2017-03-31

Expect GCT 2017 Rapid Events in Paris and Leuven


Official site

The Grand Chess Tour is pleased to announce the event level wildcards for the 2017 Grand Chess Tour events in Paris and Leuven.

The GCT Advisory Board considered both the players URS™ standings as well as recent exceptional performances to finalise the selection of these 8 wildcards. The board also considered local sponsor preferences while seeking to invite players who will bring a dynamic and exciting element to the respective tournaments in which they will be participating.

The four event level wildcards in each tournament will join the six full tour participants to complete the ten player fields that will fight for the US$150,000 prize fund in each event. The wildcards and full tournament fields for the two tournaments are as follows:
 
# Paris GCT Rapid (Paris, France)
21 - 25 June, 2017
YourNextMove Rapid (Leuven, Belgium)
28 June - 2 July, 2017
TP Magnus Carlsen (NOR) Magnus Carlsen (NOR)
TP Hikaru Nakamura (USA) Wesley So (USA)
TP Wesley So (USA) Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA)
TP Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA) Viswanathan Anand (IND)
TP Sergey Karjakin (RUS) Ian Nepomniachti (RUS)
TP Fabiano Caruana (USA) Levon Aronian (ARM)
WC Alexander Grischuk (RUS) Vladimir Kramnik (RUS)
WC Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (AZE) Anish Giri (NED)
WC Veselin Topalov (BUL) Vassily Ivanchuk (UKR)
WC Etienne Bacrot (FRA) Baadur Jobava (GEO)
TP = Tour Participant; WC = Wildcard

The event level wildcards for the remaining three events will be announced in due course.

The Grand Chess Tour is a circuit of international events, each demonstrating the highest level of organization for the world's best players. The Tour was created in partnership between the Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis (Sinquefield Cup) and Chess Promotions, Ltd. (London Chess Classic). The legendary Garry Kasparov, one of the world's greatest ambassadors for chess, inspired the Grand Chess Tour and helped solidify the partnership between the organizers.

Tht Czech Extraliga 2016/2017

 
The Chess tht Extraliga  2016/2017  enters in its' final phase this weekend (31.3. - 2.4.2017) in Brno, Czech Republic.


System of play: 12 Rounds - 11 Teams Round Robin

Rate of play:
90 minutes in 40 moves +
30 minutes all moves +
30 seconds for each move
starting from move 1

Schedule : * CET (UTC/GMT +2)
      Round 1        Oct 8, 2016     -  10:00 
      Round 2       Oct 9, 2016     -  10:00    
      Round 3       Dec 10, 2016     -  10:00    
      Round 4       Dec 11, 2016     -  10:00    
      Round 5       Jan 28, 2017     -  10:00    
      Round 6       Jan 29, 2017     -  10:00    
      Round 7       Feb 25, 2017     -  10:00    
      Round 8       Feb 26, 2017      -  10:00    
      Round 9       Mar 31, 2017      -  16:00    
      Round 10      Apr 1, 2017     -  14:00    
      Round 11      Apr 2, 2017     -  10:00


Follow the tournament live on ChessBomb

Karpos Open 2017 (ChessBomb preview)


KARPOS OPEN 2017 is traditional open chess tournament  for any interested chess player no mater of the rating, title or category  in organization by the municipality Karpos, one of the municipalities in the capital city of Republic of Macedonia, Skopje in collaboration with Chess Club  Gambit Asseco.


Karpos Open 2017 will take place at Skopje, Macedonia from from 01.04.2017 (Saturday) till 08.04.2017 (Saturday). 

