Magnus Carlsen wins Zurich Chess Challenge 2014

Watch chess
Zurich Chess Challenge with computer analysis.

Final standings

Magnus Carlsen is the winner of Zurich Chess Challenge 2014 with a total of 10 points, followed by Caruana and Aronian with 9 points each.
1Carlsen, M.28728210
2Caruana, F. 2782549
3Aronian, L.2812639
4Nakamura, H.278943.57.5
5Anand, V. 2773415
6Gelfand, B. 277731.54.5

Magnus Carlsen won Zurich Chess Challenge 2014

Rapid tournament

In its final day Zurich Chess Challenge 2014 presented a 5-round rapid tournament. Caruana won the rapid tournament with 4/5 points which secured him a second place at the overall standings.

Round White Result Black
Round 1 Boris Gelfand 0-1 Magnus Carlsen
Viswanathan Anand 0-1 Levon Aronian
Fabiano Caruana 1-0 Hikaru Nakamura

Round 2 Fabiano Caruana ½-½ Boris Gelfand
Hikaru Nakamura 1-0 Viswanathan Anand
Levon Aronian 1-0 Magnus Carlsen

Round 3 Boris Gelfand ½-½ Levon Aronian
Magnus Carlsen ½-½ Hikaru Nakamura
Viswanathan Anand 0-1 Fabiano Caruana

Round 4 Viswanathan Anand ½-½ Boris Gelfand
Fabiano Caruana 1-0 Magnus Carlsen
Hikaru Nakamura 1-0 Levon Aronian

Round 5 Boris Gelfand 0-1 Hikaru Nakamura
Levon Aronian ½-½ Fabiano Caruana
Magnus Carlsen ½-½ Viswanathan Anand

Some reviews:
Commentary videos
The Week in Chess

Watch Zurich Chess at ChessBomb with computer analysis:
Zurich Chess 2014 | Zurich Chess 2013

Official page: Zurich Chess Challenge

Regular updates are also posted on Twitter and Facebook.