2019-01-18

Starodubtsev Memorial 2019


The Starodubtsev Memorial is a 10-player round robin tournament held in Tula, Russia on 18-19  January 2019.
The tournament is featuring famous chess players as: Sergei Rublevsky, Alexander Morozevich, Alexey Dreev, Mikhail Kobalia, Vadim Zvyagintsev, Sergey Zagrebelny, Yury Balashov, Sergey Domogaev, Igor Yagupov and Volodar Murzin.
Time control - 15 minutes before the end of the game with the addition of 10 seconds for each move, starting with the first, for each participant.
Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 18, 2019    08:00 
Round 2    Jan 18, 2019    09:00 
Round 3    Jan 18, 2019    10:00 
Round 4    Jan 18, 2019    13:30 
Round 5    Jan 18, 2019    14:30 
Round 6    Jan 19, 2019    08:00 
Round 7    Jan 19, 2019    09:00 
Round 8    Jan 19, 2019    10:00 
Round 9    Jan 19, 2019    11:00


Watch the games of the Starodubtsev Memorial 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


2019-01-17

17th Gibraltar Masters 2019

The 17th edition of Gibraltar Masters is held in the Caleta Hotel, Gibraltar from 22-31 January 2019. It's a 10-rounds open featuring  top GMs such as Maxime Vachier Lagrave, Levon Aronian, Hikaru Nakamura and Wesley So.
The time control is 100 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 50 minutes for 20 moves, then 15 minutes until the end of the game. In a case of a tie for first place a play-off will be played. The 1st price is £25,000.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 22, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Jan 23, 2019    14:00 
Round 3    Jan 24, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Jan 25, 2019    14:00 
Round 5    Jan 26, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Jan 27, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    Jan 28, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Jan 29, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    Jan 30, 2019    14:00 
Round 10    Jan 31, 2019    10:00   

Watch the games of the 17th Gibraltar Masters 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


You can see games from previous issues of the Festival with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Gibraltar festival 2018 (Winner Levon Aronian​
Gibraltar festival 2017 (Winner Hikaru Nakamura
Gibraltar festival 2016 (Winner Hikaru Nakamura
Gibraltar festival 2015 (Winner Hikaru Nakamura)
Gibraltar festival 2014 (Winner Ivan Cheparinov)
Gibraltar festival 2013 (Winner Nikita Vitiugov)
Gibraltar festival 2012 (Winner Nigel Short)
Gibraltar festival 2011 (Winner Vassily Ivanchuk)
Gibraltar festival 2010 (Winner Michael Adams)


Read the blog information on previous editions.

2019-01-16

Azerbaijan Championship 2019


The Azerbaijan Championship is a 9-round Swiss open held in Baku from 15 to 24 January 2019.
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves + 30 for the rest of the game.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 16, 2019    10:00 
Round 2    Jan 17, 2019    10:00 
Round 3    Jan 18, 2019    10:00 
Round 4    Jan 19, 2019    10:00 
Round 5    Jan 20, 2019    10:00 
Round 6    Jan 21, 2019    10:00 
Round 7    Jan 22, 2019    10:00 
Round 8    Jan 23, 2019    10:00 
Round 9    Jan 24, 2019    10:00   

Watch the games of the Azerbaijan Championship 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-01-14

New Zealand Open 2019


The New Zealand Open is a 9-round swiss tournament taking place at the Waipuna Conference Centre in Auckland from 14 to 22 January 2019.
Time control: 90+30

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 14, 2019    01:00 
Round 2    Jan 14, 2019    11:00 
Round 3    Jan 16, 2019    01:00 
Round 4    Jan 17, 2019    01:00 
Round 5    Jan 18, 2019    01:00 
Round 6    Jan 19, 2019    01:00 
Round 7    Jan 20, 2019    01:00 
Round 8    Jan 21, 2019    01:00 
Round 9    Jan 22, 2019    01:00

Watch the games of the New Zealand Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-01-13

Reykjavik Chess Congress 2019

Reykjavik Chess Congress 2019 (Skákþing Reykjavíkur 2019)is held in Reyjavik, Iceland between January 6th and February 3rd 2019. The tournament features 63 competitors.
The time control is 90/40 + 15 min, 30 sec. inc. from move 1

