2021-04-05

Bullet Chess Championship 2021

The Bullet Chess Championship 2021 is organised by the Chess.com teams and Susquehanna International Group, LLP (SIG). The event's qualifiers will happen on March 31 and April 1, while the main event will run from April 5-April 7. The All-Star event will be held on April 8. During the championship, top players will face each other in 1|0 matches to compete for their piece of a $25,000 total prize fund.

This year, reigning champion GM Hikaru Nakamura will fight to defend his title against elite players.


Schedule: 

Main Event:
Monday, April 5, from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Pacific Time (Wild Card)
Tuesday, April 6, from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Pacific Time (Quarterfinals)
Wednesday, April 7, from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Pacific Time (Semifinals and Finals)

All-Star Event:
Thursday, April 8, from 12p.m. to 3 p.m. Pacific Time

Watch the games of the Bullet Chess Championship 2021 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2021-04-04

FIDE Candidates Chess Tournament 2020-2021

FIDE Candidates Tournament will resume in the second half of April in Yekaterinburg, Russia. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic limitations the event was postponed twice.  
The first half of the tournament was played March 17-25, 2020, in Yekaterinburg. 
The second half of the tournament will be held in April 19-29,  round 8 to be played on April 20. 

Participants: Fabiano Caruana (2842); Ding Liren (2805); Alexander Grischuk (2777); Ian Nepomniachtchi (2774); Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime(2767); Anish Giri (2763); Wang Hao (2758); Kirill Alekseenko (2704)
Embed



Watch the games of the FIDE Candidates Chess Tournament 2020-2021 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the articles on Chess.com: 

2021-04-01

O2C Doeberl Cup 2021

The 2021 edition of  Doeberl Cup  Australia's Premier Grand Prix tournament is held from 1st to 5th April at the Canberra Southern Cross Club Woden. 

Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30 secs increment starting from move 1. 


Schedule:
1 Apr (Thurs)         Round One 13:00
Round Two   19:00
2 Apr (Fri) Round Three 13:00
Round Four 19:00
3 Apr (Sat) Round Five 09:30
Round Six 15:00
4 Apr (Sun) Round Seven 09:30
Round Eight 15:00
5 Apr (Mon) Round Nine 09:30


Watch the games of the  Doeberl Cup 2021 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2021-03-29

Georgian Championship - 1st League 2021

The Georgian Championship - 1st League 2021 is held from 29 March to 6 April 2021 in Tbilisi, Georgia. 
Time control: 90 min for a game, and 30-sec increment starting from move one. 


Schedule in UTC
Round 1 March 29 13:00
Round 2 March 30 13:00
Round 3 March 31 13:00
Round 4 April 1 13:00
Round 5 April 2 13:00
Round 6 April 3 13:00
Round 7 April 4 13:00
Round 8 April 5 13:00
Round 9 April 6 13:00

Watch the games of the Georgian Championship - 1st League 2021 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2021-03-07

21st International Women's Chess Tournament "Flower of the Mediterranean"

The 21st edition of the International Women's Chess Tournament "Flower of the Mediterranean"  (Cvijet Mediterana WGM) 2021 is held between 7th and 13th March in Rijeka , organised by the chess club Draga from Rijeka. "The Flower of the Mediterranean" is promoted in the week of the International Women's Day.

Official site

Schedule
Round 1 - 07.03.2020. 14:30
Round 2 - 08.03.2020. 14:30
Round 3 - 09.03.2020. 08:30
Round 4 - 09.03.2020. 15:00
Round 5 - 10.03.2020. 14:30
Round 6 - 11.03.2020. 08:30
Round 7 - 11.03.2020. 15:00
Round 8 - 12.03.2020. 14:30
Round 9 - 13.03.2020. 9:00


Watch the games of the 21 Flower of the Mediterranean with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


2021-03-06

Icelandic World Cup Qualifier 2021

The Icelandic Cup - 2021 World Cup Qualifier is held in Reykjavik, in March from 6th to 14th. 8 players are competing in a knockout format: GM Hjorvar Gretarsson (2578); GM Hannes Stefansson (2536); GM Johann Hjartarson (2525); IM Gudmundur Kjartansson (2483); GM Margeir Petursson (2450); GM Helgi Gretarsson (2440); GM Bragi Thorfinnsson (2439); FM Vignir Vatnar Stefansson (2330). The winner of the tournament will play in the World Cup later this year.
System of play: 2 classical games, then a tie-break of 2 rapid games, 2 shorter games, 2 blitz games and if needed finally an armageddon game.


Schedule in GMT :
06-March 14:00 Saturday Quarter Finals Game 1
07-March 14:00 Sunday Quarter Finals Game 2
08-March 17:00 Monday Quarter Finals Tie-break
09-March 17:00 Tuesday Semi Finals Game 1
10-March 17:00 Wednesday Semi Finals Game 2
11-March 17:00 Thursday Semi Finals Tie-break
12-March 17:00 Friday Final Game 1
13-March 14:00 Saturday Final Game 2
14-March 14:00 Sunday Final Tie-break

Watch the games of the Icelandic World Cup Qualifier 2021 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2021-03-05

Montenegro Chess Festival IM 2021

The Montenegro Chess Festival IM 2021 is a Round-robin tournament held in March - from 5th to 11th 2021 in Niksic, Montenegro. 
Time control: 90 min. for 40 moves, 15 min. till game end, and 30-sec. increment from move 1. 