System of play: 9 Rounds Swiss

Rate of play:
90 minutes in 40 moves +
30 minutes all moves +
30 seconds for each move
starting from move 1

Schedule : * CET (UTC/GMT +2)
2017, 04. 01  - 17:00 - Round 01
2017, 04. 02  - 09:30 - Round 02
2017, 04. 02  - 17:00 - Round 03
2017, 04. 03  - 17:00 - Round 04
2017, 04. 04  - 17:00 - Round 05
2017, 04. 05  - 17:00 - Round 06
2017, 04. 06  - 17:00 - Round 07
2017, 04. 07  - 17:00 - Round 08
2017, 04. 08  - 09:30 - Round 09

Follow the tournament live on ChessBomb.com

2017-03-30

German Women's Championship 2017 (ChessBomb preview)

German Women's Championship 2017 will take place at  Bad Wiessee, Germany  from March 31 to 09 of August 2017.

Official site

System of play:  9 Rounds Swiss

Rate of play:  90 minutes all moves +  30 seconds increment

Schedule : *CET (UTC/GMT +2)
2017, 03. 31  - 12:00 - Round 01
2017, 04. 01  - 12:00 - Round 02
2017, 04. 02  - 12:00 - Round 03
2017, 04. 03  - 12:00 - Round 04
2017, 04. 04  - 12:00 - Round 05
2017, 04. 05  - 12:00 - Round 06
2017, 04. 06  - 12:00 - Round 07
2017, 04. 07  - 12:00 - Round 08
2017, 04. 08  - 09:30 - Round 09

Participants:

Participant: TitleELObornFideID.
1.Michna,MartaWGM238319781106686
2.Osmanodja,FilizWIM2368199624633569
3.Schleining,ZoyaIM234619614671660
4.Schneider,JanaFM2208200212924997
5.Straub,NataliaWGM2188197814102757
6.Jussupow,NadiaWFM216119704649435
7.Schulze,LaraWFM2157200212956830
8.Schmidt,JadeWFM2131198724630500
9.Frey,AlisaWFM2055199224634662
10.Klotz,Sonja200519854680928
11.Ries,Jutta1983198024674290
12.Henrichs,Wenke197319784673123
13.Just,Anita,Dr.WFM197119674628756
14.Lange,Cecilia1951200012976040
15.Kluge,Heidemarie1940197524697907
16.Zimmer,Elke193819634668790
17.Roos,Karin1836196324610801
18.Grund,Melanie1804200112988804
19.Hielscher,Ursula179619694658965
20.Mao,Yvonne1762199912942561
21.Morosova,Svetlana1674196612951374
22.Arnhold,Steffi1591200112931365

Follow the tournament live on ChessBomb

Mukachevo Rating - 33 - 2017 (ChessBomb view)

Mukachevo Rating - 33 - 2017  will take place at  Mukachevo, Ukraine from 23 to 31 March 2017

In the tournament will take part players as: Viktor Matviishen, Daniil Shkuran, Vladyslav Tiba, Viktor Skliarov, Robert Oros, Oleg Boricsev, Vartan Kagramanianz, Andriy Vachylya, Pavel Sevostianov, Laszlo Ganze.

Official site

System of play: 9 Rounds-10 Player Round Robin

Rate of play: 90 minutes all moves + 30 seconds increment

Schedule : * UTC/GMT +3
27.03 2017 -  15:30 -  Round 1
28.03 2017 -  11:00 -  Round 2
28.03 2017 -  16:00 -  Round 3
29.03 2017 -  11:00 -  Round 4
29.03 2017 -  16:00 -  Round 5
30.03 2017 -  11:00 -  Round 6
30.03 2017 -  16:00 -  Round 7
31.03 2017 -  10:00 -  Round 8
31.03 2017 -  15:00 -  Round 9

Ongoing results - Round 6




Follow the tournament live on ChessBomb

2017-03-29

Serbian Women's Championship 2017 (ChessBomb preview)



The Serbian Women's Championship 2017  will take place at Zemun, Serbia from 29 March till 6 April 2017 

In the tournament will take part players as: Irina Chelushkina; Sandra Djukic; Ljilja Drljevic; Jovana Eric; Marina Gajcin; Radmila Kovacevic; Lena Miladinovic; Jovana Milosevic; Katarina Nestorovic; Adela Velikic.