Official site

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    2019/01/06    13.00
Round 2    2019/01/09    19.30
Round 3    2019/01/13    13.00
Round 4    2019/01/16    19.30
Round 5    2019/01/20    13.00
Round 6    2019/01/23    19.30
Round 7    2019/01/27    13.00
Round 8    2019/01/30    19.30
Round 9    2019/02/03    13.00

Watch the games of the Reykjavik Chess Congress 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-01-12

Tata Steel Masters 2019

The 81st Tata Steel Masters 2019 is a 14-player round-robin held in Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands between 12 and 27 January.

Tata Steel is one of the most prestigious chess tournaments with a long tradition since 1938. Initially, it was called Hoogovens Tournament and was held in Beverwijk (the Netherlands). Since 1968 it is held in the small town of Wijk aan Zee. After the Dutch steel and aluminium producer Koninklijke Hoogovens merged with British Steel to form the Corus Group, the tournament was given the name Corus Tournament (2000-2010), and after Corus Group was purchased by Tata Steel, since 2011 the tournament is called Tata Steel. Tata Steel traditionally attracts the top chess players from around the world.

The tournament is featuring top 10 players including World Champion Magnus Carlsen (2835); Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (2817); Liren Ding (2813); Anish Giri (2783); Vladimir Kramnik (2777);  Viswanathan Anand (2773); Ian Nepomniachtchi (2763) etc.
The time control is 100 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 50 minutes for 20 moves, then 15 minutes for the rest of the game, with a 30-second increment. If two or more players tie for first place a 2-game blitz (5+3) playoff and, if still tied, an Armageddon will be played.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 12, 2019    12:30 
Round 2    Jan 13, 2019    12:30 
Round 3    Jan 14, 2019    12:30 
Round 4    Jan 15, 2019    12:30 
Round 5    Jan 16, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Jan 18, 2019    12:30 
Round 7    Jan 19, 2019    12:30 
Round 8    Jan 20, 2019    12:30 
Round 9    Jan 22, 2019    12:30 
Round 10    Jan 23, 2019    13:00 
Round 11    Jan 25, 2019    12:30 
Round 12    Jan 26, 2019    12:30 
Round 13    Jan 27, 2019    11:00 

Watch the games of the Tata Steel Masters 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read Peter Dogger's articles:
Ding Liren Catches Nepomniachtchi As Tata Steel Chess Visits Alkmaar
Tata Steel Chess R4: Carlsen Beats Giri's Drawing Streak
Tata Steel Chess R3: Nepomniachtchi Wins Again, Grabs Lead
Dutch Comeback: Giri, Van Foreest Win In Tata Steel Chess Round 2
Anand, Nepomniachtchi Start With Wins At Tata Steel Chess Tournament 
Carlsen, Mamedyarov, Ding Top Seeds At 81st Tata Steel Chess Tournament

View games from previous editions of Tata Steel:
80th Tata Steel 2018:  Masters 2018 and Challengers 2018
the article of Peter Dogers on 2018's edition Carlsen Beats Giri In Playoff, Wins Tata Steel Chess
79th Tata Steel 2017:  Masters 2017 and Challengers 2017
the article of Peter Dogers on 2017's edition 2017 Tata Steel Chess Tournament: Preview
78th Tata Steel 2016: Masters and Challengers
Tata Steel 2015 and the Blog post about Tata Steel 2015



Tata Steel Challengers 2019

The 2019 Tata Steel Challengers is a 14-player round-robin held in Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands from 12-27 January. The winner gains a spot in 2020 Tata Steel Masters.

