

Watch back the games of  German Bundesliga 2017 and the German Bundesliga 2016  with computer analysis on ChessBomb.
Read the articles of Peter Doggers - Baden-Baden Clinches Record 13th Bundesliga Chess Title
Stars Gather In Berlin For Bundesliga Chess