Watch the games of the Montenegro Chess Festival IM 2021 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2021-02-09

Dvoretsky Memorial 2021

The Mark Dvoretsky Memorial is a 9 round of round-robin event taking place in Moscow on 10th and 11 February 2021 in the Central Chess Club in Moscow, Russia. 
Ten grandmasters take part in the event: Nikita Vitiugov, Boris Grachev, Valentina Gunina, Alexey Dreev, Andrey Esipenko, Vadim Zvjaginsev, Ernesto Inarkiev, Mikhail Kobalia, Alexander Motylev, and Boris Savchenko.

Time control: 5 minutes plus 10 seconds increment per move, starting from the first move. 

History: Mark Dvoretsky (1947-2016) is a honoured Russian chess coach who trained many chess players as well as national teams. He is an author of several books about chess theory and practice.


Schedule: 
Five rounds will be played on the first day and four on the second.
the games begin at14:30 Moscow time, 10:30 UTC
Watch the games of the Dvoretsky Memorial 2021 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2021-02-06

Champions Chess Tour Opera Euro Rapid - Prelims 2021

The Opera Euro Rapid is the the 3rd stage of the Champions Chess Tour held from 6th to 14th February 2021. 
Top 3 seeds in the event are Carlsen, Magnusq Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime and Ding, Liren.

System of play: 16 participants play a single round robin and 8 of them continue to a knockout event.
Time control: 5 minutes plus 10 seconds increment per move, starting from the first move. 


Schedule in UTC:
Round 1 Feb 6, 2021 16:00
Round 2 Feb 6, 2021 17:00
Round 3 Feb 6, 2021 18:00
Round 4 Feb 6, 2021 19:00
Round 5 Feb 6, 2021 20:00
Round 6 Feb 7, 2021 16:00
Round 7 Feb 7, 2021 17:00
Round 8 Feb 7, 2021 18:00
Round 9 Feb 7, 2021 19:00
Round 10 Feb 7, 2021 20:00
Round 11 Feb 8, 2021 16:00
Round 12 Feb 8, 2021 17:00
Round 13 Feb 8, 2021 18:00
Round 14 Feb 8, 2021 19:00
Round 15 Feb 8, 2021 20:00
 
Watch the games of the Champions Chess Tour Opera Euro Rapid - Prelims 2021 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


2021-02-03

I’M Not A GM Speed Chess Championship 2021 - II

The second edition of the I'M Not A GM Speed Chess Championship runs from January 3rd to March 1st, 2021 on Chess.com
The competitors fiht for a $10,000 prize fund. 
This event once again exclusively features strong, non-grandmasters: IM Greg Shahade, IM Roberto Junio Brito Molina, IM Lars Oskar Hauge, IM Levy Rozman, IM Eric Rosen, IM Teddy Coleman, IM Danny Rensch, IM Kostya Kavutskiy, IM Tania Sachdev, IM Lawrence Trent, IM Carissa Yip, IM Sagar Shah, NM James Canty, IM Alina Kashlinskaya, WFM Alessia Santeramo, and WFM Alexandra Botez.

Time control: 75 minutes of 5+1 blitz, 45 minutes of 3+1 blitz, and 25 minutes of 1+1 bullet chess.


Schedule
Sunday, January 3: Shahade-Botez, 19.5-18.5
Sunday, January 10: Trent-Rensch, 17.5-8.5
Wednesday, January 13: Rozman-Canty, 13-8
Thursday, January 14: Molina-Santeramo, 21-17
Wednesday, January 20: Hauge-Kashlinskaya, 15-9
Sunday, January 31:  Coleman-Yip, 10.5-9.5
Monday, February 1: Kavutskiy-Sachdev, 17.5-6.5
Tuesday, February 2: Rosen-Shah,15.5-5.5
Round 2: Quarterfinals

Wednesday, February 3: Molina-Trent, 12-9
Thursday, February 4: Shahade-Kavutskiy, 12.5-9.5
Sunday, February 7: Hauge-Coleman, 15-5
Tuesday, February 9: Rozman-Rosen, 13.5-10.5

Round 3: Semifinals 
Round 4: Final 


 Watch the games of the I’M Not A GM Speed Chess Championship 2021 - II with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2021-01-22

Armenian Championship 1st League 2021

 The Armenian 1st League takes place from 22 Jan to 05 Feb. 

System of play - 14 rounds of round robin.

Official site

Schedule: every day at 11:00 UTC.


Watch the games of the Armenian Championship 1st League 2021 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2021-01-01

Tata Steel Masters 2021

The 83rd Tata Steel Chess tournament is taking place from January 15th to 31st 2021 in De Moriaan in Wijk aan Zee, the Netherlands. 

The Wijk aan Zee tournament adheres to its usual policy of selecting a mixed field of players with different styles, backgrounds, and ages. In fact, the average age this year is only 24.4. We will have the pleasure to watch the play of the young chess favorites Magnus Carlsen, Fabiano Caruana, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Anish Giri, Alireza Firouzja, Jan-Krzysztof Duda, Pentala Harikrishna, Radoslaw Wojtaszek, Daniil Dubov, Andrey Esipenko, David Anton Guijarro, Jorden van Foreest, Nils Grandelius, Aryan Tari

Tata Steel organizers follow the playing conditions of Norway Chess, no plexiglass is placed over the board, and face masks won't be mandatory during play. Instead, the tables will be a bit wider to provide more distance between opponents, and the distance between the tables will be increased as well.

Time control: 100 minutes for 40 moves followed by 50 minutes for 20 moves, then 15 minutes for the rest of the game, with a 30-second increment per move from move 1.

The event's format is a double round robin. 


Schedule: 1st 12 rounds are starting at 12:30 UTC and the last one an hour and a half earlier.

Watch the games of the 83 Tata Steel Masters 2021 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the analyses on Chess.com