The time control is 100 minutes for 40 moves plus 50 minutes for 20 moves, then 15 minutes for the rest of the game.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 12, 2019    12:30 
Round 2    Jan 13, 2019    12:30 
Round 3    Jan 14, 2019    12:30 
Round 4    Jan 15, 2019    12:30 
Round 5    Jan 16, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Jan 18, 2019    12:30 
Round 7    Jan 19, 2019    12:30 
Round 8    Jan 20, 2019    12:30 
Round 9    Jan 22, 2019    12:30 
Round 10    Jan 23, 2019    13:00 
Round 11    Jan 25, 2019    12:30 
Round 12    Jan 26, 2019    12:30 
Round 13    Jan 27, 2019    11:00   

Watch the games of the Tata Steel Challengers 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read Peter Dogger's articles:
Carlsen, Mamedyarov, Ding Top Seeds At 81st Tata Steel Chess Tournament

View games from previous editions of Tata Steel:
80th Tata Steel 2018:  Masters 2018 and Challengers 2018
the article of Peter Dogers on 2018's edition Carlsen Beats Giri In Playoff, Wins Tata Steel Chess
79th Tata Steel 2017:  Masters 2017 and Challengers 2017
the article of Peter Dogers on 2017's edition 2017 Tata Steel Chess Tournament: Preview
78th Tata Steel 2016: Masters and Challengers
Tata Steel 2015 and the Blog post about Tata Steel 2015


Women’s Bundesliga 2018-2019


The Women’s Bundesliga 2019 (FBL) is taking place from October 27, 2018 to March 3, 2019 in Baden-Baden, Germany.
The twelve teams of the  are distributed to the venues Baden-Baden, Berlin and Bad Königshofen. The two leading teams meet in Baden-Baden. After four rounds in the FBL the OSG Baden-Baden team and the Hamburg SK team both has seven points after a draw against Bad Königshofen.
Time control: 90+30

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Oct 27, 2018    13:00 
Round 2    Oct 28, 2018    08:00 
Round 3    Nov 17, 2018    13:00 
Round 4    Nov 18, 2018    08:00 
Round 5    Jan 12, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Jan 13, 2019    08:00

Watch the games of the Women’s Bundesliga 2018-2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Armenian Championships 2019

The Armenian Championships - Open and Women are 10-player round-robin tournaments, held in Yerevan, Armenia from 12 to 20 January 2019.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 12, 2019    11:00 
Round 2    Jan 13, 2019    11:00 
Round 3    Jan 14, 2019    11:00 
Round 4    Jan 15, 2020    11:00 
Round 5    Jan 16, 2019    11:00 
Round 6    Jan 17, 2019    11:00 
Round 7    Jan 18, 2019    11:00 
Round 8    Jan 19, 2019    11:00 
Round 9    Jan 20, 2019    11:00 


Watch the games of the  Armenian Championships - Open and Women with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Keres Memorial 2019

The Keres Memorial 2019 (XXVIII International High Speed ​​Tournament "Recalling Paul Kerest") is an 11-round rapid tournament held in the Original Sokos Hotel Viru in Tallinn, Estonia on 13-14 January 2018. The competition is organized by Estonian Sports Association KALEV in cooperation with Estonian Chess Association.  The tournament takes place in the Swiss system with 11 rounds. Time control is 15 + 15 min. batch, + 5 seconds for each move.
The tournament prize pool is € 5,000. Time control : 15+5

History:  The competition memorises 103 years since the birth of Paul Keres, famous Estonian  master of chess. The fast-paced tournament celebrates the 103th anniversary of the birth of one male major figure.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 12, 2019    09:00 
Round 2    Jan 12, 2019    10:00 
Round 3    Jan 12, 2019    11:00 
Round 4    Jan 12, 2019    13:00 
Round 5    Jan 12, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Jan 12, 2019    15:00 
Round 7    Jan 12, 2019    16:00 
Round 8    Jan 13, 2019    08:00 
Round 9    Jan 13, 2019    09:00 
Round 10    Jan 13, 2019    10:00 
Round 11    Jan 13, 2019    11:00

Watch the games of the Keres Memorial 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-01-11

Prague Open 2019

18th International Chess Festival Prague Open is a 9 rounds swiss tourament, held from 12 to 18 January 2019 in Praha, Czech Republic, as a part of CZECH TOUR 2018/2019 Series 11th – 18th January 2019
Time control : 1,5 h/40 + 30 min + 30 s/move

Official site

Schedule
Friday 11th January 16.00 1st round A,B
Saturday 12th January 09.00 2nd round A,B
                                       16.00 3rd round A,B
Sunday 13th January 09.30 – 13.30 tournament C
                                        17.00 4th round A,B
Monday 14th January 16.00 5th round A,B
Tuesday 15th January 16.00 6th round A,B
Wednesday 16th January 10.00 - 13.00 tournament D
                                                 16.00 7th round A,B
Thursday 17th January 16.00 8th round A,B
Friday 18th January 09.00 9th round A,B