Official site


System of play: 9 rounds - 10 player round robin

Rate of play: 90 minutes in 40 moves +; 30 minutes all moves +; 30 seconds increment per move, starting from move 1

Schedule: * CET (UTC/GMT +2)

29.03 2017 -  16:00 -  Round 1
30.03 2017 -  16:00 -  Round 2
31.03 2017 -  16:00 -  Round 3
01.04 2017 -  16:00 -  Round 4
02.04 2017 -  16:00 -  Round 5
03.04 2017 -  16:00 -  Round 6
04.04 2017 -  16:00 -  Round 7
05.04 2017 -  16:00 -  Round 8
06.04 2017 -  11:00 -  Round 9


Results:
#NamePtsSB
1Velikic, Adela619.25
2Milosevic, Jovana5.519.5
3Chelushkina, Irina516

Gajcin, Marina514.75
5Eric, Jovana4.520

Miladinovic, Lena4.514.75
7Drljevic, Ljilja415.25
8Djukic, Sandra2.56.75
9Kovacevic, Radmila26.25
10Nestorovic, Katarina13.5

Explore the championship on ChessBomb

2017-03-28

U.S. & U.S. Women’s Championship Fields Set for Battle in Saint Louis



The Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis hosts the Nation’s Top Chess Talent March 29 – April 10

For the ninth consecutive year, the nation’s top 24 chess players will gather in Saint Louis to compete for the titles of U.S. Champion and U.S. Women’s Champion, which will be held simultaneously at the Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis (CCSCSL) from March 28 through April 10.

The U.S. Chess Championship field features a headline clash between the nation’s top-three players: Grandmasters Fabiano Caruana, Hikaru Nakamura and Wesley So. These three players have been battling it out on their way to the top of not only American – but world – chess for the past few years. Last year’s reigning champion, GM Caruana, is ranked #3 in the world, while GM Nakamura has won the U.S. Championships four times and recently won the prestigious Tradewise Gibraltar Open for the third time.  GM So has seen a recent rapid rise, breaking into the elite “2800 Club” and remaining unbeaten in his last 56 FIDE rated games. Another exciting contender is young talent GM Jeffery Xiong who, in 2016, became the first U.S. player to win the World Junior Championship in almost two decades.  

The 2017 U.S. Women's Championship field will feature U.S. Women’s reigning champion WIM Nazi Paikidze and seven-time U.S. Women’s Champion WGM Irina Krush, who will seek to win back the title. WIM Paikidze has recently gained world attention with her boycott of the World Championships and will surely bring that same fire to Saint Louis. The Women’s Championship will once again see young talents like 15-year-old WIM Jennifer Yu and 13-year-old Carissa Yip.

“We are thrilled to once again be the epicenter of this country’s chess talent with the 2017 U.S. and U.S. Women’s Championships,” said Tony Rich, CCSCSL Executive Director.
“It’s a true honor to host our nation’s very best and brightest competitors, and we look forward to a fantastic tournament.”


The 2017 U.S. Championships will be streamed live daily on www.uschesschamps.com, featuring play-by-play and analysis from the world-renowned commentary team of GM Yasser Seirawan, GM Maurice Ashley and WGM Jennifer Shahade. Live spectators may view the action in the tournament hall and enjoy additional grandmaster-led commentary on-site by Saint Louis University chess team coach GM Alejandro Ramirez and YouTube sensation, GM Ben Finegold. Additional event, ticketing and hotel information may be found at www.uschesschamps.com.

About The Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis
The Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis is a non-profit, 501(c)(3) organization that is committed to making chess an important part of our community. In addition to providing a forum for the community to play tournaments and casual games, the club also offers chess improvement classes, beginner lessons and special lectures.

Recognizing the cognitive and behavioral benefits of chess, the Chess Club and Scholastic Center is committed to supporting those chess programs that already exist in area schools while encouraging the development of new in-school and after-school programs. For more information, visit www.saintlouischessclub.org.