Watch the games of the Prague Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


Sevilla Open 2019

The Sevilla Open (XLIV Internacional Ciudad de Sevilla) is a 9-round Swiss open tournament, held from 11 to19 January 2019 in Sevilla, Spain. The tournament gathers about 300 players from more than 30 Spanish provinces and at least 27 nationalities, with the participation of the current champion of Spain, Salvador del Rio de Angelis; the Olympic José Carlos Ibarra Jerez; the Chinese champion Tingjie Lei and other Chinese masters such as Xiangyu Xu and Yi Xu.
Time control: 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 11, 2019    16:30 
Round 2    Jan 12, 2019    16:30 
Round 3    Jan 13, 2019    16:30 
Round 4    Jan 14, 2019    16:30 
Round 5    Jan 15, 2019    16:30 
Round 6    Jan 16, 2019    16:30 
Round 7    Jan 17, 2019    16:30 
Round 8    Jan 18, 2019    16:30 
Round 9    Jan 19, 2019    08:30   

Watch the games of the Sevilla Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-01-09

9th Andranik Margaryan Memorial

The  9th Andranik Margaryan Memorial  is 9 rounds round-robin tournament held at the Chess Academy of Armeniaa from 8th to 16th January 2019. The tournament is a FIDE category 8 event with the average Elo of 2444.6.
Seven tournaments - six youth swiss and one round robin are held within the memorial. Ten chess players are going to participate in the round robin tournament, among them 3 Grandmasters and 2 International Masters, 3 Fide Masters.  Among the participants of the tournament is Zurab Sturua, five-time champion of Georgia and trainer of Georgian women's national team.

Official site

All rounds are at 11:00 UTC time expect the 9th which is at 7:00.

Watch the games of the 9th Andranik Margaryan Memorial with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Mukachevo Rating 36 IM 2019


The Mukachevo Rating 36 is a 10-player round-robin tournament, held in Mukachevo, Ukraine from 9-14 January 2019.

Time control : 90+30

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 9, 2019    14:15 
Round 2    Jan 10, 2019    08:15 
Round 3    Jan 10, 2019    14:15 
Round 4    Jan 11, 2019    08:15 
Round 5    Jan 11, 2019    14:15 
Round 6    Jan 12, 2019    14:15 
Round 7    Jan 13, 2019    08:15 
Round 8    Jan 13, 2019    14:15 
Round 9    Jan 14, 2019    08:15

Watch the games of the Mukachevo Rating 36 IM 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

17th Delhi Open 2019

17th Delhi International Open Grandmasters Chess Tournament-2019 is held in  Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi, India between 09 and 16 January 2019.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 9, 2019    08:30 
Round 2    Jan 10, 2019    04:00 
Round 3    Jan 10, 2019    10:30 
Round 4    Jan 11, 2019    04:30 
Round 5    Jan 12, 2019    04:00 
Round 6    Jan 12, 2019    10:30 
Round 7    Jan 13, 2019    04:30 
Round 8    Jan 14, 2019    04:30 
Round 9    Jan 15, 2019    04:30 
Round 10    Jan 16, 2019    04:30 


Watch the games of the 17th Delhi Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-01-08

IRT Open 2019


The  first international tournamentIRT Open is a 9-round Swiss open is held between 9th and 13th January 2019 in Guatemala with a  $ 8.375 prize fund. 10 GMs are taking part  GM Mareco Sandro - ARG (2656); GM Almeida Quintana Omar - CUB (2545); GM Gonzalez Zamora Juan Carlos - MEX (2545); GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando - ESP (2513); GM Barrientos Sergio E - COL (2499);  GM Strikovic Aleksa - SRB (2488);  GM Mitkov Nikola - MKD (2477);  GM Zaragatski Ilja - GER (2474); GM Gonzalez Renier  - USA (2451)
Time control : 90+30