  

 
No
Name
Invitational Rating
Qualification
1
GM Fabiano Caruana
2866
U.S. Champion
2
GM Wesley So
2841
Rating
3
GM Hikaru Nakamura
2821
Rating
4
GM Ray Robson
2719
Rating
5
GM Sam Shankland
2717
Rating
6
GM Jeffery Xiong
2715
U.S. Junior Champion
7
GM Gata Kamsky
2709
Rating
8
GM Alex Onischuk
2694
Rating
9
GM Daniel Naroditsky
2690
Rating
10
GM Var Akobian
2680
Rating
11
GM Alex Shabalov
2618
U.S. Open Champion
12
GM Yaroslav Zherebukh
2657
Wildcard

Average Rating
2727

No
Name
Invitational Rating
Qualification
1
GM Irina Krush
2489
Rating
2
IM Anna Zatonskih
2487
Rating
3
IM Nazi Paikidze
2408
U.S. Women’s Champion
4
WGM Tatev Abrahamyan
2402
Rating
5
WGM Katerina Nemcova
2397
Rating
6
WGM Sabina Foisor
2324
Rating
7
WGM Anna Sharevich
2297
Rating
8
WFM Jennifer Yu
2283
Rating
9
WFM Apurva Virkud
2268
Rating
10
WIM Emily Nguyen
2250
U.S. Girls’ Junior Champion
11
WFM Carissa Yip
2234
Wildcard
12
NM Maggie Feng
2258
Wildcard
Average Rating
2341



Follow the tournament live on ChessBomb

2017-03-27

Open Legislature 2017 "Copa Norberto La Porta" (ChessBomb view)

Open Legislature 2017 "Copa Norberto La Porta" started on 25th of March in Buenos Aires, Argentina and will continue to 31 March 2017.
System of play:  9 Rounds Swiss
Rate of play: 90 minutes all moves +; 30 seconds increment
In the tournament take part players as: GM Bachmann Axel (2646), GM Perez Ponsa Federico (2577), GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag (2544), Farias Guillermo (1921), Chanduvi Fidel (1916), GM Hernandez Guerrero Gilberto (2499), Hoffman Alejandro (2488).

Schedule: * UTC/GMT -3 hours
25.03 2017 -  14:00 -  Round 01
25.03 2017 -  19:30 -  Round 02
26.03 2017 -  14:00 -  Round 03
26,03 2017 -  19:30 -  Round 04
27.03 2017 -  19:30 -  Round 05
28.03 2017 -  19:30 -  Round 06
29.03 2017 -  19:30 -  Round 07
30.03 2017 -  19:30 -  Round 08
31.03 2017 -  19:30 -  Round 09

Ongoing results: 


Follow the tournament live on ChessBomb

2017-03-24

USA College Chess Final Four 2017


The USA College Chess Final Four 2017 starts on 25th of March at 10:00 CET.

The tournament will take place at New York, USA from 25th of March to 26th March 2017

System of play:
3 Rounds, 4 Team Round Robin

Tournament Rules
Teams Each team has four players and up to two alternates. Board order, based on March 2017 ratings (50-point transpositions allowed), is the same as for the Pan-American.

Scoring
The President’s Cup is a Team Round Robin scored by total individual points. In the event of a tie, the teams are declared co-champions.
The following tie-breaking systems are for sole possession of the President’s Cup and will be applied in this order: 1.Total team match wins 2.Head-to-head outcome 3.Armageddon, or a 5-4 minute shootout: White must win with 5 minutes, and Black must win or draw with 4 minutes. There is no delay or increment time. Winner of a coin toss chooses color. Each team selects one team member to represent them.

Official Time Controls
Game 90 with a 30-second increment each move.


Schedule: UTC/GMT -4 hours EDT (Eastern Daylight Time)
Round 1 (March 25 – 10 am) Webster vs TTU; SLU vs UTD
Round 2 (March 25 – 5 pm) Webster vs UTD; SLU vs TTU Round 3 (March 26 – 9 am) Webster vs SLU; UTD vs TTU

Results of round 3


Follow the tournament live on ChessBomb

Uruguayan Championship 2017 (ChessBomb preview)

The LXXXVlII final of the Uruguayan Championship 2017 starts on 25th of March at 16:00 CET.
The championship will take place at Montevideo, Uruguay from 25 March to 2 April 2017.