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 9, 2019    16:00 
Round 2    Jan 10, 2019    00:30 
Round 3    Jan 10, 2019    16:00 
Round 4    Jan 11, 2019    00:00 
Round 5    Jan 11, 2019    16:00 
Round 6    Jan 12, 2019    00:00 
Round 7    Jan 12, 2019    16:00 
Round 8    Jan 12, 2019    23:00 
Round 9    Jan 13, 2019    16:00

Watch the games of the IRT Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-01-04

Zicosur Open 2019

The IV International Zicosur Open is 10 rounds swiss taking place in Antofagsta, Chile between 4th and 10th January 2019.
Time control: 90 minutes + 30 seconds increment.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 4, 2019    20:00 
Round 2    Jan 5, 2019    13:00 
Round 3    Jan 5, 2019    21:00 
Round 4    Jan 6, 2019    20:00 
Round 5    Jan 7, 2019    13:00 
Round 6    Jan 7, 2019    21:00 
Round 7    Jan 8, 2019    13:00 
Round 8    Jan 9, 2019    13:00 
Round 9    Jan 9, 2019    21:00 
Round 10    Jan 10, 2019    13:00   

Watch the games of the Zicosur Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-01-03

Bosnjaci Open 2019


Bošnjaci Open is a 9-round Swiss tournament held in Bosnjaci, Croatia between 3rd and 9th January 2019.
Time control is 90+30

Official site

Schedule in UTC

Round 1    Jan 3, 2019    17:00 
Round 2    Jan 4, 2019    09:00 
Round 3    Jan 4, 2019    16:00 
Round 4    Jan 5, 2019    16:00 
Round 5    Jan 6, 2019    09:00 
Round 6    Jan 6, 2019    16:00 
Round 7    Jan 7, 2019    16:00 
Round 8    Jan 8, 2019    16:00 
Round 9    Jan 9, 2019    08:30   

Watch the games of the Bosnjaci Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-01-02

Vergani Cup Elite 2019

Vergani Cup Le Terrazze - Elite Open is held in Villorba, Italy between 2nd and 5th of January 2019
42 players - representing 17 countries, participated in the event. There were 12 GMs among the participants. Famous chess players Alexey Dreev and Georgia's best player Baadur Jobava were among the participants of the tournament.
Time control: 90' + 30" bonus
The first 10 players in the start list
No. Name                                     FED         Rtg
1 GM Dreev Aleksey RUSSIAN 2670
2 GM Jobava Baadur          GEO 2629
3 GM Andriasian Zaven     ARM 2604
4 GM Buhmann Rainer          GIVE 2574
5 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel           ARM 2574
6 GM Epishin Vladimir    RUSSIAN 2563
7 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy             UKR 2550
8 GM Basso Pier Luigi SO 2522
9 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2509
10 IN THE Gazik Viktor SVK 2504

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

 Round 1   02th January 10:00
 Round 2   02th January 16:00
 Round 3   03th January 9:00
 Round 4   03th January 15:00
 Round 5   04th January 9:00
 Round 6   04th January 15:00
 Round 7   05th January 9:00
 Round 8   05th January 15:00
 Round  9   06th January  9:00


The Armenian GM Samvel Ter-Sahakyan Armenia scored 6.5 points out of 9 and solely became winner of the tournament. 4 players shared 2-5 places with 6 points apiece. Due to higher tie-break Vitaliy Bernandskiy of Ukraine came second and Alexey Dreev finished the tournament on 3rd place.

Watch the games of the Vergani Cup Elite 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.


Montreal Winter Chess Classic 2019

The Montreal Winter Chess Classic is a 10-player round-robin IM norm tournament held between 2nd and 7th January 2019,, at Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf . This tournament is open to all and will have as main attraction a standard IM invitation section (rotation tournament, 10 players). The objective of this tournament is to give our strongest juniors in Quebec an opportunity to achieve an IM standard.

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 2, 2019    18:00 
Round 2    Jan 3, 2019    15:00 
Round 3    Jan 3, 2019    20:30 
Round 4    Jan 4, 2019    15:00 
Round 5    Jan 4, 2019    20:30 
Round 6    Jan 5, 2019    15:00 
Round 7    Jan 5, 2019    20:30 
Round 8    Jan 6, 2019    15:00 
Round 9    Jan 6, 2019    20:30

Watch the games of the Montreal Winter Chess Classic 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Philip Hogarty Memorial GM 2019

Philip Hogarty Memorial 2019 is an Irish New Year Chess Event  for GM, IM and Seniors  held between 1st and 7th January 2019.
Time control: 90 minutes + 30 seconds

History: Philip David Hogarty (1988 – 2008) was an Irish chess player and the youngest chairman of the Irish Chess Union (2006 - 2008).

Official site 

Schedule
Date Time
Round 1 2019/01/02 18:00
Round 2 2019/01/03 11:00
Round 3 2019/01/03 16:00
Round 4 2019/01/04 11:00
Round 5 2019/01/04 16:00
Round 6 2019/01/05 11:00
Round 7 2019/01/05 16:00
Round 8 2019/01/06 09:30
Round 9 2019/01/06 14:30


Watch the games of the Philip Hogarty Memorial 2019 for GM, IM and Seniors  with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

You can see games from previous issues of the tournament with computer analysis at ChessBomb:
Philip Hogarty Memorial 2018

Roquetas de Mar Open 2019




The Roquetas de Mar Open is a 9-round Swiss open held in Roquetas de Mar, Spain from 2nd to 7th  January 2019

Time control is 90+30

Official site

Schedule in UTC:

Round 1    Jan 2, 2019    15:30 
Round 2    Jan 3, 2019    09:00 
Round 3    Jan 3, 2019    15:30 
Round 4    Jan 4, 2019    09:00 
Round 5    Jan 4, 2019    15:30 
Round 6    Jan 5, 2019    15:30 
Round 7    Jan 6, 2019    09:00 
Round 8    Jan 6, 2019    15:30 
Round 9    Jan 7, 2019    09:00

Watch the games of the Roquetas de Mar Open 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Greek Championships u18 2019

The Greek Championships u18 - Open and Girls 2019 are held in Rethymno, Crete between 2nd and 8th January 2019.

Official site

The Greek Championship U18 is a 9-round Swiss tournament with time control - 90 minutes + 30 minute increment.

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Jan 2, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Jan 3, 2019    07:30 
Round 3    Jan 3, 2019    14:30 
Round 4    Jan 4, 2019    14:00 
Round 5    Jan 5, 2019    07:30 
Round 6    Jan 5, 2019    14:30 
Round 7    Jan 6, 2019    14:00 
Round 8    Jan 7, 2019    14:00 
Round 9    Jan 8, 2019    07:30


The Greek Championship Girls U18 is a 7-round Swiss tournament with time control - 90 minutes + 30 minute increment.

Schedule in UTC:
Round 1    Jan 2, 2019    14:00 
Round 2    Jan 3, 2019    14:30 
Round 3    Jan 4, 2019    14:00 
Round 4    Jan 5, 2019    14:30 
Round 5    Jan 6, 2019    14:00 
Round 6    Jan 7, 2019    14:00 
Round 7    Jan 8, 2019    07:30

Watch the games of the Greek Championships u18 - Open and Girls 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

2019-01-01

Bay Area International 2019

Bay Area International is held att Regency SFO 1333 Bayshore Highway Burlingame, CA 94010, USA between 1st and 7th January 2019.
The Bay Area International begins only a couple of days after the Pan American Intercollegiate (in the same hotel!) as well as the North American Open in Las Vegas end so is a very convenient event for those playing in either.
The International is open to players with FIDE Ratings above 2000 (a few special exceptions may be made at the discretion of the organizers). But to ensure players of having good chances to make GM norms, a maximum of one-third of the total field will be permitted to be U2200 FIDE (January Rating Supplement will be used).

Official site

Schedule
Round 1    Jan 1      6 pm
Round 2    Jan 2      2 pm
Round 3    Jan 3      10 am
Round 4    Jan 3      6 pm
Round 5    Jan 4      2 pm
Round 6    Jan 5      10 am
Round 7    Jan 5      6 pm
Round 8    Jan 6      2 pm
Round 9    Jan 7     10 am


Watch the games of the Bay Area International 2019 with computer analysis LIVE on ChessBomb.

Read the article of MikeKlein - Bay Area International Makes Chess History