In the tournament will take part players as: MF Manuel Larrea, MI Bernardo Roselli, MF Nicolás López Azambuja, MN Nicolás Ulaneo, MN Christian Oddone, MI Claudio Cóppola, MN Mario Saralegui, Rodrigo Benoit, CM Gabriel Kimelman and CM Diego Carbone
System of play: 9 Rounds-10 Player Round Robin

Rate of play: 90 minutes in 40 moves +; 30 minutes all moves +] 30 seconds increment per move, starting from move 1

Schedule: UTC/GMT -3 hours
2017/03/25 16:00 - Round 1
2017/03/26 16:00 - Round 2
2017/03/27 16:00 - Round 3
2017/03/28 16:00 - Round 4
2017/03/29 16:00 - Round 5
2017/03/30 16:00 - Round 6
2017/03/31 16:00 - Round 7
2017/04/01 16:00 - Round 8
2017/04/02 10:00 - Round 9

Follow the tournament live on ChessBomb

2017-03-22

ChessBomb preview: Sharjah Masters 2017


The Sharjah Masters 2017 Tournament starts on 3 of March at 14:00 CET.
The tournament will take place at Sharjah, United Arab Emirates       
We are expecting an extremely strong open tournament in which 35 of the participants were rated over 2600! The prize fund is 60 000 $, the first prize is 15 000 $.
In the tournament will take part top players as: Shakhriyar Mamedyarov; Radoslaw Wojtaszek;
Yuriy Kryvoruchko; Maxim Matlakov; Arkadij Naiditsch;  Etienne Bacrot;  Rauf Mamedov; Hao Wang; Alexander Areshchenko; B.  Adhiban; Eltaj Safarli;  David Anton Guijarro; Gawain C B Jones; Vladimir Akopian; Eduardo Iturrizaga Bonelli;Gabriel Sargissian.
System of play: 9 Rounds Swiss
Rate of play:  90 minutes all moves + 30 seconds increment
Schedule: UTC/GMT +4 hours
2017, 03.23  - 17:00 - Round 01
2017, 03.24  - 17:00 - Round 02
2017, 03.25  - 17:00 - Round 03
2017, 03.26  - 17:00 - Round 04
2017, 03.27  - 17:30 - Round 05
2017, 03.28  - 17:00 - Round 06
2017, 03.29  - 17:00 - Round 07
2017, 03.30  - 17:00 - Round 08
2017, 03.31  - 17:00 - Round 09

Follow the tournament live on ChessBomb

ChessBomb preview: Shenzhen Chess Masters 2017

The Shenzhen Chess Masters 2017 Tournament starts on 23rd of March at 08:00 CET
The tournament will take place at Shenzhen, China from 23 March to 2 April 2017.
We are expecting  6-player double round-robin tournament with a very strong team including the Chinese number 1 and 2 - Ding Liren and Yu Yangyi as well as the international stars - Giri, Svidler, Harikrishna and Adams.
The prize fund is 90 000 $, the first prize is 20 000 $

Rate of play: 90 minutes in 40 moves +
30 minutes all moves +
30 seconds increment per move,
starting from move 1

Schedule: UTC/GMT +8 hours
23.03 2017 -  14:00 -  Round 01
24.03 2017 -  14:00 -  Round 02
25.03 2017 -  14:00 -  Round 03
26.03 2017 -  14:00 -  Round 04
27.03 2017 -  14:00 -  Round 05
REST DAY
29.03 2017 -  14:00 -  Round 06
30.03 2017 -  14:00 -  Round 07
31.03 2017 -  14:00 -  Round 08
01.04 2017 -  14:00 -  Round 09
02.04 2017 -  09:00 -  Round 10

Follow the tournament live on ChessBomb